Books Maps Prints More

Quick Search

Author
Title
Keyword
 
 
 
 

Click on Title to view full description

 
View Image
901 Catton, Bruce with Clifford Dowdey (Essayists) THE CONFEDERACY Based on Music of the South During the Years 1861-65 by Richard Bales (With an LP)
Philadelphia, PA National Publishing Company First Edition Hardcover Near Fine 
This is a handsome, well cared for collection of music and essays related to the South during the Civil War. It is book form with a pocket for an LP bound in. The book and performance was produced by Goddard Lieberson. The music was performed at the National Gallery of Art in Washington, D. C. Bales Conducted. The voices were members of the Cantata Choir of the Lutheran Church of the Reformation. The Narrator during the performance was Rev. Edmund Jennings Lee. Catton and Dowdey wrote essays. The book has been well cared for. The binding is a taupe color cloth with a highly gilded and embosssed title and images surrounding an image of the Confederate flag in red, white, and blue. There is a light bump to the front upper corner and a few spots where the color of the cloth has slightly faded. Very clean and crisp with a straight, clean spine. There are no marks or writing on the clean end pages. There are many illustrations in black and white The two essays follow an Introduction by Lieberson. Catton - , The Confederate Legend . Dowdey - Lee at Appomattox. Bales - The Songs and Their Origins. Short bios of Bales, Catton, Dowdey, and Lee complete the book.. Each section is divided by a glassine, see-through paper - all in crisp condition. The LP (by Columbia) is in a stiff paper pocket. The vinyl appears to be in fine condition - perhaps unplayed? The tip the pocket holding the LP has some discoloring. Gift condition except for the slight corner bump and touch of fading on the cover. 12 1/2" tall x 14 inches wide x 1" thick. A nice production. ; 4to 
Price: 60.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
902 Cavanaugh, Kate MOTHER'S DAY
Omaha, NE KAC Inc 1989 096234530x First Edition Softcover Near Fine with no dust jacket  
SIGNED Tight, bright, clean softcover book signed, inscribed, dated. This is a book of her column s for the Omaha World Herald. ; 8vo; Signed by Author  
Price: 16.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
903 Cavinder, Fred THE INDIANA BOOK OF RECORDS, FIRST, AND FASCINATING FACTS
Bloomington, IN Indiana University Press 1985 0253140013 Softcover Fine with no dust jacket  
This is a softcover book in near fine condition. The book appears to be unread. It is tight, bright, and very clean without any marks or writing. Appears to be a second printing. ; 8vo; 358 pages  
Price: 17.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
904 Cerf, Bennett THE LIFE OF THE PARTY A New Collection of Anecdotes, Fables, Tidbits, Puns, Yarns and Short Tall Tales
New York, NY Doubleday & Company . Hanover House 1956 First Edition Hardcover 
This is a First Edition (stated) hardcover book in a dust jacket. The book is tight, bright, crisp, clean in a brigh yellow cloth cover with a line drawing illustration on the cover in red and a title and drawing in red on the spine. The end papers are clean and crisp. The pages are equally clean and crisp. No writing or marks. Illustrations throughout by Carl Rose. The top edges are tinted red. The dust jacket price is clipped (top inside flap) there are some short closed tears on the top edge, there is a quarter size water stain on the back panel. Overall good and looking better in a new, archival, see-through, removable mylar cover. ; 8vo; 352 pages 
Price: 19.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
905 Chamberlain, Alexander Francis THE CHILD A Study in the Evolution of Man
London Walter Scott 1901 Hardcover 
This is a hardcover book printed in 1901. The covers are a maroon cloth with bright gilt title on the cover and spine. There is some light corner wear, but the covers are clean and crisp in a tight binding. There is a former owner name neatly written on the front free end paper and a trace of pencil price erasure. All the pages are very crisp and clean. There are no other marks or writing. There is a Preface, eleven chapters, a Bibliography, Index, and some advertising pages at the rear listing new publications by Charles Scribners imported from New York. Well cared for. ; 8vo; 498 pages  
Price: 39.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
906 Chambers, Hazel M. THE SLAVE PENINSULA
Liberty, MO The Quality Press, Inc. 1974 First Edition Hardcover Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket  
This is a hardcover book in a dust jacket. The book is near fine with a tight binding, straight corners, no wear, very clean covers and interior. There is a hint of a price erasure. The unclipped dust jacket is very clean with a touch of wear at the corners. No tears or chips. ; 8vo; 190 pages  
Price: 23.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
907 Champigneulle, Bernard PARIS ARCHITECTURES, SITES ET JARDINS
Paris Seuil 1973 2020029162 Hardcover Fine in Near Fine dust jacket  
Fine hardback book with dust jacket. This is a very clean, bright, crisp hardcover book. The binding is tight and looks new. There are no marks or writing. The interior and exterior are fine. The unclipped dust jacket has only a hint of rubbing to its softly imaged Paris skyline background. The book if illustrated throughout with drawings, reproductions of old prints, photographs, and maps of the architecture, sites, and gardens. The book is in French. . The book is heavy, 670 pages, and may require extra postage. ; 8vo  
Price: 27.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
908 Chandler, Anna Curtis PAN THE PIPER & Other Marvelous Tales
New York Harper & Brothers 1923 First Edition Hardcover Very Good+ with no dust jacket  
Tight hardback book with heavy glossy paper. Covers showing light wear with one small repaired break in the cloth on the bottom edge. End papers lightly foxed. No jacket. Former owner name on end paper. Following Pan on a tour of art through the ages. Photo illustrations of classical and ancient art - described. ; Large 8vo; 235 pages  
Price: 29.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
909 Chao Tzang Yawnghwe (Alias Eugene Thaike) THE SHAN OF BURMA Memoirs of a Shan Exile
Singapore Institute Of Southeast Asian Studies 1987 9971988623 First Edition Softcover 
This is a softcover book with a tight binding, no creases on the spine, a hint of corner curl, a spot on the half-title page, and two tiny spots on the bottom edges. Bright, crisp, clean. No marks, no writing, no underlining. Very carefully read, if at all. There are occasional black and white photos within the text. Printed in a typed manuscript style. 275 pages; from 1987.; 8vo; 275 pages 
Price: 95.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
910 Chaplin, R E The Study of Animal Bones from Archaeological Sites
London Seminar Press 1971 0128160500 Near Fine in Good dust jacket  
Near fine tight, bright, clean hardback book in unclipped DJ with heavy rubbing and some shelf wear at edges . Clean end pages, papers, and edges.  
