|
|
Click on Title to view full description |
|
|
|
|
301 |
Barbier, Geroge PANORAMA DRAMATIQUE CASANOVA Decors Et Costumes Par George Barbier Paris Lucien Vogel 1921 First Edition Hardcover Illustrated by George Barbier This is a hardcover portfolio book containing a group of text pages and unbound plates (as designed) . There are four pages of text in French and 24 pochoir plates. There is also a title page, table of contents, publishing data . Barbier created these costume and stage designs for the play Casanova written by Maurice Rostand and first performed in 1919. This presentation of plates was published on 30 April 1921. The plates are sequenced and numbered by appearance in the three acts. There are 22 plates of costumes and two of stage designs. The sequence of the plates is by Acts. There are 6 plates for Act 1, 14 plates for Act 2, 4 plates for Act 3. All characters and scenes are captioned. (Text and captions and book detail is in French) . The covers are soiled and ribbons are missing. Corners are worn. However, all plates are crisp and very clean. A few of the plates have tiny corner creases. There is an occasional hint of a foxing spot, mostly on the blank verso. There are no spots or soil near any of the images (i e, within the borders/margins around the costumes) and only occasionally outside the border/margin. Near fine condition for the plates. Fair to poor for the portfolio covers. There is a statement of former owner association on the end papers, but without signatures. Original hand coloring in the pochoir method, some with metallic accents. ; 8vo; 28 pages Price:
1995.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
302 |
Barbosa, Duarte THE BOOK OF DUARTE BARBOSA An Account of the Countries Bordering on the Indian Ocean and Their Inhapitants, Written by Duarte Barbosa and Completed about the Years 1518, A. D. London The Hakluyt Society 1918 Hardcover This is an ex-library hardcover book - Volume 1, Second Series, m Number XLIV of this work originally written in 1518. This is the 1918 London Hakluyt Society edition. It covers the Coasts of East Africa, Arabia, Persia, and Western India as fas as The Kingdom of Vijayanagar. The cover is blue cloth with blind stamped design, a gilt decorative piece of a ship and the title in gilt, but with library call numbers added. The work has been translated by Mansel Longworth Dames. There is a fold out map on page 106 and a removable map in a pocked at the rear, both are in fine condition. The covers have a light touch of corner wear. There is a library book plate on the front end paper with some markings. There are a few more light library marks on the Society membership page. There are a few light check marks in pencil inside the book. The binding is tight, the pages are generally clean and crisp. There is information on The Hakluyt Society at the rear of the book. ; Series II, Number XLIV; Vol. 1; 8vo; 238 pages Price:
58.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
303 |
Bardsley, Charles W. THE ROMANCE OF THE LONDON DIRECTORY London Hand And Heart Publishing Offices Hardcover This is a hardcover book without a dust jacket. A date is not entered on the title or copyright page, however the last page of advertising refers to books due out before Christmas 1879. The cover is a bright red with gilt, black, and a touch of silver fill. The background pictorial is a London skyline. The end papers are a coated greenish-grey. The frontispiece is a view of London titled The Oldest View of London Extant. There are six pages of advertising in the rear. This book is about the origin of surnames found in London directories. Some of the ten chapter headings are: The Divisions of London Surnames, Immigration and Emigration, Robin Hood and the London Directory, Early Pet Names, The Bible and Nomenclature. The book covers are bright, clean and crisp with a tight binding and square corners. The gilt is quite bright. The end papers are clean and without marks or writing. There is a tiny tear on the front edge of the front end paper. The tissue guard for the frontispiece is foxed. The interior pages are clean. The front, bottom, and top edges show small spots of foxing (brown spots resulting from the environment or impurities in the paper) The book is covered in a see-through, removable acetate protector. This book has been well cared for. ; 8vo; 162 pages Price:
75.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
304 |
Barea, Arturo LORCA THE POET AND HIS PEOPLE London Faber & Faber 1944 First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Hardcover first edition, third printing, bound in orange cloth with gilt on spine, very good condition with very good price clipped dust jacket. Book is bright and tight but boards are faintly soiled toward edges. Text is clean aside from a few isolated spots of foxing. Many pages are still uncut. Dust jacket is crisp, but has some edgewear. A handsome book. ; 8vo; 103 pages Price:
