|
|
Click on Title to view full description |
|
|
|
|
1 |
GLASS History, Manufacture and its Universal Application Pittsburgh, PA Pittsburgh Plate Glass Company 1923 First Edition Hardcover Near Fine This is a hardcover book in near fine condition. The only flaws are a five acidic spots less than the size of a pencil eraser top sattered over the first six pages. . The covers and interior are otherwise in gift condition. Tight, bright, crisp, clean. Appears to be unread. There are no marks or writing. The binding is professional and the glossy paper is of high quality. There are 26 Chapters and and Index. A few examples are the Romance and History of Glass, Plate Glass, Mirors, Automobile, Store Front, Furniture, Display, Patterns, Prisms, Wire, Leaded, Carrara and Black Glass, Bent Glass, Glazing plus other information related to manufacturing and the factory. The book is profusely illustrated with photographs and some art. Some images are full page and some are within the text. Some are tinted; most are black and white. A quality book. Excellently protected. ; 4to; 215 pages Price:
78.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
2 |
CATALOGUE OF AN EXHIBITION OF ENGRAVED PORTRAITS OF WOMEN WRITERS FROM SAPPHO TO GEORGE ELIOT The Grolier Club 1895 First Edition Hardcover This is a small Exhibition Catalogue in a wrapper. It contains a list of women writers, their birth and death years, type of writing, name of the painter of their portrait and the etcher/engraver (where known; some data is missing) . There were multiple portraits of some women by a variety of artists/engravers. The interior if crisp and clean with no wear, no marks or writing except for a pencil note of the number of engravers listed on the inside of the rear cover. The wrapper is the soft paper, hand set with red and black ink. This book has toning around the edges and there are multipe spots and some tiny chips at the tips of the corners. The binding is sewn. 7" high, 4 3/8" wide, a fraction of an inch thick. ; 8vo; 24 pages Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
4 |
LANDING PARTY MANUAL United States Navy 1950 (Chapter 2 Drill) 1950 Hardcover This is a firmly bound Chapter Two of this Manual that includes instruction s for a commander to move troops in orderly process and as a learning tool for new commanders. There are 8 sections: General, Individual Instruction without arms, Individual with arms, Drill - Squad, Drill - Platoon, Drill - Company, Formation of the Battalion, Formations of the Regiment. The cover is two stiff boards that are a beige with a grey book binding cloth at the spine. The book is bound with metal fasteners. The book is very presentable on the shelf as the cloth at the spine is clean and without wear. The boards have some spotting and darkenting (acidic reaction to contents of the board used to make the book covers) . The interior pages have a glossy finish. They are clean and crisp, but with a light mustiness. The former owner dren blue ink circles around the numbers for the various parts Section - exampe - 2-40, 2-41, etc. The book is iIlustrated with black and white half-tone photos and a diagrams. The metal fasteners have lost their finish. There is a former owner name on the inside of the front cover with a Room number. Sturdy. There are no other marks or writing. ; 8vo; 90 pages Price:
30.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
5 |
THE SLEEP OF SORROW AND THE DREAM OF JOY 1880 Very Good This is a print of an exquisite statue by Raffaelo Monti, engraved by Edward William Stodart, titled as above. The print is an original stipple engraving. The statue was created in 1862; the print was published c 1880. This print comes matted in an acid free grey matboard that has been selected to compliment the delicately toned shades of grey effect of the black ink on white paper in the print. The print has been hinged, backed with acid free paper, and supported by foam core, then wrapped in acetate to protect the print and mat. It can be hung on the wall as is because of the glass like effect of the acetate or it can be placed in a frame (frame not included) . The outside dimensions of the print have been cut to standard (ready-made ) size. The size of the image/window opening is 9 inches high x 7 inches wide. The outside dimensions of the matboard are 16 inches high x 12 inches wide. ; - Price:
125.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
6 |
THE BERRY PATCH NY Cupples & Leon 1925 Not First Edition Hardcover Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket Illustrated by Thelma Gooch Tight, bright, clean book with former owner bookplate under dust jacket flap. Unclipped, bright, clean dust jacket with chip aat bottom of spine and some glitter and soil on back panel. Quite crisp, otherwise. ; 8vo Price:
14.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
7 |
ARCHITECTURE (OCTOBER 1932) 1932 Magazine Very Good with no dust jacket Tight, bright copy with minor edge wear. No tears. Very faint hint of musty odor. Article by Frank Lloyd Wright and Ely J. Kahn, Recent Buildings at Princeton, House of Edward Bailey in Los Angeles. ; Article by Frank Lloyd Wright and Ely J. Kahn, Recent Buildings at Princeton, House of Edward Bailey in Los Angeles.. . ; Number 4; 4to Price:
45.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
8 |
ARCHITECTURAL RECORD (JUNE 1939) New York 1939 Magazine Very Good with no dust jacket Tight, mostly bright covers with slight dullness to spine and faint musty odor remnant if it doesn't air out. Interesting article and analysis on light and color illumination in various recognizable structures. Other articles on factories, Denmark air cooling, theatres and more. ; Nbr 6; Vol. 85; 8vo Price:
40.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
9 |
ARCHITECTURAL RECORD (JUNE 1933) New York 1933 Magazine Very Good with no dust jacket Tight, but slight dullness to spine and faint musty odor if it doesn't air out. Articles on Girard College in PA. Many other articles, editorial essays, announcements and ads. ; Nbr 6; Vol. 73; 4to Price:
35.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
10 |
ARCHITECTURAL RECORD (JANUARY 1932) New York 1933 Magazine Very Good with no dust jacket Tight, but slight dullness to spine and faint musty odor if it doesn't air out. Articles on Municipal Stadium in Cleveland and many other buildings, trends, findings. Plus other articles, editorial essays, announcements and ads. Writings of prominent architects of the day. ; Nbr 1; Vol. 71; 4to Price:
30.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
11 |
ARCHITECTURAL RECORD (APRIL 1938) New York 1938 Magazine Very Good with no dust jacket Tight, but slight dullness to spine and faint musty odor if it doesn't air out. Articles on silos in Vermont and many other buildings and subjects, trends, findings. Plus other articles, editorial essays, announcements and ads. Writings of prominent architects of the day. ; Nbr 4; Vol. 83; 4to Price:
35.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
12 |
ARCHITECTURAL RECORD (DECEMBER 1938) New York 1938 Magazine Very Good with no dust jacket Tight, but slight dullness to spine and faint musty odor if it doesn't air out. Articles on welding, windows, fire and vermin proof houses and many other buildings and subjects, trends, findings. Plus other articles, editorial essays, announcements and ads. Writings of prominent architects of the day. ; Nbr 6; Vol. 84; 4to Price:
30.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
13 |
ARCHITECTURAL RECORD (AUGUST 1938) New York 1938 Magazine Very Good with no dust jacket Tight, but slight dullness to spine and faint musty odor if it doesn't air out. Articles on hospitals, residential entrances, mobility-transportat ion and many other buildings and subjects, trends, findings. Plus other articles, editorial essays, announcements and ads. Writings of prominent architects of the day. ; Nbr 2; Vol. 84; 4to Price:
30.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
14 |
POETRY Chicago, IL Poetry 1950 First Edition Softcover This is a softcover magazine from 1950 (Volume 75, No. 4 January) . The authors - artists featured on the cover are John Berryman, Catherine davis, Richard Eberhart, Dudley Pitts, Paul Goodman, Hoarace Gregory, Frank Jones, William Jay SMith, Allen Tate, Eliseo Vivas.. The magazine is in near good condition - tight, bright, but with a word written on the cover and some faint shelf soil . There are some chekc marks on the table of contents . Clean and crisp interior. It covers pages 187 through 248. There are four clippings of poems laid in with some offsetting on the page where inserted. There are some black and white toned photographs and some advertisements are in the rear. ; No 4 January 1950; Vol. 75; 8vo Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
15 |
IS HE LIVING OR IS HE DEAD? New York, NY The Cosmopolitan Magazine 1893 First Edition Softcover This September issue of The Cosmopolitan Magazine issue of September 1893 contains the first appearance of a very short story by Mark Twain - "Is He Living or is He Dead?". It also contains a long article on the 1893 Columbian Exposition headlined as "A World's Fair Number" One of the articles about the Exposition was written by former President Harrison and another by Walter Bessant. The Twain story was later expanded to become a stage play. The September issue covers pages 514 through 640. There are many more pages of advertsing. The covers for the magazine are paper. This is a single issue. The entire issue is profusely illustrated with black and white half tone photographs. The illustrator for the Twain short story is Alice Barber Stephens. There is another article by W. D. Howells - A traveller from Altruria. Though the interior pages are crisp and clean , this magazine has many little spots on both the front and rear covers. - . Including a small water spot on the front cover. The interior is near fine. There were a couple closed tears on the spine which have been restored. ; 4to Price:
24.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
16 |
THE CANADIAN PACIFIC RAILWAY MAP C. P. R. 1911 United States CPR 1911 Detailed map of the Canadian Pacific Railway from 1911. Condition is near fine. Map is mechanically colored, 17 x 45 in (height x width) . Shows connections of Minneapolis, St. Paul, Sault Ste. Marie, Duluth, South Shore, Atlantic, Spokane International, and Northern Alberta Railways. Also includes Steamship Lines. Nice geographic detail. Shows fold marks, tiny chipping at top centerfold. Will ship displayed on foam, wrapped in acetate. ; 17 x 45 Price:
55.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
17 |
ETCHING BY MALCOLM OSBORNE 1910 This is a print - an original etching by Malcolm Osborne, signed in pencil. Two figures in the foreground appear to be viewing a distant farm beyond farmland or water. There is a line of poplars and the left is framed in trees. The etching has been hinged and matted on pure archival, antique cream matboard that is cut and ready to frame in a standard size 14 x 18 frame (frame not included) . The image is 6 1/4" high x 13 3/4 " wide. The image is richly inked. There is aI burn mark around the plate mark which is now covered by the archival matboard. T he margins are about 1 1/2 to 2+ inches. The paper is otherwise clean. There are no fold marks, creases, chips, or other signs of wear. The matboard has been protected in acetate and supported on the back with foamcore. Noglue has been used except for the mounting hinge. Possibly one of his earlier etchings: c 1910? . ; - Price:
295.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
18 |
WORLD MAP; ERDKARTEN Germany N.D. Colorful, bright world map from early 20th century, published in Germany, in German. Image measures 12 3/8 x 15 1/4 in (H x W) . Condition is very good with slight soiling at bottom and left edges and one small (1/8 inch) closed tear at left edge. Coloring done by lithograph in bright blues, pinks, yellows, oranges, purples, and greens. Map features indexed map of East and West Hemispheres with three insets featuring largest bodies of water, largest land masses, and geological composition of the continents. Will ship displayed on foam, wrapped in acetate. ; 12 3/8 x 15 1/4 Price:
30.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
19 |
CANADA COUNTRY MAP
Map of Canada in near fine condition. Mechanically colored with fine detail. Provinces clearly defined with red border. Very faint discoloration along top edge. Otherwise very nice image with excellent detail. Will ship displayed on foam, wrapped in acetate. ; 10 3/8 x 15 in Price:
35.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
20 |
ISRAEL COUNTRY MAP Netherlands N.D. Map of Israel featuring tribal population, printed in the Netheralnds in Dutch. Map is in good condition, with slight soiling and tearing at edges. Mechanically colored. Image is 10 3/8 x 15 1/8 in (h x w) . Inset of Egypt. Will ship displayed on foam, wrapped in acetate. ; 10 3/8 x 15 1/8 in Price:
30.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
21 |
POLAR REGIONS MAP Rand McNally 1927 Chicago Rand McNally 1927 Two individual maps in fine condition depict the North and South poles. Each measures app. 6 1/4 x 9 1/8 in (h x w) Includes dates and names of various important expeditions, and shows sizable unexplored regions around the North Pole. Will ship mounted on dark brown and matted in beige double window 20 x 16 in (h x w) mat. ; 14 3/8 x 9 1/8. Price:
50.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
23 |
MISSOURI STATE MAP Rand, McNally, and Co 1880s Rand, McNally, And Co 1880 State of Missouri with large inset of St. Louis, MO and East St Louis, ILL showing freight and passenger depots, grain elevators, ferry lines, etc. Also, smaller inset of the bootheel. Fine condition, but creased along middle. Will ship matted in dark brown 19 x 25 in (h x w) wrapped in acetate. ; 19 x 25 in Price:
70.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
24 |
MINIATURE ROOMS The Thorne Rooms At the Art Institute of Chicago New York, NY Abbeville Press / The Art Institute Of Chicago 1983 0896594084 First Edition Softcover This is a softcover in what would be near fine condition except for a faint touch of rubbing to the glossy finish of the covers and spine and a touch of wear to one corner. There is a handsome drawing of a former owner in architectural style with a short inscription on the front half-title page. The binding is tight, no creases on the spine or covers. The interior is equally crisp and clean. There are no marks or writing. Beautifully photographed. ; 8vo; 168 pages Price:
17.90 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
25 |
ANCIENT GREECE AND PELOPENESIA COUNTRY MAP Longman, Brown, Green & Longman 1884 London Longman, Brown, Green & Longman 1884 Map of Ancient Greece and Pelopenesia from the Atlas of Ancient Geography by Samuel Butler. Hand colored borders of regions that include Epirus, Illyria, Thessalia, Etolia, Locriozole, Phocis, Boetia, Attica, Euboea. Map is very good + with a few small spots and a 1/8 in tear on bottom edge at fold. Measures 7 1/2 x 10 in (hxw) . Will ship displayed on foam and wrapped in acetate. ; 7 1/2 x 10 in Price:
45.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
26 |
MOONLIGHT IN THE TROPICS 1872 This is a small size Currier and Ives hand-colored lithograph titled Moonlight on the Tropics. The colors are rich and carefully executed. The evening light coloring of the print is perfectly enhanced by the solid color blue-grey, 100% archival matboard selected for this print. The image is fine, however, the print was originally framed and the margin has been clipped close to the image. The print has been matted to the edge of the image with a window for the title. The outside dimensions have been cut to fit a standard size, ready-made frame (frame not included) 14" high x 18" wide. The image size is approximately 8 3/4" high x 12" wide. ; 18in x 14in Price:
95.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
27 |
VIRGINIA, DELAWARE, MARYLAND, & WEST VIRGINIA; JOHNSON'S STATE MAP A. J. Johnson 1866 New York A. J. Johnson 1866 Beautiful map oof Virginia, Delaware, Maryland, & West Virginia in very good condition. There is slight discoloration due to age, which darkens at edges of page. Centerfold mark is light with a closed tear at bottom. There are two additional closed tears and four small chips along edges. Very nice image hand colored in rose, pale pink, green, and yellow. Elaborate engraved detail includes county and city detail and five vignettes. Vignettes depict Fort Monroe, General Post Office, Treasury Building, and Unoversity of Virginia. Image measures 17 x 23 in (h x w) , including decorative border. Will ship displayed on foam, wrapped in acetate. ; 17 x 23 Price:
115.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
29 |
HAMBURG; HAMBURG-ALTONA CITY MAP Meyers 1896 Germany Meyers 1896 In fine condition, map shows two fold marks, but no other flaws. Map is mechanically colored in pink and green. Excellent engraved detail includes major streets and canals. Imge measures 8 1/4 x 15 3/8 in (h x w) . Will ship displayed on foam, wrapped in acetate. ; 8 1/4 x 15 3/8 in Price:
40.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
30 |
CINCINATTI CITY MAP George F. Cram 1904 Chicago George F. Cram 1904 Striking city map in fine condition. Only flaw is centerfold mark. Engraved and mechanically colored with soft shades of blue and green. Elaborate detail shows Ohio River, Burnett Woods, major parks, areas of city, cemetaries, major streets, train routes, and creeks. Very nice and interesting Image, measuring 20 x 13 1/2 in (h x w) . Will ship displayed on foam, wrapped in acetate.; 20 x 13 1/2 Price:
50.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
31 |
NEW YORK STATE MAP Hardesty/rand McNally 1881 Chicago Hardesty/Rand McNally 1881 Copper engraved map of New York showing Ontario and Pennsylvania. Inset of Long Island at lower left corner. Near fine condition with a few small spots at the edges. Counties are mechanically colored in red. Measures 21 1/4 x 19 1/2 in (hxw) . Will ship displayed on foam and wrapped in acetate. ; 21 1/4 x 19 1/2 in Price:
85.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
32 |
ARCHIV FUR DRUCK UND PAPIER INTERNATIONAL PRINTING JOURNAL IN TWO LANGUAGES Archives for Printing, Paper and Kindred Trades Berlin Buch-Und Druckgewerbe Verlag 1955 Softcover Very Good with no dust jacket This is a softcover periodical of the printing trade, published in Germany, and in written in German with the text translated side-by-side in English. Advertisements and some illustrations are in German only, others are translated into English. There are many articles on printing, paper, and type; some historical, some contemporary to the year of publication. This an ex-library magazine with only a call number typed and taped to the upper left corner of the front cover, some call number stamped and written on the fourth page inside the magazine, and a reference section bookplate on the front inside cover. There are no other marks or writing. It is spiral bound. The interior is very clean. The cover has a nice color lithograph signed on the plate by Jost. ; 2; Vol. 1; 4to Price:
16.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
33 |
ALABAMA STATE MAP George F. Cram 1884 Chicago George F. Cram 1884 Fine map includes parts of Mississippi and Georgia. Counties are brightly colored in red, green, orange, yellow, and blue. Map shows Alabama counties and railways. Measures 20 x 13 1/2 in (hxw) . Will ship displayed on foam and wrapped in acetate. ; 20 x 13 1/2 in Price:
85.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
34 |
PHILADELPHIA CITY MAP 1904 Chicago 1904 Near fine map of Philadelphia in 1904. Index lists wharves and ferrys north and south of Market Street. Would be fine except for slight discoloration at edges and one 1/4 in tear at upper right edge. Measures 20 x 13 1/2 in. Will ship displayed on foam and wrapped in acetate. ; 20 x 13 1/2 in Price:
55.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
35 |
ARCHIV FUR DRUCK UND PAPIER INTERNATIONAL PRINTING JOURNAL IN TWO LANGUAGES Archives for Printing, Paper and Kindred Trades Berlin Buch-Und Druckgewerbe Verlag 1955 Softcover Very Good with no dust jacket This is a softcover periodical of the printing trade, published in Germany, and in written in German with the text translated side-by-side in English. Advertisements and some illustrations are in German only, others are translated into English. There are many articles on printing, paper, and type; some historical, some contemporary to the year of publication. This an ex-library magazine with only a call number typed and taped to the upper left corner of the front cover, some call number stamped and written on the fourth page inside the magazine, and a reference section bookplate on the front inside cover. There are no other marks or writing. It is spiral bound. The interior is very clean. The cover has a nice color lithograph signed on the plate by Jost. ; 2; Vol. 1; 4to Price:
16.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
36 |
ARCHIV FUR DRUCK UND PAPIER INTERNATIONAL PRINTING JOURNAL IN TWO LANGUAGES Archives for Printing, Paper and Kindred Trades Berlin Buch-Und Druckgewerbe Verlag 1955 Softcover Very Good with no dust jacket This is a softcover periodical of the printing trade, published in Germany, and in written in German with the text translated side-by-side in English. Advertisements and some illustrations are in German only, others are translated into English. There are many articles on printing, paper, and type; some historical, some contemporary to the year of publication. This an ex-library magazine with only a call number typed and taped to the upper left corner of the front cover, some call number stamped and written on the fourth page inside the magazine, and a reference section bookplate on the front inside cover. There are no other marks or writing. The covers show an overall smudging on the cream colored background. The interior is very clean. The cover has a nice color lithograph signed on the plate by Jost. ; 3; Vol. 1; 4to Price:
14.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
37 |
ANCIENT ASIA REGIONAL MAP Longman, Rees, Orme, Brown, & Green 1884 London Longman, Rees, Orme, Brown, & Green 1884 Near fine map of ancient Asia from the Atlas of Ancient Geography. Would be fine except for light soiling at bottom edge and very light discoloration at all other edges. Hand colored regions such as the Chinese Empire, Hindoostan, and the Birman Empire. Measures 7 3/8 x 9 1/4 in (hxw) . Will ship displayed on foam and wrapped in acetate. ; 7 3/8 x 9 1/4 in Price:
45.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
38 |
THE SKETCH Christmas Number 1959 London 1959 Magazine Very Good with no dust jacket 1959 British Magazine with illustrations, articles, fiction, cartoons, theatre and tv news, and advertisements concentrating on Christmas. There is a center double spread drawing of a fox hunt by Thelwell and a four page cartoon type depiction of Christmas - on Mars, traditional, modern, and in the supermarket by four different artists. There is an article on the Regency Brighton. ; 4to; 59 pages Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
39 |
