Books Maps Prints More

Quick Search

Author
Title
Keyword
 
 
 
 

Click on Title to view full description

 
901 Crane, Walter THE BASES OF DESIGN BY WALTER CRANE
London George Bell And Sons 1898 First Edition Hardcover 
This is a hardcover book without a dust jacket. This is the earliest edition located. The covers are a solf blue blue coth. There is some wear - a smaller than a dime spot on the front cover, list edge wear, some soiling on the rear cover. There is a former owner gift note dated 1899 on the half-title page. There are no other marks or writing. There is some foxing on the untrimmed (by design) front edges. The top edges are gilt. The book is profusely illustrated with drawings and photographs in black and white and tones. The binding is tight and the pages are clean. Crane is probably more known for the books he has illustrated, this book is about architecture, architectural detail, decoration, art, furnishings, art history, symbols, color, materials, patterns, emblems, nature and much more. ( The end papers are white on red with banners over classic figuresr with banners stating single word content. Crane has even included printing, lettering, metal work, weaving. There is an index of all the illustrations. The last pages are adverutisements of the publisher. The title and design on the cover are in bright gilt. The book comes in a see-through, removable acetate cover protector. ; 8vo; 375 pages  
Price: 85.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
902 Craven, Ed. THE SPORTING REVIEW A Monthly Chronicle of the Turf, the Chase, and Rural Sports in all Their Varieties
London 1841 First Edition Hardcover Good with no dust jacket  
Good, solid book, volume V of the Sporting Review published 1841. Binding shows wear from use. 1/4" tear on top back of spine, shelfwear on top and bottom cover edges and corners. Front and back end pages show foxing, split at gutters, but spine is sturdy. Text block is clean except for a few small water spots, and a slight inkmark on fore edge. Book has leather spine and marbled cover panels, textblock edges marbled to match. Twelve beautiful steel engravings and maps throughout. Turf register and volume index at back of book. ; Steel engraving; 8vo; 483 pages  
Price: 90.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
903 Craven, Wes FOUNTAIN SOCIETY
New York Simon & Schuster 1999 0684846608 First Edition Softcover Very Good+ with no dust jacket  
Advance Reader's Copy. Review slip laid in. Holographic cover with a possible scratch. Faint curl at corners. Rubbing on back cover. Very clean. Spine is fine, uncreased and unworn. ; 8vo  
Price: 14.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
904 Creasey, John THE INFERNO
New York Walker & Company 1966 First Edition Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket  
Tight, bright, clean hardback book with a hint of color fading at top edge. Clean end papers and pages. Unclipped dust jacket as light chipping at corners and spine edges. White background of back panel has hints of soil and light rubbing and spine has a spot. ; 8vo  
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
905 Creeley, Robert ST. MARTIN'S
Los Angeles Black Sparrow Press 1971 Third Edition Softcover Near Fine with no dust jacket  
SIGNED third printing - softcover book. Near fine - bright, clean, tight with just a hint of a crease in the upper front corner. With monoprints by Bobbie Creeley. ; 8vo; Signed by Author  
Price: 27.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
906 Creeley, Robert 1234567890
Berkeley, CA Shambala 1971 087773013x Softcover Illustrated by Arthur Okamura 
SIGNED This is a softcover book signed by Creeley on the title page. This book has flaws. There are several small spots on the covers and an unfortunate stain to the most edges of the lower corner (fore and bottom edge - not extending into the page - just the edge. The binding is tight and there is a slight rubbing of the color on the spine edges. There are no other marks or writing. The illustrations by Okamura are delightful black on white line drawings composed of small human figures. ; 8vo; Signed by Author  
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
907 Creighton, Thomas H. THE LANDS OF HAWAII Their Use and Misuse
Honolulu, HI The University Press Of Hawaii 1978 0824804821 First Edition Hardcover Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket  
This is a First Edition hardcover book in a dust jacket. The book is tight, bright, and very clean. There are some former owner notes on the front free end paper and two brackets on the interior pages. The book would be considered in fine condition as far as covers, other end papers, and pages. Looks new except as noted. There is a replacement page placed in the book at page 212. The dust jacket is equally crisp and clean with a small tear and a crease on the inside flap of the jacket. . 0824804821; 8vo; 417 pages  
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
908 Crews, Harry THE MULCHING OF AMERICA
New York Simon & Schuster 1995 0684809346 First Edition Hardcover Very Good+ in Fine dust jacket  
First Edition. Would be fine plus hardback book except for remainder mark on bottom edges. Unclipped dust jacket is equally bright and clean. ; 8vo  
Price: 17.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