35.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
305 |
Baring-Gould, Sabine CURIOUS MYTHS OF THE MIDDLE AGES New York Oxford University Press 1978 0195200780 / 9780195200782 Hardcover Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket Tight, bright, clean hardack book without marks or writing. Unclipped bright dust jacket with publisher lamination line on the back panel, lamination layer stops near the top, does not go to edge. Hint of edge wear in two places. Black and white illustrations for each chapter from George the Dragon Slayer to The Divining Rod. 24 myths. First edition of 1978 Oxford University Press publication. ; 8vo Price:
18.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
306 |
Barker, Clive EVERVILLE New York Harper Collins Publishers 1994 0060177160 / 9780060177164 Uncorrected Proof Softcover Fine with no dust jacket Fine copy of paper covered Uncorrected Proof in bright red. ; 8vo Price:
75.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
307 |
Barker, Clive THE DAMNATION GAME New York G. P. Putnam's Sons Ace/Putnam 1985 0399132783 / 9780399132780 First Edition Hardcover Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket This is a first edition hardcover book in near fine book in a near fine dust jacket. The book is very clean and bright. The hinges are as new, the spine and corners are straight. There are no marks, wiriting, or soil. The back panel has a touch of rubbing. The unclipped dust jacket has a touch of top edge wear. This book appears to be unread. It is protected in a see-through, removable mylar cover. ; 8vo Price:
19.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
308 |
Barlow, Eleanor Poe THE MASTER'S CAT (SIGNED) The Story of Charles Dickens As Told by His Cat London The Dickens House 1998 0951852531 / 9780951852538 First Edition Hardcover Fine in Fine dust jacket SIGNED. This is a hardcover book in a dust jacket. The book is tight, bright, and very clean. The title page contains an inscription and is signed and dated as well as numbered #856/1000. Additionally, the Introduction is by Cedric Charles Dickens (great grandson) and it has been signed by Cedric. The book is illustrated with photos and drawings. The book and the jacket are in fine/fine condition. Tight, bright, crisp, and very clean and with no other marks or writingi and no wear. Gift condition. Well cared for. ; 8vo; Signed by Author Price:
35.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
309 |
Barnard, Stephen THE ROLLING STONES Street Fighting Years New York, NY BDD Illustrated Books 1993 079245801x / 9780792458012 First Edition Hardcover Fine in Fine dust jacket This is a First Edition hardcover book in a dust jacket. It is just out of the shrink wrap and is in fine condition, however, the dust jacket show a touch of rubbing. There are no chips or tears. There are no marks or writing. Tight, bright, crisp, clean. Like new. The photography is mostly in black and white with a few in color. There is a foreward by Bill Wyman. ; 4to; 176 pages Price:
48.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
310 |
Barnes, Julian TALKING IT OVER New York Alfred A Knopf 1991 0679405259 / 9780679405252 First Edition Hardcover Fine in Fine dust jacket Fine tight, bright, clean hardback book. Unclipped dust jacket is bright and clean. Gift condition book, surely unread. ; 8vo Price:
9.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
312 |
Barrett, Lieut-Commander Edward U. S. N. GUNNERY INSTRUCTIONS, SIMPLIFIED FOR THE VOLUNTEER OFFICERS OF THE U.S. NAVY: With Hints to Executive and Other Officers New York D. Van Nostrand Company 1863 Fourth Edition Hardcover Good+ with no dust jacket This is a hard cover book without a dust jacket, as originally issued. The cover is blue cloth with gilt decoration and lettering on front, same pattern blindstamped on back. The end papers are brown coated paper. Someone wroteB Edward book in pencil on the front end paper. There are no other marks or writing. There is, however, some foxing throughout, mostly at the fore edges and starting to move in on some of the pages. Overall, the binding is tight and pages are easy to turn and are otherwise clean. (Foxing - light brown spotting caused by impurities in the paper, the printing, or from the environment. ) The covers are corner worn and there are two small spots on the spine where the cloth is missing. Illustrated with diagrams of machinery and weaponry. Some chapter headings: Nomencclature of Cannon, Naval Gun-Carriages, Duties of Commanding Officer, Manual Exercise, Hints to an Executive Officer, Watch and Quarter Bills. There are 12 pages of advertising for other books published by Van Nostrand - all military related. ; 12mo; 93 pages Price:
270.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
313 |
Barry, P. BARRY'S FRUIT GARDEN New York Orange Judd Company 1885 Hardcover This is a hardcover book without a dust jacket, but with an acetate overlay (removable, see-through, and archival) . This book states New Edition on the title page with a date of 1885. The copyright date is 1883. The frontispiece is a layout diagram of a fruit garden. There are line drawings in black ink within the text throughout the book. There are three parts to the book - General Prnciplies, The Nursery, and Varieties of Fruits, Gathering and Preserving Fruits, Diseases, Insects, Implements in Common Use. The covers have some wear at the top and bottom of the spine and a light touch at the corners. The covers are brown cloth with beveled edges, gilt decoration on the front, blind stamped border design and a gilt title with decoration on the spine. The end papers are coated brown with former owner writing in pencil and a hand written piece of paper with a number and writing. There is another former owner name, place, and date in pencil on the first blank page. There is more writing in pencil on the rear blank page and the reverse of the end paper. The pages appear to be unmarked and are still very clean. The front inside hinge has been repaired and there is a chip in the end paper. The binding is firm, the covers are clean. ; 8vo; 516 pages Price:
35.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
314 |
Barth, John SABBATICAL A Romance Normal, IL Dalkey Archive Pr. 1996 1564780961 / 9781564780966 Not First Edition Softcover Fine with no dust jacket Fine softback book. No flaws. Unread. First Dalkey Archives edition.; 8vo Price:
11.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
316 |
Barynes A FANTASY OF MEDITERRANEAN TRAVEL New York, NY Harper & Brothers Publishers 1909 First Edition Hardcover Signed by Author SIGNED. This is a first edtion hardcover book inscribed on the end paper and dated 1909. The cover is a grey-blue cloth with a illustrated cover of famous travel symbols and a man relaxing on a deck chair. The cover has a little corner wear, but is clean except for one small spot. The book is illustrated with many half-tone photographs (black and white) . The pages are clean, except for one light spot on one page. There are no other marks or writing. ; 8vo; 104 pages; Signed by Author Price:
18.90 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
317 |
Barzun, Jacques THE USE AND ABUSE OF ART The A. W. Mellon Lectures in the Fine Arts, 1973 Princeton, NJ Princeton University Press 1973 0691099030 / 9780691099033 First Edition Hardcover This is the 1973 Mellon Lecture hardcover book with a dust jacket. The book is in near fine condition, there is a faint bumping to the rear corners. The binding is tight, covers crisp and clean as are the end papers and pages. No marks no writing. Well cared for. The dust jacket, regrettably, has a smaller than a dime size chip at the top of the front edge, a little rubbing or light wear to the blue color layer at the corners and fold. The jacket is clipped. Looks crisp in a new archival see-through, removable mylar jacket protector. This is Bollingen Series XXXV - the 22nd annual volume. (Cover is a fine golden tan cloth with a gilt metallic ink design stamped into the cover. The jacket has a bright blue background and a similar design) . ; Series XXXV; Vol. 22; 8vo; 150 pages Price:
24.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
318 |
Bass, Chynthia SHERMAN'S MARCH New York, NY Villard Books 1994 0679430334 / 9780679430339 First Edition Hardcover Fine in Fine dust jacket This is a First Edition hardcover book in a dust jacket. The book appears to be unread and shows no flaws. Tight, bright, very clean inside and out including the unclipped dust jacket.; 8vo Price:
18.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
319 |
Bass, Rick IN THE LOYAL MOUNTAINS Boston, MA Houghton Mifflin Company 1995 039571687x / 9780395716878 First Edition Hardcover Fine in Fine dust jacket This is a First Editon hardcover book in a dust jacket. The book and jacket are in fine condition. Tight binding, crisp, clean, no marks or writing. Well cared for. Gift condition. ; 8vo Price:
9.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
320 |
Bass, Rick OIL NOTES Boston, MA Hougton Mifflin 1989 0395486750 / 9780395486757 First Edition Fine in Fine dust jacket This is a First Edition hardcover book in a dust jacket. The book is tight, bright, and very clean. There are no marks or writing. The dust jacket is equally crisp and clean. It is unclipped. This book has been well cared for. Protected in a see-through, removable mylar cover. ; 8vo Price:
27.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|