Price: 44.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
911 Chapman, Walker THE LONELIEST CONTINENT The Story of Antarctic Discovery
Greenwich, CT New York Graphic Society 1964 First Edition Hardcover Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket  
This is a First Edition hardcover book in a dust jacket. The book is tight, bright, and very clean with barely a hint of wear. There are no marks or writing. The covers are very clean as is the interior. It is possibly unread. The dust jacket is equally crisp and clean and without wear. ; 8vo; 279 pages  
Price: 24.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
912 Chase, Mary Ellen MANSFIELD, RICHARD The Prince of Donkeys
New York, NY W. W. Norton & Company, Inc. 1964 Hardcover Illustrated by Paul Kennedy 
This is a hardcover book in a dust jacket. Illustrated by Paul Kennedy. The book is in near fine condition with illustrated end papers and black and white line drawings. The dust jacket is in color. It has a price of $2.95. There is a little rubbing to the color and a touch of corner wear. It is in a new archival, see-through, removable mylar cover. ; 8vo; 67 pages 
Price: 19.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
913 Chase, Stuart MEXICO A Study of Two Americas
New York, NY The Macmillan Company 1931 First Edition Hardcover Illustrated by Diego Rivera 
This is the third printing of the first edition. It is a hardcover book with a dust jacket with illustrations by Diego Rivera. There is a handsome illustration in color opposite the title page. There are 15 line drawings with black and white. The end papers are decorated with a map of Mexico and the Pacific and Gulf seas. The book cover has a Mexican decorative design with blue and brick red inks used on a grey cloth binding. There is no wear to the book. There are no marks or writing in this clean inerior. However, there are two pages that have darkening from a newspaper clipping about Mexico as a tourist destination (the discoloration is from an acidic reaction to the newspaper clipping - which is still present) . There is a tiny former owner label pasted down on the front free end paper at the bottom left corner. The dust jacket was made with soft paper which has chips along the edges and the corners. The original price of $3.00 is on the inside bottom of the jacket flap. The jacket is now protected in a new archival see-through and removable mylar cover. The art for the end papers and jacket are by Am Berger. The title page has a line that says: "In Collaboration with Marian Tyler". There is a Foreword, 15 Chapters, a Bibliography, and an Index. ; 8vo; 338 pages 
Price: 29.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
914 Chaval (Le Louarn, Ivan) CHAVAL GRAVEUR
Paris Phantasmes College De 'pataphysique' 1971 First Edition Softcover Near Fine 
This book is number 197 of an edition of 888 - a softcover book with 18 plates of engravings by Chaval in black ink facsimiles on cream backgrounds - full pages. There are two pages of text by Louis Barnier. It also contains Catalog Raisonné detail of the 18 plates with notes. The interior pages are crisp and clean. The cream soft paper covers are clean. There is a faint bump to the upper corners and hint of corner curl to bottom corners. There are no marks, writings, or stamps. Laid in is a mechanically printed artistic broadside invitation to an exposition at Le Régent Gallery for a show by Pierre Bassard (4 February 1972 Paris) - it is a little toned and wrinkled on the top edge of the broadside. ; 4to 
Price: 145.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
915 Chekhov, Anton THE STEPPE AND OTHER STORIES
London Everyman's Library 1991 1857150457 Hardcover Fine in Fine dust jacket 
This is a handsome Everyman's Edition of Vulume 1 in hardcover with a dust jacket in fine/fine condition. There are no flaws to describe. The book has a maroon cloth cover and maroon ribbon place marker. There is a publisher logo lightly printed on the end papers. The jacket has a pale beige vellum smooth paper that is very clean and crisp. The book definitely appears to be unread. The jacket is unclipped. Nice size font. Gift condition. Translated by Constance Garnett with an Introduction by Richard Freeborn. ; 8vo; 323 pages 
Price: 19.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
916 Chenoweth, Bob BLACK WALNUT The History, Use, and Unrealized Potential of a Unique American Renewable Natural Resource
Champaign, IL Sagamore Publishing 1993 First Edition Hardcover Fine  
SIGNED. This is a hardcover book without a dust jacket, as issued. The book is in paper covered book covers that are exceptionally strong - with strong hinges. Tight, bright, clean, crisp. The author SIGNED the book on the front end paper. The pages, edges, and end papers contain no marks or writing and are crisp and clean. Illustrated in black and white photographs. ; 8vo; 334 pages; Signed by Author  
Price: 68.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
917 Cherry, Kelly WRITING THE WORLD
Columbia, MO University Of Missouri Press 1995 0826209920 First Edition Hardcover Fine in Fine dust jacket  
Fine book in fine dust jacket. Tight, bright, clean, never read. Like new. A collection of musings on the art of writing. ; 8vo  
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
918 Chicago, Judy THE DINNER PARTY | A SYMBOL OF OUR HERITAGE | NEEDLEWORKEMBROIDERING OUR HERITAGE The Complete Dinner Party (Two Volumes)
Garden Cithy, NY Anchor Books 1980 0385145691 First Edition Softcover 
This is a two volume set in a slipcase. The books are tightly bound and are very clean on the interiors - crisp. However, the black glossy paper used on the covers has worn in places (inked layer rubbed0 with white of the paper showing through a little on edges, including the vertical edges of the spine. There is a former owner name and date, but no other marks or writings. The slipcase is very worn - rubbed with white layer showing through. Fragile seams. Could be recovered, but the design will be lost. Fully illustrated in color and black and white. One book has 256 p, the other has 288. Heavy, oversize, may require extra postage if shipped by air outside the U. S. ; 4to  
Price: 55.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
919 Choisy, Dr, Maryse PSYCHOANALYSIS OF THE PROSTITUTE
New York, NY Philosophical Library 1961 First Edition Hardcover 
This is a hardcover book in a dust jacket. The book is tight, bright, and very clean. There are no marks or writing. The unclipped dust jacket shows some light edge wear and rubbing to the black background. ; 8vo; 138 pages  
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
920 Chomsky, Noam CURRENT ISSUES IN LINGUISTIC THEORY
The Hague Mouton & Company 1967 First Edition Softcover; Second Printing 
This is a soft cover book in its 6th printing. The blue-grey cardstock covers are very clean and in near fine condition. The interior pages are very clean. There are no marks or writing. Goals, text, Bibliography. ; 8vo; 119 pages  
Price: 24.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
921 Clapp, Clyde A. CATARACT Its Etiology and Treatment
Philadelphia, PA Lea & Febiger 1934 First Edition Hardcover 
This is a First Edition hardcover in very good plus fine condition. No jacket. The book has a tight binding, is clean, with straight corners. The interior end papers, pages, and page edges are in pristine condition except for some underlining on three pages. There are no other marks or writing. The covers are green cloth. There is a faint change in sheen on the front cover. There is hint of cloth wear at the tips of the spine. There are 92 illustrations in black and white. ; 8vo; 254 pages 
Price: 19.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
922 Clark, Ann Nolan CIRCLE OF SEASONS
New York Farrar, Straus & Giroux 1970 First Edition Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket  Illustrated by Mars, W. T. 
Hardcover book in very good condition with very good priceclipped dust jacket. Orange cloth boards are bright and clean, with light shelfwear to corners. Dust jacket is clean and bright, with light shelfwear to edges. Text describes the seasonal ceremonies and rituals that punctuate the year for the Pueblo Indians, mostly the Tewa people. Also includes information relating to the Tigua and Keres groups. ; 8vo; 113 pages  
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
923 Clark, Ann Nolan SECRET OF THE ANDES
New York, NY The Viking Press 1963 Eighth Edition Hardcover Illustrated by Jean Charlot 
This is a later edition of this hardcover book with a dust jacket. The Newberry seal is on the upper left front of the dust jacket. The book is tight bright, crisp, clean. There are no marks or writing. The end papers and pages are very clean and crisp. The dust jacket has been price clipped. There is a touch of wear to the jacket. Barely visible. Well cared for. The jacket and end papers and frontispiece are illustrated by Jean Charlot in soft colors and strong art. ; 8vo; 130 pages 
Price: 18.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
924 Clark, Barrett H. A STUDY OF THE MODERN DRAMA A Handbook for the Study and Appreciation of the Best Plays, European, English, and American, of the Last Half Century.