RAND, MCNALLY & CO'S INDEXED COUNTRY AND TOWNSHIP POCKET MAP AND SHIPPERS GUIDE OF MINNESOTA Accompanied by a New and Original Compilation and Ready Reference Index, Showing in Detail the Entire Railroad System. the Express Company Doing Business over Each Road, and Accurately Locating all Cities, Towns, Post Offices, Railroad Stations...cont. Rand, McNally, & Co's. 1909 This is a 1909 (copyright) Pocket Map of Minnesota. It is a folded map tipped in to a soft paper folder. With cross reference indexes; 46 pages bound in. This folder and map is in very good condition. The map looks crisp and unused, however when opened there are some crease point tears - contained to the corner point caused by the pressure on the corners. The map has been folded four times horizontally and six times vertically. There are four neat closed tears about 1/2" each. There is one small spot on the reverse (blank) side of the map . There is a hint of darkening on the blank side fold lines in some places. No marks, no writing. No other tears and no chips. The map does not appear to have been opened frequently. The text-index, plus advertisements are securely bound. The pages are crisp and clean except for a faint hint of soil on the edges and a light curl to the page corners. The covers are a soft medium brown paper with black ink title (lengthy) on the front corner enclosed in a border with a decorative device in the corners. The back cover has an advertisement. There is a small book and stationery store label of Milwaukee, WI at the bottom of the front cover. The corners of the covers also have a soft curl at the corners. The copyright date printed on the map is 1903 with a revised date of 1909. The date in the book text is 1909. The dimensions of the paper are approximately 27 1/2" tall x 21 1/8" wide with the neat line appearing about 1" within those dimensions. The remainder of the title states: The Special Features. Of this Pocket Map are: Locating the Nearest Mailing Point of all Local Places; Designating Money Order Post Offices; Telegraph Stations; and Naming the Express Company Doing Business at the Points where the Several Companies have Offices. Population according the Latest Official Census. The map is mechanically printed and colored in four pastels. There are insets of the Minneapolis and St. Paul vicinity and the Northeast corner of Minnesota. There are railroad lines in red and a Legend. ; . Price:
135.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
40 |
ARCHIV FUR DRUCK UND PAPIER INTERNATIONAL PRINTING JOURNAL IN TWO LANGUAGES Archives for Printing, Paper and Kindred Trades Berlin Buch-Und Druckgewerbe Verlag 1955 Softcover Very Good with no dust jacket This is a softcover periodical of the printing trade, published in Germany, and in written in German with the text translated side-by-side in English. Advertisements and some illustrations are in German only, others are translated into English. There are many articles on printing, paper, and type; some historical, some contemporary to the year of publication. This an ex-library magazine with only a call number typed and taped to the upper left corner of the front cover, some call number stamped and written on the fourth page inside the magazine, and a reference section bookplate on the front inside cover. There are no other marks or writing and the covers and interior are very clean. The cover has a nice color lithograph signed on the plate by Jost. ; 4; Vol. 1; 4to Price:
16.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
52 |
SWEDEN; NAUTICAL CHART OF WESTERN COASTLINE MARSTRAND Sjokartenverket 1950 Stockholm Sjokartenverket 1950 Printed on heavy bond paper, with two folds. Good condition. Inch closed tear at end of crease on top, bottom, left side. Slight soiling on edges. Image very clean. ; Western coastline from Bjorko to Tjorn. Features inset of Marstrand. Key to types of lighthouses and beacons. In Swedish. Measures 22 3/4 x 30 in ( h x w) ; 22 3/4 x 30 in Price:
35.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
53 |
SWEDEN; NAUTICAL CHART OF WESTERN COASTLINE - TJORN Sjokartenverket 1950 Stockholm Sjokartenverket 1950 Printed on heavy bond paper, with two folds. Good condition. Inch-long closed tear at end of crease on top, bottom. Slight soiling on edges. Image very clean except some pencil notations made by previous owner. ; Features key to types of lighthouses and beacons. In Swedish. Measures 22 3/4 x 30 in ( h x w) ; 22 3/4 x 30 in Price:
35.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
59 |
PRICE LIST NO. 20 OF SCIENTIFIC LABORATORY APPARATUS Chicago, IL E. H. Sargent & Company Hardcover This is flexible covered book containing the catalog of scientific laboratory supplies. There are 346 pages of items illustrated in carefully photographed black and white half-tone images followed by 16 pages of scientific books that were also sold. The Index appears to be extensive - pp 364 - 382. There are up to six and seven items per page. The covers are a maroon cloth (flexible) with gilt blind stamped title and publishers on the front cover and spine. The binding is tight considering the heavy glossy paper and the somewhat delicate cover. There is splotches of areas on the cover that have faded. Quite clean. The interior pages are near fine. No marks, no writing, no wear on the interior. Well cared for. The splotches are from the environment, they are not soil. This is List number 20.; 8vo; 386 pages Price:
50.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
60 |
ITALY The Nagel Travel Guide Series Geneva Nagel Publishers 1954 Third Edition Hardcover This is the 3rd Edition of the Italy travel guide published in 1954. There are 718 pages of text and 92 plates of maps at the rear of the book. The flexible covers are a red (leather facsimile) cloth with gilt titles and logo on the cover and a title on the spine. The bindings are tight. The covers are clean. The front end paper is a map of Italy. There is a former owner name written in the corner. The end paper is unbroken. All the pages are neatly bound and very clean and fresh. The book does not appear to be owned except for the signature. There is a red rayon marker ribbon. The rear end paper has a list of other Nagel guides. There is a bottom rear worn spont on the covers - weak cloth and a tear in the cloth. Well cared for in general. ; 8vo; 718+ pages Price:
21.90 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
61 |