909 Cross, J. W. GEORGE ELIOT'S LIFE As Related in Her Letters and Journals (Three Volumes)
New York, NY Harper & Borthers 1885 Hardcover Near Fine  
This is the 1885 edition in a 3 volume set in the original publishers binding; green cloth with gilt. The bindings are very tight, the books are clean, bright, and crisp, the gilt is bright. The end papers are coated brown paper. The pages are very clean and there are no marks or writing. There are three engraved frontispieces of Eliot and a plate with a portrait of Robert Evans, all with tissue guards. There are other illustrations in black and white. Each volume has a bookplate of the former owner on the front pasted down end paper. Volume 1 contains a gift note pasted in on the front free end paper. The set was a given to the owner by William Purcell and dated December 25, 1885. Purcell was Editor of the Rochester Union and Advertiser newspaper. ; Vol. 3 VOL; Small 8vo  
Price: 65.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
910 Crowley, John W. THE WHITE LOGIC Alcoholism and Gender in American Modernist Fiction
Amherst, MA Univerisity Of Massachusetts Press 1994 0870239317 First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Near Fine dust jacket  
Hadback book would have been fine if someone had not written in the chapter on Charles Jackson, The Lost Weekend, pages 135 through 157 with notes and some under and vertical lining. The remainder of the book is very clean and bright with four turned corners. This book is otherwise perfect in covers, end papers, and most pages. The dust jacket is equally crisp and clean with two lines of rubbing on the back panel. . ; 8vo  
Price: 16.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
911 Crump, Elaine Carmichael Chinaberry Beads
Gretna, La Pelican Publishing 1978 0882892274 Illustrated by Bert Bertrand 
This is a First Edition hardcover book in a dust jacket. The book would be fine if not for a former owner number and date printed on the front free end paper. There are no other marks or writing. The dust jacket is in fine condition - crisp and very clean. Unclipped. Story of Acadians settlement in Louisiana in poetic form. Chinaberry bead is the fruit of a native tree. ; 126 pages  
Price: 22.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
912 Cuber, , John F. and Robert A. Harper problems of american society: values in conflict (Revised Edition)
New York, NY Henry Holt And Company 1951 First Edition Hardcover Near Fine  
This is a hardcover book without a dust jacket. The book is tight, bright, and very clean. There are no marks or writing. Well cared for. ; 8vo; 496 pages  
Price: 17.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
913 Culbreth, David M. R. A MANUAL OF MATERIA MEDICA AND PHARMACOLOGY Organic and Inorganic Drugs Which Are or Have Been Recognized by the United States Pharmacopoeia and National Formulary Together with Important Allied Species and Useful Synthetics
Philadelphia, PA Lea & Febiger 1927 Hardcover Very Good+  
This is a Lea & Febiger 1927 edition (with copyright date of 1927) handsome hardcover book without a dust jacket. The covers are green cloth cover with gilt spine titles. The front hinge has a break in the paper, but is professionally restored. Tight, bright, and very clean. There are some pencil erasures on the front end paper, but no other marks or writing anywhere except for an ink smudge on pages 48 and 49. The pages are clean and crisp. The book is profusely illustrated with drawings of plants, chemical diagrams, and some tables. There is a very detailed index. This book will not fit in the U. S. Post Office flat rate envelope. Ask for a shipping estimate for international shipping. ; Tall 8vo; 1046 pages  
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
914 Cullimore, Allan R THE PHILLIPS SLIDE RULE
Chicago Eugene Dietzgen Co 1925 Softcover Very Good+ with no dust jacket  
Softback book in very good plus condition. Tight, clean except for two small spots on front cover. A self teaching book in four parts following preface: beginners, high school and college, engineers and estimators, tables and conversion ratios. Well iIllustrated and with exercises. ; Small 8vo; 80 pages  
Price: 65.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
915 Cumming, Donigan PRETTY RIBBONS
Zurich Editions Stemmle 1996 3905514826 First Edition Hardcover Near Fine in Good- dust jacket  
Near fine hardback book is tight, bright, clean. Unclipped dust jacket has a piece missing on back panel and a tear at the top of the spine. ; 4to  
Price: 16.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
916 Cummings, Hubertis SCOTS BREED & SUSQUEHANNA
Pittsburgh, PA University Of Pittsburgh 1964 First Edition Hardcover Good- in Good dust jacket  
Tight, bright hardback book but with wrinkled paper at the bottom margin from dampness. Clean, but wrinkled. Clean end papers and pages. A good reading copy price. Clipped dust jacket is bright and clean, but with hint of dampness wrinkling on inside of jacket at bottom edge. History of the Scots in America along the Susquehanna. ; 8vo  
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
917 Cummins, Walter THE LITERARY REVIEW An International Journal of Contemporary Writing
New York The Literary Review/Fairleigh Dickinson University 1994 Softcover Near Fine with no dust jacket  