New York D. Appleton & Company 1925 First Edition Hardcover Very Good+ with no dust jacket  
Tight, sound hardback book with two pencil erasure size spots on front cover, not too noticeable. Blue cloth with gilt decorative piece and title on spine and front panel. Former owner name on front free end paper. Text through page 420 covered by country source of drama. , Pages 423 through 527 are bibliography and index. ; 8vo; 527 pages  
Price: 17.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
925 Clark, Carol CHARLES M. RUSSELL
Fort Worth, TX Amon Carter Museum 1985 First Edition Softcover Good+ with no dust jacket  
This is a large softcover book by the Curator of Paintings at the Amon Carter Museum. It is a 17 page portfolio of art and text. The cover has a pasted down reproduction of a cattle wrestling painting and there are many unusually crisp and clear reproductions as well as three fold out panels. There is a closed puncture and some wrinkling in the cover and a former owner name and address on the inside cover. The covers and interior are quite clean . Formerly owned and signed by artist-professor, Signe Ortiz. ; 4to  
Price: 17.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
926 Clark, George B. INTERNATIONAL SYMPOSIUM ON MINING RESEARCH Proceedings of a Symposium Held At the University of Missour, February 1961
New York, NY Pergamon Press 1962 First Edition Hardcover 
This a a first edition of volume 2 (only) . It is a hardcover book in a tight binding. Sturdy , tight, bright, and very clean covers. The cloth moire overs are a bright, royal blue with a very bright title in gilt on the spine. There is a little tear in the cloth at the bottom cover edge - professionally repaired. There is a former owner name and place neatly written on the front end paper. The covers and interior pages are crisp and cleand. Well cared for. Profusely illustrated with charts, lists, diagrams, photographs. ; Vol. 2; 8vo; 859 pages  
Price: 34.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
927 Clark, Kenneth THE POTTER'S MANUAL
Secaucus, NJ Chartwell Books, Inc. 1987 0890096740 Hardcover Fine in Fine dust jacket  
This is a hardcover book in a dust jacket - the 1987 reprint. The book is in fine condition, very clean, without spots, marks, or writing. Probably unused or read. The unclipped dust jacket is equally crisp and clean. ; 8vo  
Price: 16.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
928 Clark, Mary Higgins THE CRADLE WILL FALL
New York, NY Simon & Schuster 1980 0671252682 First Edition Hardcover Fine in Fine dust jacket 
This is the hardcover First Edition with a dust jacket in fine condition. This is one of the earliest suspense novels. Full number line with jacket price of $10.95. The book is tight, bright, crisp, clean without marks or writing. The jacket is equally crisp and clean and without wear. Well cared for. Gift condition. The jacket is protected in a new archival, see-through, removable cover. ; 8vo; 314 pages 
Price: 23.90 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
929 Clarke, John Hopkins SPEECH OF MR. CLARKE, OF RHODE ISLAND, ON THE CALIFORNIA CLAIMS. Delivered in the Senate of the United States, April 25, 1848.
John T. Towers 1848 Booklet 
This is a small pamphlet / booklet of 15 pages published in 1848. It is enclosed in a custom paper wrapper. The pages of the booklet are clean. There is a hint of two faint horizontal fold marks. There is a touch of darkening at the tips of the edges and lightly on the last page which is blank. Original, official records. ; 8vo; 15 pages 
Price: 37.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
930 Claudel, Paul LES AVENTURES DE SOPHIE
Paris Gallimard 1937 First Edition Hardcover Fine with no dust jacket  
Leather bound by Minos, Paris with original wrappers bound in. Three quarter brown polished morocco with gilt and color art nouveau blind stamped, embossed flower design with title on spine. Marbled paper covers for remaining cover and marbled end papers. Very tight, bright, clean. Gift condition. Limited edition, number 51. In French. ; Small 8vo  
Price: 95.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
931 Clausen, Meredith L. THE PAN AM BUILDING And the Shattering of the Modernist Dream
Cambridge, MA The MIT Press 2006 0262532832 First Edition Softcover 
This is a First Edition soft cover in near fine condition. There is only a tiny curl at the tip of the bottom rear cover. The book appears to be unread. Well cared for. No soil, no other wear, no marks, no writing. Illustrated in black and white photos or diagrams. The story of the architects, the city, Pan Am, the construction, and the stories associated with the attempt to build a building over another building and a railroad. ; 4to; 476 pages 
Price: 18.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
932 Clayton, William THE THEORY OF EMULSIONS AND THEIR TECHNICAL TREATMENT
Philadelphia, PA P. Blakiston's Son & Company 1928 Second Edition Hardcover 
This is a 1928 second edition of a hardcover book without a dust jacket, probably as issued. This is a handsome dark navy cloth covered clean book with a neat blindstamped border and gilt on the spine. The binding is tight, endpapers with a former owner name in ink on the pasted down side. There is a trace of a pencil erasure . The interior pages are all crisp and clean. Some photos in black and white, diegrams, graphs. Appendices, (extensive) Bibliography , Author Index, Subject Index. Well cared for. ; 8vo; 283 pages 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
933 Clements, Frederic E. MINNESOTA PLANT STUDIES (IV) MINNESOTA MUSHROOMS ILLUSTRATED
Minneapolis, MN University Of Minnesota 1910 First Edition Hardcover 
This is a hardcover book without a jacket, as designed. The book has green cloth covers with a gilt title on the front cover; no title on the spine. There are black and white photos and drawings, plus six book plate illustrations in color (photocopies) with tissue guards. There is a preface by Clements dated 1910, the content, Use of Mushrooms, a Glossary and an extensive Index. The book covers show some wear - the threads show on the spine, especially at the top and bottom. There is a dark spot on the front cover, the threads broke through on the bottom corners. The end papers are clean. There is a repair to part of the front interior hinge using archival adhesive, no tape. The interior pages are clean. There is a small newspaper clipping pasted down in the margin on one page relating to a poisonous mushroom. There are no other marks or writings. Tall book (10") and a normal width. ; 4to; 169 pages 
Price: 27.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
934 Clifford, F. S. A ROMANCE OF PERFUME LANDS OR THE SEARCH FOR CAPT. JACOB COLE With Interesting Facts about Perfumes and Articles Used in the Toilet
Boston Clifford & Co 1881 Hardcover Very Good+ with no dust jacket 
This is an old handsome hardcover book without a dust jacket. The condition is very good with a touch of self wear at the top and bottom of the spine with a few threads frayed. Clean end papers have advertising and some pencil notes - a former owner gift note and some notes about the edition and a bibliography reference. There are many pages of advertisiements for a wide range of products and services. Tight, bright, clean. Blind stamped pictorial design and titles are gilt filled on the front panel and the spine. The gilt is bright and the cloth color is bright. The story of the search for the captain also contains background information about sources and trade in perfumes. ; 8vo 
Price: 95.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
935 Clinton, Bill MY LIFE
New York, NY Alfred A Knopf 2004 0375414576 First Edition Hardcover Fine in Fine dust jacket  
This is a true First Edition hardcover book in fine/fine condition. The book is pristine and most likely unread. First Edition is stated and 'failure' is stated on page iv in the Acknowledgments. No marks or writing. No wear. The jacket is enclosed in a new, archival, see-through , removable mylar protector. ; 8vo; 1001 pages  
Price: 32.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
936 Clinton-Baddeley, V. C. ALL RIGHT ON THE NIGHT
London Putnam 1954 First Edition Hardcover Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket  
This is a First Editon hardcover book with a dust jacket. The book is tight, bright, clean and without marks or writing. The unclipped dust jacket is clean with some edge wear and a little chipping at the top of the spine. Quite presentable and now preserved in a see-through, removable mylar protector. London stage in the Georgian era. Illustrated with black and white drawings and cartoons. ; 8vo  
Price: 22.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
937 Close, Roy M. CRITICAL CONDITIONS Arts Criticism in Minnesota in the Nineties
St. Paul, MN Thecenter For Arts Criticism 1995 First Edition Softcover Fine with no dust jacket  
