Books Maps Prints More

Quick Search

Author
Title
Keyword
 
 
 
 

Western

Books:Religion:Western

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 A HISTORY OF THE WESTMINSTER ASSEMBLY OF DIVINES. Embracing an Account of its Principal Transaction and Biographical Sketches of its Most Conspicuous Members
Philadelphia, PA Presbyterian Board Of Publication 1841 First Edition Hardcover 
This is a hardcover book from 1841. This appears to be a book from a library, but with two modest indicators - a paper label on the spine with a number in fading ink and a label from the Anderson Memorial Library of the College of Emporia. Beneath the label is a signature in ink - W. C. Anderson. The covers are paper simulating leather and the spine is a matching tone of tealther. There is some wear to the spine from scuffing of the leather. The title on the spine is in miniscule gilt. There are also small portions of the bottom front cover that are nicked. There is a touch of wear to the corners. The binding is tight. The paper is clean of smudges, but there are sprinkles of foxing throughout the book which is heavier at the beginning and end pages of the book. (Foxing - light brown spots from chemical changes to the paper from acid in the paper or binding or from the environment. ) ; 8vo; 430 pages 
Price: 44.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 AVE MARIA
Washington, D C Commissariat Of The Holy Land Franciscan Monastery 1936 First Edition Hardcover 
This is a hardcovor book without a dust jacket. The book is beautifully illustrated in a handsome cover. The binding is tight, bright, and clean. There is a former owner bookplate done in calligraphy and ver appropriate to the content. There are no other marks or writing. The pages are all very crisp and clean. With gilt floral decoration and borders and the title in a handsome font. All the pages are of quality, glossy heavy stock paper. Each page has a floral and symbolic border in wonderful color. The book contains the Lord's Prayer, Ave Maria, Hail Holy Queen repeated in various languages with the script of the language including Asian, Arabic, Pacific Island, Eastern and Western Europe, Native American, African and more. There is an Explanation of Symbols and Descriptive Index of Languages. Gift condition. There is a see-through, removable acetate cover around the covers (no adhesive) . ; 4to; 202 pages 
Price: 145.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 INSTRUCTIVE AND CURIOUS EPISTLES, FROM CATHOLIC CLERGYMEN OF THE SOCIETY OF JESUS In China, India, Persia, the Levant, and Either America, Being Selections of the Most Interesting of Of the "Lettres Edifiantes. "
Dublin T. O'Gorman 1839 Hardcover 
This is a hardcover book without a dust jacket. The covers are bound in red cloth (BAL A) with elaborate gilt decoration on the covers and spine. The ttile on the spine is Letters of the Jesuits. All edges ae gilt. The covers are clean with minimal wear. The book is tightly bound. The interior pages are very clean and don't show wear. There is a small private library stamp of a Reverend and two stamps of a small college on the end papers. There is also a former owner name in pencil and about 209 pages with lightly bumped corners. There is a Dedication page, The Translator's Preface, and the Epistles. ; 8vo; 373 pages 
Price: 140.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 THE BELLES HEURES OF JEAN, DUKE OF BERRY PRINCE OF FRANCE
New York At The Cloisters MOMA 1958 Hardcover Very Good+ with no dust jacket  
TIght, bright, clean hardback book in near fine condition with former owner gift note and names on front pasted down end paper.. Slipcase is showing wear. Cover and paper used simulate the vellum of the original. Thirty two plates are in exquisite color and gilt. ; 8vo  
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 THE LIFE OF SOEUR ROSALIE (JEANNE MARIE RENDU) Of the Daughters of St. Vincent De Paul : Born September 8, 1787; Died February 7, 1856
Baltimore, MD John Murphy & Co. 1859 Hardcover 
This is a small hardcover book in a brown cloth cover with a faint blind-stamped (reverse enbossing) border and design. There is a faint title with decoration on the spine - worn. The book has a tight binding, the covers are clean. There is minimal wear to the covers. The interior is crisp and clean. The end papers are equally clean with no marks or writing. There is a small engraved oval portrait of the Sister with title in French. The book is in English. There are 141 pages to this small, delicate book with two pages of publisher advertising at the rear of the book.. ; 12mo; 141 pages 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Anon. CHRISTIAN HOME LIFE A Book of Examples and Principles
New York American Tract Society N.D. First Edition Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket  
Clean hardcover book with front hinge starting to split, but solid and tight. Wear to top and bottome of the spine, with a neat repair. Light bumping to corners. Blind stamped cloth with gilt title on spine fading. Former owner name on front end paper with date of 1874. Small chip on front end paper. Page edges have tiny spots and are darkened from age. Some foxing on some pages. One frontispiece engraving. ; 8vo  
Price: 33.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Armour, Anobel LITTLE SHEPHERD A Christmas Story
Kansas City, KS Tell- Well Press, Inc 1951 Hardcover Illustrated by Bill and Bernard Martin 
SIGNED. This is a hardcover book in a dust jacket presumed to be a first edition SIGNED by Bill Martin, one of the illustrators.. The book is tight, bright, and very clean. There is a touch of wear at the top and bottom of the spine. There are no marks or writing. The dust jacket is crisp and clean with light corner wear. ; 4to; Signed by Illustrator  