Tight, bright, clean and crisp softcover periodical featuring Latin America: Private eyes & Time travelers. The editors writes that the guest editor, Ilan Stavans, interweaves stories of detection with stories of imagined worlds -by Latin American writers. 160 clean pages and the covers are very clean and bright. There is a remainder mark on the bottom edge. ; Number 1; Vol. 38; 8vo  
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
918 Cunningham, Allan TRADITIONAL TALES OF THE ENGLISH AND SCOTISH PEASANTRY
London F. & W. Kerslake 1874 Hardcover Illustrated by E. D. French (Edwin Davis French) 
This is a hardcover book published in 1874 and noted as a New Edition. The covers are paper covered with a pebbled cloth spine that is disintegrat ing. There is even edge wear on the boards. There is a beautiful engraved bookplate by E. D. (Edwin Davis) French designed for Lucius Fisher, dated 1905, the year before French's death. There are some pencil erasures on the end paper and a touch of repair at the hinges. The interior pages are clean. . This is the ideal edition for a bookplate collector who desires books to reback. ; 8vo  
Price: 38.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
919 Cunningham, Noble E. IN PURSUIT OF REASON The Life of Thomas Jefferson
Baton Rouge, La Louisiana State University Press 1987 0807113751 First Edition Hardcover; First Printing Fine in Near Fine dust jacket  
SIGNED by the author, Cunningham. This is First Edition Signed hardcover book in a dust jacket. The book is in fine condition - tight, bright, very clean, and without marks or writing. The author has signed and dated the book on the front end paper. The dust jacket is very clean and crisp, but with a short scratch on the front panel and with the price clipped. Possibly unread. There are some photo illustrations. ; Southern Biography Series; 8vo; 414 pages; Signed by Author  
Price: 29.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
920 Cunningham, William M. THE UNFOLDING OF THE LITTLE FLOWER A Study of the Life and Spiritual Development of the Servant of God, Sister Theresa of the Child Jesus, Professed Religion of the Carmel of Lisieux
London The Kingscote Press 1916 Third Edition Hardcover 
This is a hardcover book without a dust jacket (probably as issued) . Brown cloth covers with slightly dulled gilt for the title on the cover and dulled on the spine. There is a pictorial ot a sailing boat and moon on the cover. The book is nicely illustrated with reprints of photographs of scenes and settings in the life of Therese of Lisieux. The book also includes a reprinted edition of the periodical, The Messenger of the Little Flower, Volume 1, Number 1 from January of 1914, plus two reprints of photographs. There is also a section titles Graces and Favours about miracles. The book has a tight binding and a touch of wear to the corners. There is a little discoloration on the end papers, probably from use of some acidic glue or paper used in the binding. There are no marks or writing - just a faint remnant of a pencil price erasure. All the pages are clean and crisp. The book has tinted top edges, untrimmed fore and bottom edges - all clean. There is a Preface by F. Aidan Cardinal Gasquet. A nice collectible of an early 1900's edition. ; 8vo; 144 pages  
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
921 Curiger, Bice (Editor-in-Chief) PARKETT Collaborations Felix Gonzalez-Torres and Wolfgang Laib
Zurich Parkett 1994 3907509897 Hardcover Very Good+ with no dust jacket  
This is a softcover book. The book is in very good condition except for a small rectangle shape spot where the top layer of paper was lifted off, as if from a price removal. There is a little edge wear at the corners. There are no marks or writing. The interior pages are very clean and crisp. The edges are clean. The binding is tight and square. In English and German. Illustrated in color and black and white. List of previous publications and cover art. List of Exhibitions . Advertisements. ; Vol. 39; 4to  
Price: 27.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
922 Curtin, Jeremiah SENECA INDIAN MYTHS
New York, NY E. P. Dutton & Company 1923 Hardcover Very Good-  
This is a first edition hardcover book without a dust jacket. The book has some corner wear and the gilt for the title on the front cover and spine is fading. The front free end paper has been removed. The book is generally clean and there are no marks or writing. There is a Glossary of names and words. The book looks very presentable in its acetate see-through, removable cover. ; 8vo; 516 pages  
Price: 23.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
923 Curtis, G. W. PRUE AND I
The Aldine Publishing Company N.D. Hardcover 
This is a leather bound Aldine Edition of this hardcover book. The book has a tight binding and a handsome tan Moroccon leather and marbled paper binding. The spine is gilt decorated with leather title and author bands. The boards are marbled paper with leather corners. There is a water stain on the leather on the bottom of the spine. There is some corner edge wear. The marbled end paper hinge is reinforced on the bottom. There is a former owner name and date (1904) on the front free end paper and a trace of a pencil price erasure on the first blank page. The last name of the former owner is neatly written on the title page as well. The top edges are gilt. There is a portrait frontispiece of George William Curtis. Curtis was, among other occupations, the editor of Harper's Weekly starting in 1863.; 8vo; 271 pages  