This is a softcover review copy in fine condition. It contains essays by Easter, Grover, Powell, Klefstad, Iggers and a Preface by Koelsch. A review slip is laid in. Tight, bright, crisp and very clean. ; 8vo  
Price: 14.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
938 Clough, Wilson WE, BORNE ALONG
Prairie, IL The Decker Press 1949 Hardcover 
This is a hardcover book without a dust jacket. The book is bright and without marks or writing, however the book received a bump to the top of the spine causing a wrinkle to the top pages at the top of the spine and back cover - and there are spots to page 47. ; 8vo  
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
939 Clurman, Harold IBSEN
New York, NY Macmillan Publishing Co. , Inc. 1977 0025264206 First Edition Hardcover Fine in Fine dust jacket  
This is a hardcover book in a dust jacket. From the Masters of World Literature Series. The book is tight, bright, and very clean. The dust jacket is equally cri sp and clean. Unclipped. Well cared for. L; 8vo; 223 pages  
Price: 19.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
940 Coal Age PRACTICAL KINKS FOR COAL MINING MEN
New York, NY Coal Age N.D. Second Edition Hardcover Very Good+ with no dust jacket  
This is a hardcover book without a dust jacket. The book is in very good to near fine condition with very clean covers and a tight binding. There are no marks, writing, or underlining. The end papers, edges, and pages are also clean. This is a technical book with twelve chapters on methods, roof support, mechanization, transportation, ventilation, drainage and pumping, power, maintenance, preparation, safety, stripping, and materials. It is profusely illustrated with black and white photographs and diagrams. It appears to have been published a little after 1936.; 8vo; 268 pages  
Price: 28.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
941 Coatsworth, Elizabeth THE CHILDREN COME RUNNING
New York, NY Golden Press 1960 First Edition Hardcover Illustrated by Various Artists 
This is a first edition hardcover book in a dust jacket. The book is a delightful mix of stories about children activities and interests - all illustrated by known artist-illustrators: ILudwig Bemelmans, Bettina, Fritz Busse, Roger Duvoisin, Edy Legrand, Lewitt-Him, Joseph Low, Mai-Thu, Leonard Weisgard, Adolf Zabransky. This book is a joint project of UNICEF and the Golden Press. The book has sturdy paper covered covers - tight, bright, crisp, clean. There is a little wear at the top and bottom of the spine, with a touch of missing paper at the bottom of the spine. There is slight wear to the corners. There is a former owner name and address on the front end paper, partly written under the jacket flap. The pages are in color and are quite clean and crisp. The dust jacket has a white background with running children (the same as the covers) . There is a touch of wear at the corners and top and bottom of the spine. . ; 8vo; 93 pages 
Price: 18.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
942 Cochrane, Eric W. TRADITION AND ENLIGHTENMENT IN THE TUSCAN ADADEMIES 1690 - 1800
Chicago, IL The Univ Of Chicago Press 1961 First Edition Hardcover Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket  
This is a new looking hardcover book in a similarly new looking dust jacket. Very well cared for. The book is tight, bright, and very clean. There are no marks or writing. Very crisp. Most likely unused. The only fault is some dulling of the gilt on the spine. The dust jacket is equally crisp and clean. There is an offset shadow on the inside of the jacket transferred from the title on the spine of the book. There is a tiny touch of wear to some corners. "The study is based on newly discovered records of some thirty-five academies founded in Florence and other Tuscan cities ... To the outbreak of the French Revolution. " Composed and printed in Italy. ; 8vo; 268 pages  
Price: 27.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
943 Cockburn, Andrew and Patrick OUT OF THE ASHES The Resurrection of Saddam Hussein
New York, NY Harpercollins 1999 0060192666 First Edition Hardcover; First Printing 
This is a hardcover book in a dust jacket. The book is new looking; very clean, bright, tight with no marks or writing other than a remainder mark on the bottom edges. The unclipped dust jacket very crisp and clean and without wear. ; 8vo; 322 pages  
Price: 24.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
944 Cockshut, A. O. J. TRUTH TO LIFE The Art of Biography in the Nineteenth Century
New York Harcourt Bracbrace Jovanovich 1976 0156913852 Softcover Very Good+ with no dust jacket  
Trade edition, softcover book in very good plus condition. This is a very clean, bright, crisp softcover book with only a hint of some spotting on the edges. The cover has one little rub mark and the interior is sharp. The binding is tight.220 pages with an appendix and index. ; 8vo  
Price: 14.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
945 Cocteau, Jean and Georg Schmidt, Hans Steck, Alfred Bader INSANIA PINGENS
Basle, Switzerland CIBA 1961 Hardcover 
Tight, bright, clean hardback book in near fine condition except for a small piece of paper pasted over the corner of the front end paper. Otherwise very clean and crisp in paper covered boards with a black cloth spine. In English except for a short contribution by Jean Cocteau. Art through the eyes and talents of psychiatric patients. ; 8vo  
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
946 Coe, Robert DANCE IN AMERICA Based on the Acclaimed PBS Television Series
New York, NY E P Dutton And Co 1985 0525243259 First Edition Hardcover 
This is a first edition hardcover book in a dust jacket. The book is in fine condition except for a faint trace of mustiness. The covers are very clean, the corners straight, the binding tight, the interior is ver clean, and there are no marks or writing. The unclipped dust jacket is equally crisp and clean and is prtected in a see-through, removable mylar cover. Fully illustrated in black and white photographs with a few in color. ; 8vo  
Price: 19.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
947 Coffin, Tris MISSOURI COMPROMISE
Boston, MA Little, Brown & Company 1947 First Edition Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket  
This is a First Editon hardcover book in a dust jacket. The book is tight, bright, and clean except for a trace of pencil erasure from about six pages and the rear end paper. The top edges of the book has some spots and dinginess. There are no other marks or writing. The dust jacket has corner wear with light cipping at the top and bottom of the spine and spine edge. The jacket is now prtected from further wear by a see-through, removable mylar cover.; 8vo; 315 pages  
Price: 16.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
948 Cohen, Daniel THE MONSTERS OF STAR TREK
New York, NY Archway Press Pocket Books 1980 0671560573 First Edition Paperback Near Fine with no dust jacket  
Tight, bright, clean first edition paperback. Appears to be unread in that spine is uncreased and pages are not spread, however front cover has fine line at hinge where cover opens. Clean pages and page edges. Very fine edge wear at bottom back corner. Profusely illustrated with scenes from the television program. ; 8vo  
Price: 9.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
949 Cohen, Daniel UNDEFEATED The Life of Hubert H. Humphrey
Minneapolis, MN Lerner Publications Co. 1978 0822599538 First Edition Hardcover Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket  
This is first edition hardcover book in a dust jacket. The book in in fine condition ; tight, bright and very clean. There are no marks or writing. The dust jacket is price clipped and has a touch of edge wear, but looks crisp and new in a see-through, removable mylar protector. ; 4to; 519 pages  
Price: 19.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
950 Cohen, Helen Louise ONE-ACT PLAYS BY MODERN AUTHORS
New York Harcourt, Brace & Company 1921 First Edition Hardcover Very Good+ with no dust jacket  
Hardback book is clean and tight. Title on spine is fading slightly. Former owner name on end paper. Black and white illustration plates, with some foxing on reverse side and the page it touches. Sixty one pages of information about theatres followed by 16 plays, including A. A. Milne and Lord Dunsany and more. ; 8vo  
Price: 21.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
951 Cohen, Leah Hager Glass Paper Beans Revelations on the Nature and Value of Ordinary Things
New York, NY Doubleday/Currency 1997 0385478194 First Edition Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket  
This is a first edition hardcover book in a dust jacket. Both the book and the jacket are in fine conditon except for a short closed tear on the bottom corner of the jacket. Very clean, crisp, bright. The book appears to be unread. There are no marks or writing. The story and history of how things are made and the origin and stories of the development of various objects such as the coffee bean.  