Price: 38.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Baker, Robert A. THE BLOSSOMING DESERT A Concise History of Texas Baptists
Waco, TX Word Books 1970 Hardcover Fine in Near Fine dust jacket  
This appears to be the first edition. It is a hardcover book in a dust jacket. The book is in fine condition - tight, bright, very clean and with no marks or writing. It appears to be unread. The unclipped dust jacket is equally crisp and clean. ; 8vo; 282 pages  
Price: 18.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Beadle, J. H. LIFE IN UTAH (SALESMAN SAMPLE) (PLUS PAMPLET RE JOSEPH SMITH) Life in Utah, Or, the Mysteries and Crimes of Mormonism, Being an Expose of the Secret Rites and Ceremonies of the Latter-Day Saints with a Full and Authentic History of Polygamy and the Mormon Sect from its Origin to the Present Time.
Philadelphia, PA Natonal Publishing Company 1870 Hardcover 
This is a hardcover salesman sample in book form that was assembled and bound to be given to a salesman. However, this one is unique as the former owner also used this as a scrap book. The cover is green pebbled cloth with a logo-title on the front cover in gilt. There is a stamped border around the edge and the same design without gilt on the reverse side. This is not the complete book - it only contains sections of the chapters in English and German - by design. The frontispiece, title and copyright page and many sections of chapters are not covered with articles. , Since it was used to sell the book, it includes the sales agreement highlights and conditions of purchase which was paid by subscription for many people. There are some prices in pencil at the bottom right corner of the two page agreements - one in English, another in German. This salesman sample includes three options for a book cover, green or maroon cloth, and leather. Sample spines are pasted down on the end papers. The book contains many clippings that have been pasted in by the former owner. Starting with the map, the front of the map (not entirely) and the the backs of the map have articles pasted down. There are poems, articles, a little news, some announcements, some how-to's, and advice. Examples of some of the articles are: Removing a Lake, Angling an Eyeless Fish, A Dish of Truffles. Most of the pages are clean and crisp - with no pasted downs. There is a frontispiece, title and copyright page, text, sales agreementa that are free of pasted downs. This book is designed to give the potential buyer a physical look at what the buyer could purchase. It is not intended to be a complete book. It appears that portions of the chapters were sewn together and bound into the covers. The cover is sturdy with some corner wear and some scuffing and fading of the color. It has not been restored. The end papers have various names and numbers, plus a tree drawing/scribble. The leather spine sample in the rear has tiny little cut-outs from newspapers that have been pasted down - they are mostly names of cities and little towns. The pages that are not covered with pasted down articles, etc are quite crisp and clean. Some of the articles protrude from the pages creating some rough edges. This sample provides a look at the interests of a former owner who had access to a newspaper or two. This salesman sample comes with a 26 page pamphlet titled Joseph Smith Tells His Own Story. There is a portrait on the cover in half-tone. The paper is darkening. A portion of the paper cover has a closed tear at the spine - below the lower staple. ; 8vo 
Price: 115.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Bruere, Robert W. THE COMING OF COAL
New York, NY Association Press 1922 Hardcover Near Fine  
This is a hardcover book without a dust jacket. The book is very clean with a tight binding and there are no marks, writing, or underlining. The end papers have a name stamped and two numbers. This book has a connection to religion. There is a statement on the title page that states that it was 'Prepared for The Educational Committe of the Church and Social Service of the Federal Council of the Churches of Christ in America'. The Foreward implies that the importance of the coal industry in the public mind provides an express opportunity to apply theories of Christian ethics and conduct to working life. There is quite a bit of history included and it is all coal related. The book includes a suggested reading list related to coal and coalworkers and an index. ; 8vo; 123 pages  
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Delteil, Joseph JOAN OF ARC (Malcolm Crowley - Translator)
New York, NY Minton, Balch & Company 1926 First Edition Hardcover 
This is a hardcover book without a dust jacket in blue cloth. It is tight, bright, and clean. There are some markings - the bookplate and signature of a former owner and a hand-written price. The former owner bookplage is George Young Hull (supposedly related to the Hull's of Chicago according to the seller of this book) . There are no other marks or writings. There is a light touch of corner wear. The covers, end papers, and pages are clean (except for a spot on the edges of a few of the pages (fore-edges) . The gilt on the spine is slightly dulled. Good size font. Generally well cared for. Translated by Malcolm Crowley. ; 8vo; 266 pages  
Price: 90.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 Dossey, Larry HEALING WORDS The Power of Prayer and the Practice of Medecine
San Francisco, CA Harper San Francisco 1993 0062502514 / 9780062502513 Hardcover Near Fine in Fine dust jacket  
This is a hardcover book in a dust jacket. The book is in fine condtion; tight, bright, very clean and without marks or writing. There is faint trace of a pencil price erasure. The unclipped dust jacket is equally crisp and clean. ; 8vo; 291 pages  