TONK BROS. CO. INCORPORATED Catalog Number Forty-Six (Our 35th Year) Chicago, IL Tonk Bros. Co. 1928 Hardcover Near Fine This is a hardcover book in near fine condition. It is a catalog of musical instruments from 1928 (Catalog number 46) . Tight, bright, crisp, clean. Bright red simulated leather with blind stamped lettering and design, filled with black ink. There are no marks or writing. The end papers and pages are crisp and clean. There is a faint hint of a pencil price erasure and the barest of wear at the front bottom corner and a little loss of the simulated binding over the book board at the rear upper left cover. The pages have a slight yellow-beige tint as selected by the publisher and the ink used throughout is brown. There is a neatly pasted-in notice on Page 7 titled Discount Sheet. It is an offering of a Trade Discount of 50% on all items listed except Ludwig Drums and Ludwig Accessories On Which the Discount is 40%. Well cared for. Gift condition. The company was started about 1893. There are five pages with images and details for four Washburn Guitars - "DeLuxe", "Aristocrat"; Classic"; and "Inspiration". There is an image for each item offered, plus some text, and prices. It book is very neatly arranged and presented. ; 4to; 236 pages Price:
440.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
62 |
RESIDENCE OF THE HON. DAVID SEARS, BOSTON COMMONS
Hand colored engraving of the David Sears residence in Boston. The engraver is Weekes. It dates from approximately 1870. This print is matted in conservation core matboard. The mat opening size is 5 x 8 inches. The outside dimension of the mat is 10 x 13 inches which is a standard frame size. The paper is clean, the coloring is fine. The print is hinged, not mounted and is supported with a foam core backing and wrapped in removable acetate. The price includes print, mat, and backing board. ; 10 x 13 inches Price:
45.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
63 |
HELLO KITTY HELLO WORLD! New York, NY Harry N. Abrams, Inc. 0810934434 First Edition Hardcover Illustrated by Higashi Glaser This is a hardcover book in a dust jacket. The book would have been in fine condition except for some missing postcards in the back of the book and a closed tear on one of the pages. The covers and interior look new - tight, bright, very clean without marks or writing. The book contains a spread of serrated postcards which can be torn out and used. It appears two or three of them are missing. The content of the book is quite charming - the theme is what a kitty sees when traveling in Australia, Brazil, China, Egypt, and five other countries. There are little drawings of famous scenes and drawings of what Kitty looks like in a kimona or playing in a mariachi band. The pictures are captioned and there is a pronounciation and translation guide in the back of the book. The unclipped dust jacket is crisp, very clean, new looking, without wear. ; 4to Price:
14.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
64 |
TRI-QUARTERLY Journal of Arts Letters and Opinion Evanston Northwestern University 1971 First Edition Hardcover Near Fine with no dust jacket Would be fine except for crease on back lower corner of cover and two back pages. Possibly unread. William Gass Joyce Carol Oates and more. ; Winter 1971; Vol. 20; 8vo; 423+ pages Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
65 |
THE CENTENNIAL REVIEW East Lansing Michigan State University Press 1969 First Edition Softcover Fine with no dust jacket Fine softcover book is tight, bright, clean. Whitish grey background is as new. Interior clean. Article about Kawabata and much more. ; No 4; 8vo Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
66 |
VANCOUVER ISLAND CITY MAP 1895 1895 Map in fine condition. Very faint, even age discoloration. Single vertical crease. Borders of island are colored orange. ; Measures 10 1/2 x 12 3/4 in ( h x w) Will ship displayed on foam, wrapped in acetate. ; 10 1/2 x 12 3/4 in Price:
45.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
78 |
TURKEY COUNTRY MAP Geo. F. Cram 1884 Chicago Geo. F. Cram 1884 Very good plus condition, Map of Turkey. Includes surrounding countries: Greece, Bosnia, Montenegro, Servia, Roumania, Bulgaria & Crete. 11 1/4 X 8 3/4 in (h x w) , Crisp, clean edges. 5-color lithograph. In pristine condition. Will ship displayed on foam, wrapped in acetate. ; 11 1/4 X 8 3/4 inches Price:
40.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
81 |
MONDAY TO SUNDAY Chicago, IL Merrill Company Publishers 1949 First Edition Softcover This is a tall softcover book of simple verse in rhyme on 10 pages including the reverse sides of the covers. Delightful art of children. No author or illustrator named. The book is in very good plus to near fine. There is a tiny loss of color at one corner. Tight, bright, crisp, clean. Well cared for. No marks or writing. 12" tall. ; 4to Price:
23.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
82 |
MODERN FICTION STUDIES A Critical Quarterly Lafayette, IN Purdue University 1969 First Edition Softcover Near Fine with no dust jacket Near fine softcover. Hint of sunning on the spine. TIght, bright, clean. Summer edition. A Tribute to Alan Swallow. With studies of James, Conrad, Faulkner, Steinbeck, Twain, Woolf, Lagerkvist, Dreiser, Thoreau. ; Number 2; 8vo Price:
16.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
83 |
INFANTRY DRILL REGULATIONS 1911 New York, NY Edwin N. Appleton, Inc. 1918 First Edition Hardcover This is a flexible hardcover book in a dark brown cloth cover and some slightly dulled title on the cover in gilt. The spine is blank. The covers are fairly clean, but there is some corner wear. The pages are clean, but there are former owner name and doodles on the end papers. The name, I. Rosenberg, is writtten several times. The preface contains a statement that this edition was printed on September 12, 1918. The content is in English and is mostly text with some diagrams. ; 12mo; 1918 pages Price:
30.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
84 |