Price: 14.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
952 Coleman, Craig S. American Images of Korea Korea and Koreans As Portrayed in Books, Magazines, Television, News Media, and Film
Elizabeth, NJ Hollym 1997 1565910885 Hardcover Fine in Fine dust jacket  
This is a hardcover book in a dust jacket. Both the book and jacket are in fine condition. They are very clean and crisp. The book has a tight binding with perfect corners. There are NO marks, writings, underlining. The book appears to be unread. Korea and Koreans as Portrayed in Books, Magazines, Television, News Media, and Film. ; 8vo; 298 pages  
Price: 38.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
953 Coleridge, Sara JANUARY BRINGS THE SNOW A Seasonal Hide-And-Seek
New York, NY Franklin Watts, Inc. 1989 0531058247 First Edition Hardcover Illustrated by Elizabeth Falconer 
This is a First Edition hardcover book in a dust jacket. The book has a tight binding, is very clean inside and out except for one little spot on the edge of the first page. There are no marks, notes, writing. The dust jacket is unclipped and equally crisp and clean. Sparkles. ; Oblong 8vo  
Price: 14.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
954 Coles, Robert THE MIND'S EYE A Psychiatrist Looks At His Profession
Boston, Ma. Little, Brown And Company 1991 0316151645 Second Edition Hardcover 
Would be fine hardcover book except for former owner embossed name faintly impressed on end paper. There is also a closed tear at the bottom of the front two pages of the book. Otherwise, absolutely bright, crisp, and clean. Appears to be unread or referenced. The unclipped dust jacket is bright, and very clean. The author is a Pulitzer Prize winner. ; 8vo  
Price: 14.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
955 Colette LE BLÉ EN HERBE
Paris, France Flammarion Et Cie 1955 Hardcover Near Fine  
This is a softcover book in near fine condition. Unread - pages are uncut. There are no creases on the spine and the book is square with no pressure to the spine. There is a hint of an erasure of a pencil price. There are no marks or writing. The cover is a photo of a man and woman in black and white with green ink for the title.. In French. ; 8vo; 202 pages  
Price: 18.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
956 Colin, Paul JAMES ENSOR (WITH THREE ADDITIONAL ARTISTS BOUND TOGETHER)
Berlin Klinkhardt & Biermann 1931 Hardcover Near Fine with no dust jacket  
Junge Kunst Band 59 bound together with Max Unold Band 23, Lodewijk Schelfhout Band 28, George Schrimpf Band 37 with various dates. Bound in paper covered boards. Light soiling, mostly bright. With title Junge Kunst in Frankreich Belgien and Deutschland. One slightly bumped corner, faint reddish orange book cloth on spine with title. Four books bound in one from a series. Each section has a colored plate and many half tone plates of each artists works. ; Small 8vo  
Price: 98.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
957 Collier, John, Jr. and Collier Malcolm VISUAL ANTHROPOLOGY Photography As a Research Method
Albuquerque, NM University Of New Mexico Press 1990 0826308996 Softcover Near Fine  
This is a softcover book in near fine condition. There are no creases to the spine. There is a fine curl to the bottom front corner. There is a spot on the bottom edges. The book is tight, bright, and very clean inside and out. There is no writing or underlining. Photo illustrated . ; Photographs; 8vo; 248 pages  
Price: 27.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
958 Colling, Herb with Carl Morgan PIONEERING THE AUTO AGE
Ontario, Canada Benchmark Publishing & Design 1003 1895305179 First Edition Hardcover Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket  
SIGNED. This is a First Edition hardcover book with a dust jacket The book would be considered in fine condition if not for a light crease on the front end paper. The binding is tight, corners square, and its very clean. There are no marks or wiriting other than the signatures of the authors on the title page. The dust jacket is equally crisp and clean amd with a slight wrinkle and the bottom edges. The covers are a simulated leather. The end papers are on a silver foil and are illustrated with a designers drawing and notes. The book is profusely illustrated with black and white photographs. ; Oblong Small 4to; 134 pages; Signed by All Authors  
Price: 55.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
959 Collins, Henry Hill COMPLETE FIELD GUIDE TO AMERICAN WILDLIFE East, Central, & North
New York Harper & Bros 1959 First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket  
Hardback book with slanted spine. Tight, bright, clean except for former owner name. Unclipped dust jacket has some edge wear now protected in mylar dust jacket cover. ; 8vo  
Price: 11.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
960 Collins, Henry Hill, Jr. COMPLETE FIELD GUIDE TO AMERICAN WILDLIFE Covering all Species of Birds, Mammals, Reptiles, .... (Etc. )
New York, NY Harper And Row 1959 Hardcover Illustrated by Peterson, Williams, Sanford, and Yrizarry 
This is a hardcover book in a dust jacket. The book is tight, bright, and very clean. There is a slight fading around the edges. . The dust jacket is worn at the corners. Except for the jacket, the book has been well cared for. Illustrated in color and black and white.; 8vo; 683 pages  
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
961 Collins, James C and Jerry I. Porras BUILT TO LAST Successful Habits of Visionary Companies
New York Harper Business 1994 0887306713 Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket  
Tight, bright hard back book in an equally bright and crisp dust jacket. The book has a faint stain on the top edge near the binding. The end papers and pages are very clean. Possibly unread. The jacket has a sllight corner wear on the back corner.; 8vo  
Price: 14.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
962 Collins, William ODES ON SEVERAL DESCRIPTIVE AND ALLEGORIC SUBJECTS
London Columbia University Press 1958 Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket  
This is a hardcover ex-library facsimile of the book in the possession of the British Museum. Published at Columbia University for The Facsimile Text Society. The binding is tight, the pages clean, howevers are are library markings - call letters on the vellum paper spine, a pin hole punch out of the library name on the title page, call letters in pencil on the table of contents page, plus the word Discard stamped on the end papers and table of contents page. The pages are very clean and the edges are untrimmed. There is some light discoloring to the paper covered boards and some spots on the back cover. ; 8vo  
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
963 Collum MANIFOLD UNITY The Ancient World's Perception of the Divine Pattern of Harmony and Compassion
Boston Charles E. Tuttle Company 1992 First Edition Hardcover Fine  
This is a fresh hardcover book without a jacket. The covers are a bright red cloth, nicely bound - very clean and crisp. Except for a rectangle shadow on the front cover at the bottom corner left from a label. There is a title in metallic ink and a lotus flower. There is a title on the spine, as well. Theis book is from the Wisdom of the East. Clean interior. No marks or writing. Small book of 115 pages. Written with a slant and connection to music. ; 8vo; 115 pages  
Price: 17.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
964 Colto, Harold S. HOPI KACHINA DOLLS With a Key to Their Identification
Albuquerque, NM University Of New Mexico Press 1976 0826301800 Softcover Illustrated by Jack Breed 