Price: 14.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 Duby, Georges THE AGE OF THE CATHEDRALS Art and Society 980 - 1420
Chicago, IL The University Of Chicago Press 1984 0226167704 / 9780226167701 Softcover Fine+  
This is a softcover book in near near fine condition. The book has no creases on the spine or elsewhere. It is tight, bright, cand very clean. There are no marks or writing. The bottom corners of ten pages starting at page 43 have a slight wrinkle. ; Photographs; 8vo; 312 pages  
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 Duby, Georges THE KNIGHT THE LADY AND THE PRIEST The Making of Modern Marriage in Medieval France
New York, NY Pantheon Books 1983 0394713311 / 9780394713311 Softcover Fine  
This is a softcover book in near fine condition. There are no creases on the spine or the covers. The book is tight, bright, and very clean. It appears to be unread. There is a faint crease on the bottom corner of some of the pages. ; 8vo; 311 pages  
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 Eklund, Emmet E. HIS NAME WAS JONAS A Biography of Jonas Swensson
Rock Island, IL Augustana Historical Society 1988 0910184364 / 9780910184366 First Edition Hardcover 
This is a hardcover book in a dust jacket. The book condition would be fine except for two stains on the front fore edges of the book pages that overlaps on the pages slightly. There is residue from a red pencil price erasure on the front free end paper. Otherwise the book is tight, bright, crisp, and very clean. The unclipped dust jac. Ket is crisp andvery clean and without wear. ; 8vo; 176 pages  
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 Freedman, Samuel G. UPON THIS ROCK The Miracles of a Black Church
New York, NY The Karpfinger Agency 1991 First Edition Softcover Fine  
This is an Advance Reading Copy from an uncorrected manuswcript of this voluminous book published in 1991. The paper cover is a soft blue. It is as new. All the pages and edges are crisp. It appears to be unread. No wear. The print is in manuscript copy - looks typewritten. ; 8vo; 548 pages  
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 Friedman, Richarad Elliott THE BIBLE WITH SOURCES REVEALED A New View Into the Five Books of Moses
New York, NY Harpersanfrancisco 2003 0060530693 / 9780060530693 First Edition Hardcover Fine in Fine dust jacket 
This is a first edition hardcover book in a dust jacket. Tight, bright, crisp, clean with no marks, no writing, Appears to be unread. Gift condition. The jacket will be further protected by placing it in a new archival, see-through, removable mylar cover. ; 8vo 
Price: 20.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 Gornick, N. I. [Nathaniel I. - Artist]] SKETCHES OF BEAUTIFUL SALT LAKE CITY
Salt Lake City, UT The Deseret Book Company, Inc. 1938 First Edition Softcover Fine  
This is a softcover portfolio (booklet form) containing 22 images of Salt Lake City and without text except for a legend and background on each of the images. The artist is Nathaniel I. Gornick. The prints look like etchings, including plate marks, however the printing method is 'Genuine Albertype Reproductions' (printed by The Albertype Company of Brooklyn, N. Y.. The cover is a heavy cream colored, quality card stock paper printed with the title of the image and displaying "The Open Gate' by Gornick. Each of the other pages are also on the same paper. The booklet is bound by a cord with a tassle. The binding is tight. The booklet is very clean and crisp. There are two tiny age spots on the front cover. The booklet came in a portfolio envelope which is no longer in good shape, but it has protected the booklet wel and will be shipped with the booklet. Each image is titled. The artist's name (initials and last name) are printed below the image along with the title. The image on the covers counts as one of the twenty-two prints. There are two smaller ones on one page and all the other images are full page. Many of the images are of Mormon interest. Gornick is a recognized artist whose original works were released through Associated Artists of America along with the works of name artists such as Thomas Hart Benson. The art work is of a nice quality. This booklet is still in gift condition after 75 + years. ; 4to  
Price: 225.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 Guillermoprieto, Alma SAMBA
New York, NY Alfred A Knopf 1990 0394571894 / 9780394571898 First Edition Hardcover 
This is a first edition hardcover book in a dust jacket. The book has a tight binding, clean covers, clean end papers and pages. There are no marks or writing except for a remainder mark on the top edge and a hint of a price sticker removal on the upper corner of the end paper. The dust jacket is unclipped and is equally crisp and very clean, but with a horizontal crease on the inside flap of the dust jacket. This book unveils the history and preparation for Carnival! ; 8vo  
Price: 17.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 Hayward, John F. EXISTENTIALISM AND RELIGIOUS LIBERALISM
Boston Beacon Press 1962 Hardcover Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket  
Tight, bright, clean hardback book as new, but with former owner last name in ink on front free end paper. Unclipped dust jacket shows light top and bottom spine wear and white background of back panel is starting to discolor at edges. Edition may be first. ; 8vo  
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
  1  2 3  NEXT >  

Home | Contact Us | About Us | Store Policies | Privacy Policy | Links

Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to sales@booksmaps.com
Copyright©2010. All Rights Reserved.

 

 

 

 

Powered by ChrisLands.com