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
924 Curtis, George Declyver BEES' WAYS
Boston, MA Houghton Mifflin Company 1948 First Edition Hardcover Illustrated by Edwin Earle 
This a First Edition hardcover book without a dust jacket. Nicely bound in bright yellow cloth covered book covers. Very clean, tight, crisp covers with only a tiny dent on the back edge. A very clean interior with no marks or writing. Gift condition even without the dust jacket. Line drawings by Edwin Earle. Charming chapter titles such as Introducing Royalty, The Swarmy Feeling, Romance and the Drone. ; 8vo; 248 pages  
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
925 Cushman, Dan THE GREAT NORTH TRAIL American's Route of the Ages
New York McGraw Hill 1966 First Edition Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket  
Tight, bright, clean hardback book except for former owner name and address on front free end paper. Unclipped dust jacket is clean, but spine has discolored and there are two small spots on the back panel. Not protected in a see-through, removable mylar cover. Edited by A. B. Guthrie, Jr. The American Trails Series. First Edition. ; 8vo  
Price: 22.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
926 Cussler, Clyde VIXEN 03
New York, NY The Viking Press 1978 0670747416 First Edition Hardcover Poor  
This is a First Edition hardcover book in a dust jacket. The book is tight, bright, and very clean. There are no marks or writing other than a very faint and tiny pencil price erasure if examined carefully. The dust jacket is crisp and very clean. It is unclipped. There is a little edge wear mostly at the top and bottom of the spine with two 1/4 inch closed tears on the upper rear spine corner. It looks bright in a see-through, removable mylar jacket protector. The book has been well cared for. ; 8vo; 286 pages  
Price: 59.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
927 D'Adesky, Anne-Christine UNDER THE BONE
New York Farrar, Straus And Giroux 1994 0374280665 First Edition Hardcover Fine in Fine dust jacket  
Fine hardback, tight, bright, clean with thread wide spot on bottom edge. Unclipped bright dust jacket. ; 8vo  
Price: 24.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
928 D'Auvergne, Muriel Nelson AN ANTHOLOGY OF BABYHOOD
London Hutchinson & Company 1913 Hardcover Very Good+  Illustrated by T J and E a Overnell 
This is a handsome hardcover book without a dust jacket. The book contains poems by famous poets (William Blake, Victor Hugo, Christina Rosetti, J. M Barrie, Isaac Watts, Browning, Whittier, Wadsworth and some not so well known poets. The book is nicely illustrated with three full page color illustrations and numerous black and white line drawings within the text. There is an Index in the rear of the book with the first lines of each poem and the page number. The covers are a beautifull red-maroon cloth with bright gilt decoration and title, plus border on the front cover. There is also decoration and a title in gilt on the spine, but the cloth is a little discolored and there is some wear at the top and bottom of the spine, the remainder of the book is bright. There is a precious gilt image of a baby in a hammock. The end papers are illustrated in an simple design printed in pink ink. There are no marks or writing. The interior pages are clean. One section (signature) of the book protrudes a little. Protected with a see-through, removable acetate cover. ; 8vo; 186 pages  
Price: 29.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
929 D'Indy, Vincent COURS DE COMPOSITION MUSICALE Premier and Deuxiéme Livres (Books 1 and 2)
Paris Durand et Cie. 1912 Sixth Edition Hardcover 
This is a hardcover book without a dust jacket as issued. Text in French. This is Book 1 and Book 2 (Part 1) completed in collaboration with Auguste Sérieyx. It is based on the class notes from the Schola Cantorum from 1897-98 and 1899-1900. D 'Indy co-founded the school and taught composition. This is a heavy book with patterned paper covered book covers and a leather banded and gilt spine, plus leather corners. The leather is scuffed, but whole and with only some edge wear at the top of the spine. The book has a tight binding, is clean on the exterior and interior. There are no marks or writing other than a former owner name on the front end paper. This book may require extra postage if shipped by air. Heavy. The text is in French. ; 4to; 500 pages  
Price: 165.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
930 Daemmrich, Horst S. and Haenicke, Diether, editors The Challenge of German Literature
Detroit, MI Wayne State University Press 1971 081431435x First Edition Hardcover 
This is a first edition hardcover book in a dust jacket. The book is in fine condition except for a small, former owner stamp on the half-title page. Tight, bright, very clean covers and pages with no other marks or writing. The unclipped dust jacket is equally crisp and very clean with only a touch of wear at the top of the spine and two closed tears at the bottom of the spine - now protected in a see-through, removable mylar cover. "Introduction to the history of German literature..."; 8vo; 432 pages; "Introduction to the history of German literature..."  