This is a softcover book. This the 1976 edition. The book is tight, bright, and very clean. There are no marks or writing. Barely used. Illustrated in black and white and some color. Timeless identification material. ; Photographs; 8vo  
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
965 Colum, Padraic GOLDEN FLEECE AND THE HEROES WHO LIVED BEFORE ACHILLES, THE
New York MacMillan 1921 First Edition Hardcover Very Good+ with no dust jacket  Illustrated by Pogany, Willy 
Hardbound book in very good plus condition with no dust jacket. Terra cotta colored cloth is clean and bright, but faded on spine. Faint edgewear to boards. Top edge of textblock slightly darkened. Pages 19 and 21 are creased on lower corner. Map on end papers. Binding is tight. Illustrations by Willy Pogany throughout. ; 8vo; 289 pages  
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
966 Colver, Anne MR. LINCOLN'S WIFE
New York, NY Holt, Rinehart And Winston 1965 First Edition Hardcover Fine in Near Fine dust jacket  
This is a hardcover book in a dust jacket. The book is in fine condition - no faults, appears to be unread. The dust jacket is equally crisp and very clean except for a faint touch of a spot on the rear panel. This book has been well cared for. ; 8vo; 363 pages  
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
967 Condon, Richard THE MANCHURIAN CANDIDATE
New York McGraw Hill 1959 First Edition Hardcover 
This is a First Edition hardcover book in a dust jacket. The book is tight, bright, and clean. There is a very fine horizontal line near the top of the front cover. The end papers are clean except for a former owner name neatly printed in small letters on the front pasted down end paper. There are no marks or writing anywhere else in the book. The dust jacket is clean and complete, but with some chipping at the corners and top and bottom of the spine. , The jacket is not clipped - the original price was $4.50. The book appears to have been read only once, but the jacket was subjected to some shelf wear. ; 8vo; 311 pages 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
968 Coney, Norma THE COMPLETE SOAPMAKER Tips, Techniques & Recipes for Luxurious Handmade Soaps
New York Sterling Press 1996 080694868x Later Printing Hardcover Fine in Near Fine dust jacket  
This is a hardcover book in a dust jacket. The book is very clean in fine condition without marks or writing. The unclipped dust jacket is equally crisp and clean with a tiny single corner tear and a pencil point impression in the paper near the spine.; 8vo  
Price: 16.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
969 Confederate Memorial Literary Society IN MEMORIAM SEMPITERNAM
Richmond, VA Confederate Museum 1896 First Edition (?) Hardcover Very Good+ with no dust jacket  
Neat, tight, bright, book without dust jacket. White cloth spine and beige paper boards with silver gilt. Tasteful book design. Clean end papers and content. Would be near fine except the spine shows a trace of overall soiling, though sill very white. Could be considered gift condition. In text and plate half tone illustrations and photos. About the establishement, history, and contents of the Museum. ; 12mo  
Price: 60.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
970 Connell, Evan S. AT THE CROSSROADS
New York Simon & Schuster 1965 First Edition Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket  
Would be near fine hardback except for light sunning on top edge of book. Tight, bright, clean. Unclipped dust jacket is bright, clean with a few slight edge nicks.; 8vo  
Price: 29.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
971 Connell, Monica AGAINST A PEACOCK SKY
New York, NY Viking 1991 0670834637 First Edition Hardcover; First Printing Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket  Illustrated by Peter Barker 
This is a First English/U. S Edition of a hardcover book in a dust jacket. The book is in fine condition; tight, bright, very clean and without marks or writing. The jacket is unclipped with U. S. , Canada, and U. K. prices. It is very clean with a hint of corner wear and two pencil point indents on the rear panel. Lightly rubbed back panel.; Photographs; 8vo; 211 pages  
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
972 Conrad, Harold DEAR MUFFO Thirty Five Years in the Fast Lane
New York, NY Stein And Day Publishers 1982 0812828429 First Edition Hardcover Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket  
This is a first edition hardcover book in a dust jacket. The book is in near fine condition - tight, bright, very clean and without marks or writing. The unclipped dust jacket is equally clean and crisp, but with some edge wear. There is a small section of black and white photographs. The introdution is by Budd Schulbert and the Foreward by Norman Mailer. The Table of Contents is a list of celebrities and special days in the life of Conrad. I peeked at the story on Hunter Thompson, Mohammed Ali, and Conrad - it is a 3 1/2 page story with everyone in-character as I would expect and could not stop smiling. ; 8vo; 276 pages  
Price: 18.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
973 Conrard, Harrison QUIVIRA
Boston Richard G. Badger 1907 First Edition Hardcover 
SIGNED. Poetry by Conrard and a signed hand-written letter tipped in and an inscription on the front free end paper. Pictorial cover has a slight wrinkled effect to the cloth as if the cloth did not adhere to the board completely. Interior very good, but with some foxing (acidic paper) on the frontispiece and title page. Quality paper with the top edges gilt and the fore edges uncut. Title on spine is fading. Illustrated by Charles C. Svendsen and W. E. Rollins. ; 8vo; Signed by Author 
Price: 37.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
974 Constant, Benjamin ADOLPHE Anecdote Trouvee Dans Les Papiers D'Un Inconnu Et Publiee
The Hague And Paris Editions A. A. M. Stols 1948 Softcover 
Limited edition softcover book with French style paper covers. By the French author and politician, this is his book on his relationship with Mme. De Stael. This is number 4 of 1000. The grey paper covers are starting to discolor slightly on the spine and around the edges. The binding is tight. The interior is fine. A former owner name in ink is on the half title page. In French. Not illustrated. ; 8vo  
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
975 Contoski, Victor BROKEN TREATIES
Minneapolis, MN New Rivers Press 1973 First Edition Softcover Very Good+ with no dust jacket  Illustrated by Eriks Rudans 
This is a softcover book of poetry. The white background of the heavy stock paper cover is quite clean. The spine is tight and is uncreased. The book was ightly read, if at all. The interior pages are clean. There are no marks or writing. The book is illustrated in full page black and white line drawings. ; 8vo  
Price: 14.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
976 Conway, Jill Ker TRUE NORTH A Memoir
New York Alfred A Knopf 1994 0679420991 First Edition Hardcover Fine in Fine dust jacket  
Fine First Edition hardcover in fine dust jacket. Binding is tight, boards and pages are bright, clean, and crisp. Dust Jacket has some small subtle indentations, but otherwise flawless. A gift condition copy. True North continues the author's memoirs begun in the bestselling "The Road From Coorain" ; 8vo; 250 pages  
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
977 Conzemius, Eduard ETHNOGRAPHICAL SURVEY OF THE MISKITO AND SUMU INDIANS OF HONDURAS AND NICARAGUA BAE Bulletin 106
Washington, D. C. Government Printing Office 1932 Hardcover 