THE ARCHKO VOLUME Or, the Archeological Writings of the Sanhedrim and Talmuds of the Jews Grand Rapids, MI The Archko Press 1970 Later Printing Hardcover Very Good in Very Good+ dust jacket This is a hardcover book in a dust jacket. The book has a tight binding, straight corners, is very clean inside and out, however the first page of Chapter 1 has been underlined and there is a former owner name in ink and another on an pasted down label of the front end paper. The unclipped dust jacket is quite bright and crisp with a touch of edge wear at the topof the spine and two closed tears on the rear panel. The work is translated by Drs. McIntosch and Twyman. ; 8vo Price:
16.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
85 |
PANAMA CANAL AND NICARAGUA CANAL MAP Meyers Lexicon 1896 Germany Meyers Lexicon 1896 Map Delightful small map showing the Panama Canal on the top half and the route considered in a survey in the 1880's across Nicaragua. Water shown in soft blue on engraved plate. Text in German. Matted with outside dimensions of new mat at 11 x 14 inches - will fit standard frame. Very clean. ; 5 1/4 H x 5 3/8 W inches Price:
60.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
88 |
THE PROPOSED WABASH GROUP MAP General Drafting Co. , Inc. 1929 New York, NY General Drafting Co. , Inc. 1929 Large folded map of the Proposed Wabash Group of railways. The routes of eleven railway companies are shown in red with specific Identifying lines on a cream colored background. From New York and New Jersey to Kansas City and Omaha and north to Doty, Michigan. Large type for all states, lakes, cities, and towns. Good condition. ; 37 37/8" W x 24 3/4" H Price:
35.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
89 |
THE INTERNATIONAL ENGINEER A Magazine of Technical Progress Washington, D. C. The International Engineer 1952 First Edition Magazine Very Good+ with no dust jacket Magazine of engineering. Bright, clean, intact paper covered magazine on plain paper and with black and white illustrations. Feature article is on Earth-Moving Engeineers in Korea. Ot hers on atomic energy, boiler feed pumps, boilers. ; No 6; Vol. 95; 4to Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
90 |
AUDELS TRADE BOOKS FOR MECHANICS New York, NY Theo. Audel & Company N.D. Softcover Good with no dust jacket Small catalog of books on mechanics with return envelope and order sheet enclosed. 64 pages of ads related to book reference material for mechanics, engineers, mathematicians, shopfitters, masons, builders, carpenters, electricians, steamfittersl. Water stain appears on cover and shows on edges. ; 12mo Price:
12.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
91 |
MONTGOMERY WARD Fall and Winter 1954 - 1955 Kansas City, MO Montgomery Ward 1954 First Edition Softcover This is a softcover catalog for the 1954-1955 Fall-Winter season. This catalog has a tight binding, the covers are quite clean, and there are two light creases at the front corners. There is a touch of wear on the back cover. The interior is crisp and very clean. The paper for some sections has started to tone - yellowing from acidic reaction to the paper content.. The paper used for the color samples is very bright and crisp. There are no dog eared corners, no writing. The catablog has been well cared for. This is a heavy book and may cost a little extra if shipped by air or internationally. ; 4to; 1024 pages Price:
43.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
92 |
LOS ANGELES CITY EMPLOYEE Five Issues of Employee Magazine During WW2 Years. Los Angeles City Employee First Edition Hardcover This item includes five issues of an employee magazine for Los Angeles City. The issues are December, 1941, Vol XV, Nbr 12; February 1942, Vol XVI, Nbr 2; November 1942, XVI, Nbr 11; December 1942, Vol 16, Nbr 12; January-February 1944, Vol 18, Nbr 1-2 The magazine are about 14 to 40 pages to each. The condition ranges from very good to good in that they are all tightly bound, but a chunk of the back cover has been torn off to get rid of the original mailing labels. The first one has a tear at the bottom front corner, now repaired with archival tape. Because of the paper used during the year, there is some darkening along the edges and some darkened in paper, in general. Full of news, articles, photographs, lists, announcements, war news, personnel, advertisements. Price is for five issues. ; 4to Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
93 |
THE WALDORF-ASTORIA PROMENADE MAGAZINE New York, NY Promenade Magazines, Inc. 1952 Softcover This is a monthly magazine of the Waldorf-Astoria Hotel in New York. This is the May 1952 edition. Volume 18, number 11. The actress featured on the cover is Julie Harris who was starring in the play I Am A Camera at this time and place - May 1952, New York City at the Empire Theatre. The magazine is designed to appeal to hotel guests and let them know what is going on in the theatre and around the city. Theatre is featured heavily and this issue includes horse trotting, Freedom Fete in Paris, the tailor made man, plus teas, wine, spirits. The magazine is filled with full page and part page advertising - Rheingold Extra Dry, Saks, Bergdorf-Goodman, Lord & Taylor, Belmont Park, Joseph Halpert, Henri Bendel, B. Altman, and many, many more. The magazine is 11 1/2" x 8 1/2" with 48 pages, in part color and mostly black and white. The stapled binding is tight, however, there is a slight ripple in the paper near the stapled center. The covers and interior or clean with a slight rubbing to the color layer of the paper. Two tiny creases on the rear, bottom corner. ; Number 11; Vol. 18; 4to; 48 pages Price:
24.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
94 |
ROYALCHROME DISTINCTIVE FURNITURE Catalog No. 37 Chicago, IL Royal Metal Manufacturing Company 1940 First Edition Softcover This is a spiral bound catalog with paper covers and 47 pages of products for homes and businesses, . The cover is apple green stiff paper. The illustrations are in black and white, however the printing on some pages is poor - the shadings on the drawings were not reproduced well. The photographs are better. Page 45 is titled General Specifications - there are seven paragraphs of text for the steel, design, finish, woodwork, finish, upholstery, evidence. Page 46 is about the leatherette named Tuf-Tex. Page 47 is title General Information - a part is abou Royaloid finishes, veneers, and colors. The book is in near fine condition. Tight, bright, crisp, and clean with no tears, chips, or wear. Published in 1940. The catalog includes ordering numbers, but lacks prices. ; 4to; 47 pages Price:
45.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
95 |
PUBLIC OPINION The News of the World Weekly Magazine (3 Editions from 1904) New York, NY The Public Opinion Company 1904 Magazine This offering includes three magazines from 1904 - all from Volume 36: Nbr 4, January 28; Nbr 12, March 24; Nbr 13, March 31. Some of the article featured on the covers are: Worst City in the World? Phildelphia or Chicago; State of Affairs in Russia The Thibet (Tibet) Mystery; Latest Wonder of Science Blondlot or N-Rays; Is the Church Capitalistic; The Lot of American Singers Their Trials and Rewards; The Diseases of Metals. The magazine covers domestic and foreign news, sociology, science, letters and art, religious. There are cartoons, some photos, many advertisements. The magazines would be considered very good if not for the spines which show some wear. Generally clean covers and interior pages. No marks, no writing, no chips or creases. ; 8vo Price:
22.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
96 |
THE ANTHROPO FACTOR IN WARFARE: CONSCRIPTS, VOLUNTEERS, AND RESERVES Washington, DC National Defense University Softcover This is a softcover book that appears to be unread, looks fresh and clean, but with a dot of soil on the top edge and a faint spot on the bottome edge. No writing or marks. No tears or chipping. Well cared for. Fresh looking. There is no title page or copyright information. Perhaps the book was issued without them. The publisher is printed on the book cover. ; 8vo; 450 pages Price:
17.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
97 |
A STORY OF BROWNING GUNS FROM 1831 ---- St. Louis, MO Browning Arms Co. 1942 First Edition Softcover This book of 60 pages is a history of Browning illustrated with half tone black and white photographs and drawings - portraits, scenes, places, and many guns. Some photos are close-up and others are distance views. This is a softcover book with a stapled binding. The book has been well cared for except for a spot in the shape of quarter of a circle as if a drink had been set on it. The remainder of the cover is quite clean . There is a touch of slight corner wear at the front edges. The interior is crisp and clean - no marks, no writing, no wear. ; 8vo; 60 pages Price:
24.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
98 |
PARTISAN REVIEW September-October 1951 New York, NY Foundation For Cultural Projects 1951 Softcover Very Good with no dust jacket Softcover magazine containing The Jail by Faulkner, Czeslaw Milosz, Andre Malraus, Lionel Trilling, James Burnham, Hans Meyerhoff. Magazine has a solid binding with a few spots on covers, a former owner name in green pencil on cover, a small tear, and a near pinpoint size puncture that has left an impression on several pages, and a trace of erasure on an interior page. ; Number 5; 8vo Price:
24.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
99 |
CATALOGUE OF RARE CHINESE RUGS OLD SPECIMENS AND REPRODUCTIONS From the Collection of Frederick Moore Formerly of Peking (Auction Catalog) New York, NY Anderson Galleries 1918 First Edition Softcover This is a softcover Auction Catalog from Anderson Galleries of New York presenting the rugs of Frederick Moore - January 3, 1918. The cover is beige art paper with simple printing on the cover. There is one color plate (frontispiece) . 40 pages. 131 items. The book is tight, bright, crisp, and clean. Because the paper cover is soft art paper and designed with thin yap (overlap) edges, there are hints of soft corners. There is also a chip at the bottom of the spine and a closed tear at the top of the spine - now carefully restored. There are no marks or writing. The interior pages are bright and crisp and no mark-ups. ; 4to; 40 pages Price:
68.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
100 |
LES NOUVEAUX MAGASINS DU "PRINTEMPS" Edite Par Le Printemps a L'Occasion De L'Inauguration De Ses Nouveaux Magasins Paris Nouveaux Magasins Du Printemps 1924 First Edition Flexible covers Illustrated by Drian This is a program souvenir for the inauguration of the store after reconstruction in 1924. There are seven full page illustrations by the artist Drian in black and white and a preface and tribute - comments by Laguionie & Cie. , H. Gordon Selfridge, M. Jean-Louis Audoyer, and M. P. Vanginot. The illustrations are back to back with the text. There is a double spread in the center with a wide view of the exterior of this striking architectural building. The other illustrations are of very stylish shoppers and employees and one is a view of two woman on the terrace with the cupola in the background. The pages are bound portfolio style and enclosed in a faux leather cover made from heavy paper smoothed to provide gloss and then embossed to represent a faux tooled design.. There are three shapes in green and black ink - a border band which surrounds a diamond shape band which then surrounds a circular design. The back ground color is a yellow beige. Nearly all the surface is covered to replicate a leather tooled binding. The pages are all crisp and clean, however there is a remnant of a rust stain on the first two pages at the top right corner that has the shape of a round paper clip. There may have been business cards secured to the top edges. The faux leather cover for the portfolio has visible wear at the top and bottom of the spine. The card stock backing board is exposed, i. E. , the corners are missing. . The front corners and edges have a touch of wear. The covers are clean. There are no marks or writing on the pages or the portfolio cover. ; Folio; 16 pages Price:
88.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|