Price: 24.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
931 Dahl, Roald ESIO TROT
New York Viking 1990 0670834513 First Edition Hardcover Fine in Fine dust jacket  Illustrated by Blake, Quentin 
Hardcover children's story in fine condition with fine dust jacket. Appears to be unread. Tight, bright, clean, crisp, generally new looking and feeling. A fun book about a tortoise with hilarious illustratio ns by Blake. ; 8vo; 63 pages  
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
932 Dallek, Robert AN UNFINISHED LIFE John F. Kennedy 1917-1963
Boston, MA Little Brown And Company 2003 0316172383 First Edition Hardcover; First Printing Fine in Fine dust jacket  
8vo; 838 pages  
Price: 22.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
933 Dalrymple, Margaret Fisher (Editor) THE MERCHANT OF MANCHAC The Letter Books of John Fitzpatrick 1768 - 1790
Baton Rouge Louisiana State University Press 1978 0807102687 First Edition Hardcover Fine with no dust jacket  
This is a first edition hardcover book in a dust jacket. The books is in a tight binding with straight corners with strong hinges. The covers are as new. The interior end papers and pages are also very clean and crisp. There are no marks or writing. The unclipped dust jacket is faintly discolored and there is a closed tear. ; Tall 8vo  
Price: 27.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
934 Danby, Arthur NATURAL ROCK ASPHALTS AND BITUMENS Their Geology, History, Properties, and Industrial Application
London, U. K. Constable & Company Ltd. 1913 Hardcover Very Good  
This is a hardcover book without a dust jacket. It is very clean in a tight binding. There is a former owner stamp on the front end paper and another former owner name carefully written in ink on the title page. There is a set of numbers written on the front pasted down end paper, possibly the call numbers of the corporation whose name is in on the end paper. There is neat library pocket on the rear end paper. There are no other marks, writing, however six lines on three different pages have been underlined. The contents range from the geology, appearance, history, sources, extraction, tests to the use for the asphalts and bitumens. ; 8vo; 244 pages  
Price: 89.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
935 Dante MONARCHY AND THREE POLITICAL LETTERS
New York, NY The Noonday Press Hardcover Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket  
This is a hardcover book in a dust jacket. There is a publisher black out of the edition information. The book is tight, bright, and very clean. There are no marks or writing. The dust jacket is unclipped and has some corner wear, but is generally clean. There is a trace of a pencil price erasure on the corner of the inside dust jacket flap. The jacket looks crisp in its see-through, removable mylar protector. There is an Introduction by Donald Nichol and a Chronology and Note by Colin Hardie. This book is from The Library of Ideas series. ; 8vo  
Price: 23.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
936 Danticat, Edwidge THE FARMING OF BONES
New York, NY Soho Press 1998 1569471266 First Edition Hardcover Fine in Fine dust jacket  
This is a first edition hardcover book in an unclipped dust jacket. It appears to be unread and is fresh, clean, and well cared for. ; 8vo  
Price: 17.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
937 Darnton, Robert MESMERISM And the End of the Enlightenment in France
Cambridge, MA Harvard University Press 1968 First Edition Hardcover 
This is a hardcover book in a dust jacket The book is tight, bright, and very clean. There is no wer. There are no marks or writing. The dust jacket is equally crisp and clean. The book appears to be unread. There are some illustrations in black and white. ; 8vo; 218 pages  
Price: 28.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
938 Darrell, R. D. GOOD LISTENING
NY Alfred A. Knopf 1953 First Edition Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket  
Very good book with former owner name on front free end paper. In unclipped dust jacket without any tears or chips, but with color worn at edges. Dust jacket enclosed in protective mylar cover. A basic guide and 1950's how to on LP recordings for collectors. ; 8vo  
Price: 18.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
939 Davids, Richard C. HOW TO TALK TO BIRDS And Other Uncommon Ways of Enjoying Nature the Year Round
New York Alfred A. Knopf 1972 0394472799 First Edition Hardcover Poor with no dust jacket  
This is a first edition hardcover book in a dust jacket. The book would be in near fine condition if not for a former owner name on the end paper. The book is very clean an without marks or writing. The unclipped dust jacket is equally clean and crisp with a touch of edge wear and a crease on the back panel. By the same author who wrote How to Talk to Animals. ; 8vo  
Price: 16.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
940 Davies, Andrew and Diana POONAM'S PETS
New York Viking Childrens Books 1990 0670833215 First Edition Hardcover Very Good+ in Near Fine dust jacket  Illustrated by Paul Dowling 
First American Edition. Tight, bright, clean hardback book, would be near fine except for remainder mark and hint of crease like mark on end paper. Unclipped bright clean dust jacket with faint hint of chip on back corner and a bit of rubbing on the front. ; Oblong 8vo  
Price: 14.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
941 Davies, Idris TONYPANDY And Other Poems
London, U. K. Faber & Faber 1945 Hardcover Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket  
This is a hardcover book in a dust jacket. The book is tight, bright, and very clean. It is spotless. There is a slant to the spine, but not as obvious because of the thinness of the book. There is a very small and handsome bookstore label of Parkers of Oxford on the inside front pasted down end paper. There are no makrs or writing. The dust jacket is equally crisp and clean with a tiny closed tear and a hint of a wrinkle on the top edge. Referred to as a working class poet, Davis was first published by T. S. Eliot. ; 8vo; 70 pages  
Price: 38.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
942 Davis, Boyd H. DIMENSIONS OF LANGUAGE
Charlotte, NC University Of North Carolina 1993 0023278854 First Edition Softcover 
This is a softcover book. The condition is near new except for a former owner name on the title page. The book appears to be unread. There is no wear to the spine of the covers and the pages are very clean. There are no marks, underlining, or other writing.; 8vo  
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
943 Davis, Leroy G. SAGAS OF THE OLD NORTHWEST
Minneapolis, MN The Lund Press, Inc. 1937 First Edition Hardcover 
This is a flexible hard cover book without a dust jacket. The simple blue book has a gilt title on the cover of the book. It has been inscribed to a former owner by Davis on April 3rd of 1941. There are no other marks or writing. The binding is tight, covers clean, hinges intact. This is Native American and early Minnesota and Wisconsin folk lore and history in poetry and song lyrics. The book is photo illlustrated in black and white. ; Drawings and Photographs; 8vo; 127 pages; Signed by Author  
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
944 Davis, Richard Beale and Kenneth L. Knickerbocker (Editors) TENNESSEE STUDIES IN LITERATURE
Knoxville, TN The University Of Tennessee Press 1970 First Edition Hardcover 
This is a first edition hardcover book without a dust jacket. The book is in fine condition except for a corner clip of the front free end paper. The binding is tight, covers perfectly cleanc as is the interior. There are no marks or writing other than a hint of a pencil price erasure. Appears to be unread. ; 8vo; 191 pages  
Price: 18.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
945 Davis, Scott C. THE WORLD OF PATIENCE GROMES Making and Unmaking a Black Community
Lexington, KY The University Press Of Kentucky 1988 0813116449 First Edition Hardcover Fine in Fine dust jacket  
This is a hardcover book in a dust jacket. The book is in a tight binding, very clean, like new, with no marks or writing. The dust jacket is equally crisp and very clean.; 8vo; 222 pages  
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
946 Davis, W. Harry OVERCOMING The Autobiography of W. Harry Davis
Afton, MN Afton Historical Society Press 2002 1890434523 First Edition Hardcover Fine in Fine dust jacket  
This is a First Edition hardcover book in a dust jacket. The book and the dust jacket are in fine condition. There are no marks or writing. No wear. Crisp and bright. The book has been well card for. Edited by Lori Sturdevant. ; 4to; 312 pages  
Price: 19.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
947 Day, Thomas THE HISTORY OF SANDFORD AND MERTON
New York, NY Hurd And Houghton 1866 Hardcover Near Fine with no dust jacket  
This is a later printing hardcover book without a dust jacket. Republished in the 1860's in brown cloth with a beautifully designed design and title in gilt on the spine, this book is very clean in a tight binding. It previously belonged to a famous Washington hotelier and has the bookplate and gift note on the end papers. Early boy adventures. Illustrated in line drawings. Revised by Cecil Hartley. ; 8vo  
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
948 De Beauvoir, Simone FORCE OF CIRCUMSTANCE
New York, NY G. P. Putnam's Sons 1963 First Edition Hardcover Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket  
This is a hardcover book in a dust jacket. The book is tight, bright, and very clean. There are no marks or writing. There are two faint spots on the front edges of the book and a spot on the top edges. The dust jacket is unclipped and crisp, clean with barely a touch of edge wear at the top of the spine. This book has been well cared for. ; 8vo; 658 pages  
Price: 19.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
949 De Camp, L. Sprague HEROES AND HOBGOBLINS
West Kingston, RI Donald L. Grant 1981 093798633x First Edition Hardcover Fine in Near Fine dust jacket  Illustrated by Tim Kirk 
SIGNED Tight, bright, clean hardback book. Clipped dust jacket has tiny closed tear on rear of spine and faint rubbing on back panel. Appears to be unread. One of 1250 copies. Dramatic color plate illustration s by Kirk. In mylar jacket cover. ; 8vo; Signed by Author & Illustrator  
Price: 23.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
950 De Gasztold, Carmen Bernos THE CREATURES CHOIR
New York Viking 1965 First American Edition Hardcover Fine in Fine dust jacket  Illustrated by Jean Primrose 
This is a first edition hardcover with a dust jacket. It is tight, clean, and bright. The end papers and text are free of writing and marks. The jacket is in fine condition. The book appears to be carefully read. Translated by Rumer Godden. In English. Illustrations by Jean Primrose. ; 8vo  
Price: 19.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
951 De Grazia, Emilio BILLY BRAZIL
St. Paul, MN New Rivers Press 1992 0898231302 First Edition Softcover Very Good with no dust jacket  
This is a SIGNED softcover book. The book is tight, bright, crisp, and very clean. It is the story about a teacher-student relationship. The young male student is schizophrenic. The book is signed on the title page. ; 8vo; Signed by Author  
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
952 De Grazia, Emilio ENEMY COUNTRY
St. Paul, MN New Rivers Press 1984 0898230551 First Edition Softcover 
This is a SIGNED First Edition softcover book with a SIGNED typed letter laid in. The book is tight, bright, crisp, and very clean There are no marks or writings other than the signature on the title pae. . There is no wear. The books has been well cared for . The letter dated 1994 is about a book auction donation for a new library with suggestions about contacting other MN publishers. The back cover has blurbs by Tim O 'Brien, Philip Beidier, and Susan Sontag. ; 8vo; 145 pages; Signed by Author  
Price: 44.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
953 De Hartog, Jan WATERS OF THE NEW WORLD Houston to Nantucket
New York, NY Atheneum 1961 Second Edition Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket  Illustrated by Spier, Jo 
This is a hardcover book in a dust jacket. The book is very clean with a hint of fading at the bottom of the spine. The covers and interior pages are very clean and without marks. There is a former owner name neicely written on the half title page. There are some black and white line drawings by Jo Spier accompanying the test. The dust jacket is price clipped and shows only a slight touch of wear at the corners. ; Drawings; 8vo; 276 pages  
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
954 De La Mare, Walter PEACOCK PIE A Book of Rhymes by Walter De La Mare
London Faber And Faber 1989 0571139892 Not First Edition Hardcover Fine+ in Near Fine dust jacket  Illustrated by Louise Bradely 
As new book in clipped dust jacket with Fabe price sticker. Minor puncture on front panel of dust jacket, barely noticeable. Nearly new look and most likely unread. Many in-text black and white illustrations , plus 12 lovely full color plates. Illustrated dust jacket. Seventy -fifth anniversary edition. ; Many in-text black and white illustrations, plus 12 lovely full color plates. Illustrated dust jacket. Seventy -fifth anniversary edition. ; 8vo  
Price: 18.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
955 De Lamartine, Alphonse MEMOIRS OF CELEBRATED CHARACTERS
London Richard Bentley 1854 First Edition Hardcover Very Good+ with no dust jacket  
Tight and clean leather bound two volume set of hardback books. Green leather with marbled boards have a little edge wear and one corner is bumped. Marbled paper slightly worn on bottom edge, not covers. Gilt title on red leather between two bands is slightly chipped at edges. Gilt decoration on bands. End papers of brown coated paper is split at hinges, but hinges are not broken and very strong. Etched bookplate of Kington Baker. Interior pages very clean except for blank and title pages which are heavily foxed (chemical tan spotting) . Handsome set. Strong. Features Nelson, Heloise, Columbus, De Palissy, Roostam, Cicero, Socrates, Jacquard, Joan of Arc, Cromwell, Homer, Guttenberg, Fenelon. ; Vol. 2 VOL; 8vo  
Price: 125.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
956 De Maupassant, Guy PIERRE ET JEAN THE TWO BROTHERS
Philadelphia J. B. Lippincott Company 1889 Hardcover Good+ with no dust jacket  Illustrated by Duez, E. and Lynch, A. 
Beautiful large hardcover edition of this classic translated into English by Albert Smith and beautifully illustrated with full page plates and in text illustrations in toned photogravures (photoengravings) . Red cloth boards with black decorative pattern, gilt title. Pattern and gilt are partially faded on cover and quite faded on the spine. Light soiling and shelfwear to extremities. Though the binding is very tight, both paper endpapers have previously broken and have been reinforced. Decorative floral endpapers in gold and white - the front free end paper has three chips from the lower right corner. The paper used for the end papers is delicate. The text is printed on heavy bond paper with gilt top edge, deckled fore and bottom edges. There are some light areas of foxing within the text and more pronounced foxing on the tissue guards for the plates. Illustrated with 36 exquisitely rendered photogravures by Albert Lynch and E. Duez. ; Large 8vo; 170 pages  
Price: 270.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
957 De Musset, Alfred FANTASIO A Comedy in Two Acts
Holland The Pleiad 1929 First Edition Hardcover Very Good+ with no dust jacket  Illustrated by Fernand Giauque 
Hardcover book of a limited edition with two full page pochoir prints and several black and white lithographs throughout. This would be a near fine book except for a small faint spot on the front cover, faded gilt title on the spine, and a small, circular stamp in ink of the owner or bookseller on the front pasted down end paper. There is only a hint of wear to the top and bottom of the spine. The interior pages are very clean. The covers are a brick red/rust colored cloth. Pochoir is a finely executed stencil process of coloring applied by hand - an art in Itself. The book has been translated into English by Maurice Baring. ; 4to  
Price: 60.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
958 De Nevi, Don and Noel Francis Moholy JUNIPERO SERRA The Illustrated Story of the Franciscan Founder of California's Missions
San Francisco Harper & Row 1985 0060618760 First Edition Hardcover Fine in Fine dust jacket  
SIGNED This is a first edition hard cover book in a dust jacket, signed by Moholy. The book is in fine condition and is very clean and without wear except for a tiny dent on the bottom edge of the book. The dust jacket is unclipped, very clean and crisp and unworn except for a tiny closed tear at the bottom of the back panel of the jacket. There is a review slip laid in. The book is photo illustrated. Serra, A Franciscan priest lived from 1713 to 1784 and founded nine missions between San Diego and San Francisco. ; 8vo; Signed by Author  
Price: 24.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
959 De Schlœzer GOGOL
Paris, France Librairie Plon 1932 Hardcover Near Fine  
This is a hardcover with the original softcover book bound in. The book is 3/4 Morocco leather with marbled paper. The spine is decorated in blindstamp filled with a blue-black ink and gold tooled spine and decoration with border. This has been handsomely bound. There is a fint hint of wear to the corners. The end papers are also marbled. The fore-edges are untrimmed. The top edges are gilt. The pages are all crisp and clean. There are no marks or writing. Gift condition. ; Le Roman Des Grandes Existences - N°37; 8vo; 297 pages  
Price: 85.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
960 De Silva, Cara IN MEMORY'S KITCHEN A Legacy from the Women of Terezin
Northvale, NJ Jason Aronson Inc 1996 1568219024 Third Edition Hardcover Fine in Near Fine dust jacket  Illustrated by Photo Illustrated 
This is a hardcover book in a dust jacket. The book is in fine condition - tight, bright, very clean, with no marks or writing - appears to be unread. The dust jacket is equally crisp and very clean. Unclipped. Photo illustrated. Story of Czech ghetto/concentration camp women at Terezin way station to Auschwitz. Reprints of contents of an original hand-sewn copybook/cookbook. ; 8vo; 110 pages;  
Price: 15.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
961 De'medici, Lorenza A PASSION FOR FRUIT
New York, NY Abbeville Press Publishers 2000 0789206307 First Edition Hardcover Fine in Near Fine dust jacket  
This is a First Edition hardcover book in a dust jacket. The book and jacket are in fine and near fine conditon. The book appears to be unread. - tight, bright, and very clean without marks or writing. The unclipped dust jacket is equally crisp and clean with a touch of rubbing on the back panel. Beautifully photographed by Mike