This is a softcover book without a dust jacket. Soft sage green paper form the wrappers. The book is tightly bound and without wear except for the cover that has a short closed tear, three spots and a corner crease. The spine is printed with the title and logo and is slightly lightened in tone. A former owner name is neatly written in ink on the top right corner. The interior pages are all clean and crisp. Text, some photos in half tone grays, Glossary, Bibliography, Index. ; 8vo; 191 pages  
Price: 29.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
978 Cook, G. H. MEDIAEVAL CHANTRIES AND CHANTRY CHAPELS
London Phoenis House Limited 1948 Hardcover; Second Printing Fine in Very Good dust jacket  
This is a hardcover book in a dust jacket. The book is tight, bright, crisp, clean and without marks or writing. It has been well cared for, however the dust jacket has some edge wear and a faint touch of smedging on the rear panel. Unclipped. Photo illsustrated throughout. With drawing layouts . ; 8vo; 195 pages  
Price: 68.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
979 Coolidge, Dane THE LAST OF THE SERIS
New York E P Dutton And Co 1939 First Edition Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket  
Hardback book is tight. End papers discolored from inserts. Contents clean. Loss of color in two tiny spots on spine. Unclipped dust jacket is in tatters and preserved in a mylar cover. Disappearing tribe from island off the coast of Mexico and its west coast. Culture stories, history, music, and myth was related to the authors by three survivors. Photos and black and white illustrations. Co-authored with Mary Roberts Coolidge. ; 8vo  
Price: 19.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
980 Coomaraswamy, Ananda THE DANCE OF SIVA Fourteen Indian Essays
New York, NY The Sunwise Turn, Inc. 1924 Hardcover 
This is a 1924 printing of this hardcover book illustrated with 28 black and white art and archeology images. The cloth covers are in very good condition except for a little fraying at the spine tips. There is a former owner, tasteful bookplate with the name engraved. The end papers are crisp and clean as are the pages. The page edges are untrimmed. There is a small blacked out rectangle on the copyright page below a statement of printing location. Nicely bound. There are fourteen essays and an Introductory Preface by Romain Rolland. ; 8vo; 139 pages 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
981 Coombs, Orde DRUMS OF LIFE A Photographic Essay on the Black Man in America
Garden City, NY Anchor Books 1974 0385071345 Second Edition Softcover Illustrated by Higgins, Chester 
This is a softcover book. The book has a tight binding. The covers and interior are very clean. There is edge wear and corner creases, but no tears, marks, or writing. Black and white photographs by Chester Higgins in a New York setting. ; Photographs; 4to; 131 pages  
Price: 28.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
982 Cope, Henry F. THE FRIENDLY LIFE
New York, NY Fleming H. Revell Company 1909 First Edition Hardcover 
This is a handsome small gift book nicely printed about friendship. There is a decorative design to the cover - an floral and banner border with a background that has the effect of a stained glass, but all on one color of a soft orange - the other color used Is green for the title and the floral border. The interior is printed in two colors - black and orangish red. The part in readseems to be handset. The first letter is enlarged and elaborated with the flourish of the period. The book has a tight binding. The covers are clean. The spine lacks a title. The end papers are crisp and clean excelpt for a former owner gift note neatly inscribed and written and dated 1922. The interior pages are all neat and crisp. Well cared for. ; 8vo; 62 pages 
Price: 24.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
983 Cordan, Wolfgang SECRET OF THE FOREST On the Track of Maya Temples
London Victor Gollancz Ltd 1963 Hardcover Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket  
This is a first British edition of a hardcover book in a dust jacket. It has been translated by Basil Creighton. The book is in near fine condition - tight, bright, clean, and crisp. There are no marks or writing. There is a faint vertical crease on the front end paper. The dust jacket is unclipped and has some edge wear and a little rubbing. There are black and white photographs scattered througout the book. ; 8vo  
Price: 17.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
984 Corday, Eliot with David W. Irving DISTURBANCES OF HEART RATE, RHYTHM, AND CONDUCTION
Philadelphia, PA W. B. Saunders Company 1962 Hardcover 
This is a March, 1962 reprint of the 1961 edition. The book is tight, bright, and clean. There is a touch of wear at the corners. The book cover is green cloth with title printed on the front cover and spine. The end papers are clean as are the pages - the book was well cared for. There are no marks or writing. The book is profusely illustrated with graphs, diagrakms, and some photographs - in black and white. ; 8vo; 357 pages  
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
985 Cornish, Blanche Warre SOME FAMILY LETTERS OF W. M. THACKERAY Together with Recollections by His Kinswoman
Boston, MA Houghton And Mifflin 1911 First Edition Hardcover Near Fine 
This is a hardcover, limited edition, book in near fine condition. There is no dust jacket. The covers are very clean, the binding tight, corners straight. The interior pages are very clean as are the end papers. There are no marks or writing. This is number 60 of 550 copies printed. The covers are a soft green paper with a blind-stamped border and monogram. There is a delicate tinted portrait of Thackeray from a sketch by Richard Doyle. ; 8vo 
Price: 43.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
986 Cosenza, Mario Emilio FRANCESCO PETRARCA (PETRARCH) And the Revolution of Cola Di Rienzo
Chicago, IL The University Of Chicago Press 1913 First Edition Hardcover 
This is a first edition hardcover book published in 1913. The cover is green cloth. There is a title in gilt on the spine. The cover is fresh and clean except for a small neat contained spot on the front cover. The binding is tight, the interior is clean. There is a former owner single line, small, neatly written gift note on the end paper. There are no other marks or writing. Well cared for. ; 8vo; 330 pages 
Price: 24.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
987 Cotlow, Lewis ZANZABUKU Dangerous Safari
New York, NY Rinehart & Company 1956 Hardcover 
This is a hardcover book in a dust jacket, not a first edition. The book is near fine except for light wear to the edge of the front free end paper and a little curl inwards at the bottom of the spine. The unclipped dust jacket shows edge wear with a small chip at the top of the spine and a water stain on the rear panel corner which as not affected the book. There are some black and white photos. Looks bright in a mylar, see-through, removable jacket protector. ; 8vo; 370 pages  
Price: 17.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
988 Cottrell, Leonard THE LOST PHARAOHS
New York, NY Holt, Rinehart And Winston 1961 First Edition Hardcover 
This is a First Edition hardcover book in a dust jacket. The book would be in fine condition except for a former owner gift note on the front end paper. The binding is tight, covers and interior are very clean. No wear. There are no other marks or writing. The dust jacket is price clipped and has a faint touch of wear at the corners, plus a touch of sunning on the edges of the back panel. Well cared for. ; 8vo; 250 pages  
Price: 16.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
989 Cottrell, Leonard The Lost Pharaohs
New York, NY Holt Rinehard Winston 1961 First Edition 
This is a First Edition hardcover book in a dust jacket. The book is tight, bright, and very clean. The edges around all the pages may have changed color - the color is a soft even light butter yellow - the edges may have also been tinted. There is a tiny residue of a pencil price erasure. The dust jacket is crisp and clean with a touch of wear at the tip of one corner. Unclipped, original price as five dollars. No marks or writing. Well cared for. There is a section of black and white photographs. ; 8vo; 250 pages  
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
990 Coughlan, Robert THE WINE OF GENIUS A Life of Maurice Utrillo
New York, NY Harper & Bros 1951 First Edition Hardcover 
This is a First Edition hardcover book in a dust jacket. First Edition is stated on the copyright page with 1-A listed below. This is a well cared for hardcover book with no wear. There is a former owner bookplate on the front free end paper - names printed, not written. The covers are a dark green simulated cloth with a black cloth spine. There are no marks or writing. The dust jacket has som corner wear and edge wear at the top of the spine. The top edges are slightly darkened. The rear of the jacket has some spotting which shows on the white background. The top of the inside flap is clipped, a price of $2.50 is printed at the bottom inside corner. The jacket is illustrated with a photo of Utrillo. There is a frontispiece (facing page to the title page) with a color reproduction of Utrillo's Sacre-Coeur et Rue Saint-Rustique. There are no other illustrations. Text in English. ; 8vo; 112 pages  
Price: 27.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
991 Cousins, Lucy PORTLY'S HAT
New York, NY E. P. Dutton 1989 0525444572 First American Edition Hardcover Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket 
This is a small hardcover book in a dust jacket - a First American Edition - full number line and First Am Ed stated. The book is in near find condition. Tight, bright, crisp, clean. There are no marks or writing. The dust jacket is unclipped, bright, clean, but with a touch of corner wear in the way the color layer is missing at the top and bottom and with a tiny crease - and there are some faint scratches to the laminate that can't be seen unless held to the light at an angle. The scratchs and edge wear are not that visible in the new archival, see-through and removable mylar cover. Red and orange illustrations - a little penguin who always wear a hat loses his hat to a bird and another bird helps get it back. Well cared for.; 12mo 
Price: 18.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
992 Covington, Vicki BIRD OF PARADISE
New York Simon & Schuster 1990 First Edition Hardcover Fine in Fine dust jacket  
SIGNED Tight, bright, clean hardback book. Unclipped dust jacket is equally bright and clean. Signed inscribed to June on the title page. ; 8vo; Signed by Author  
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
993 Cowley, Malcolm THE DREAM OF THE GOLDEN MOUNTAINS Remembering the 1930s
New York, NY The Viking Press 1980 0670284742 First Edition Hardcover 
This is a First Edition hardcover book in a dust jacket. The book has a bump to the lower front corner, and a slight fading at the top edge, but is very bright and clean in every other way. No marks or writing. The dust jacket is unclipped, but has a one inch closed tear and a very slight touch of edge wear. It is now protected from any further wear in a see-through, removable mylar jacket cover. ; 8vo  
Price: 14.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
994 Cox, George J. ART AND THE LIFE: A BOOK ON THE HUMAN FIGURE, ITS DRAWING AND DESIGN
Garden Cithy, NY Doubleday, Doran & Company, Inc. 1933 First Edition Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket  
Ex library, but only marked on top edge of textblock (almost invisible) Hardcover, beige paper and cloth boards. Very good condition. Binding is tight, square and sturdy. Boards are unfaded, clean aside from some faint smudges of soiling near title. Some shelfwear to edges, bumped corners. No dust jacket, but the inner flaps of DJ are pasted down to the front free endpaper and rear pastedown. Overall a solid copy, profusely illustrated with instructional step-by-step figure drawings. Style of many of the demonstration drawings is characteristic of the smooth, essentialized forms popular in 1920s and 30s illustration. ; 4to; 116 pages  
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
995 Cox, James A. A CENTURY OF LIGHT
New York, NY The Benjamin Company, Inc. 1979 0875020623 First Edition Hardcover Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket  
This is a First Edition hardcover book in a dust jacket. The book is tight, bright, and very clean. There are no marks or writing. The dust jacket is crisp and clean, however there is a closed triangle tear on the rear cover. The dust jacket is now protected from further wear by a see-through, removable mylar cover. This book has been well cared for. ; 4to; 224 pages  
Price: 18.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
996 Coxe, Louis PASSAGE Selected Poems 1943-1978
Colombia, MO University Of Missouri Press 1979 First Edition Hardcover Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket  
Inscribed by the author. Would be fine except for the faintest fading at bottom of spine. Else tight and clean, appears unread. Blue cloth with silver lettering on spine. Dust jacket shows light foxing, and 1/2" closed tear at top of spine. Author's inscription on half-title page; 8vo  
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
997 Coxe, Louis THE NORTH WELL
Boston David R Godine 1985 First Edition Hardcover Good in Very Good dust jacket  
Inscribed and signed by the author. Grey paper and blue cloth. Boards show little shelfwear, but cloth is somewhat discolored. Binding is a bit uneven. Dust jacket is price clipped but clean with a few light bumps to the edges. ; 8vo; 71 pages; Signed by Author  
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
998 Coxe, Louis THE MIDDLE PASSAGE
Chicago, IL University Of Chicago Press 1960 First Edition Hardcover Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket  
First edition tight, bright, clean hardback book, profusely illustrated by Gobin Stair. All text has been scripted by Stair. Unclipped dust jacket shows fine wear at top and bottom edges. Very clean. Dust jacket protected in mylar see-through, removable cover. ; 8vo  
Price: 27.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
999 Craven, Ed. THE SPORTING REVIEW A Monthly Chronicle of the Turf, the Chase, and Rural Sports in all Their Varieties
London 1841 First Edition Hardcover Good with no dust jacket  
Good, solid book, volume V of the Sporting Review published 1841. Binding shows wear from use. 1/4" tear on top back of spine, shelfwear on top and bottom cover edges and corners. Front and back end pages show foxing, split at gutters, but spine is sturdy. Text block is clean except for a few small water spots, and a slight inkmark on fore edge. Book has leather spine and marbled cover panels, textblock edges marbled to match. Twelve beautiful steel engravings and maps throughout. Turf register and volume index at back of book. ; Steel engraving; 8vo; 483 pages  
Price: 90.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1000 Craven, Wes FOUNTAIN SOCIETY
New York Simon & Schuster 1999 0684846608 First Edition Softcover Very Good+ with no dust jacket 
Advance Reader's Copy. Review slip laid in. Holographic cover with a possible scratch. Faint curl at corners. Rubbing on back cover. Very clean. Spine is fine, uncreased and unworn. ; 8vo 
Price: 14.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
< PREV  1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9   10   NEXT >  


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to sales@booksmaps.com
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie