Books Maps Prints More

Quick Search

Author
Title
Keyword
 
 
 
 

Click on Title to view full description

 
801 Brovst, Bjarne Nielsen SVEN HAVSTEEN-MIKKELSEN Kunsten, Kampen Og Friheden 1934 - 1945
Herning Poul Kristensens Forlag 2000 8778511135 Hardcover Fine in Fine dust jacket  
This is a handsome hardcover book with a dust jacket. The covers are a rich blue cloth with a tight binding. Clean. A touch of wear at one corner. The interior is crisp and very clean - on quality paper. There are no marks or writing. The dust jacket is an orange-red quality art paper. It is equally crisp and clean and without wear. The book is profusely illustrated in black and white. The cover includes this sub-sub title: En biorafisk fortaelling af Bjarne Nielsen Brovst. The book is large and heavy. Tall and oblong - over one inch thick. May cost extra if shipped by air internationally. ; 4to; 189 pages  
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
802 Brown, Catherine R. Wnd William R. Morrish THE FOURTH COAST: AN EXPEDITION ON THE MISSISPPI RIVER
Cambridge, MA The MIT Press 1991 First Edition Softcover 
This is a softcover book published by The MIT Press 1991 for the Walker Art Center of Minneapolis. Volume 150. The authors were with the Design Center for American Urban Landscape at the University of Minnesota. There is a postcript by Harrison Fraker; Dean, College Architecture Landscape at the U of MN. Illustrated in black and white with some color photos. The project of the Design Center took place in 1990 and involved a trip north on the Mississippi with 21 students and 30 participants - faculty, artists, writers, architects. "The Center's mandate is to bring design back into the planning of the urban landscapes...." The book is in near fine condition. There is a tiny spot on the back cover. The book has a stiff art paper cover with a stapled binding. The cover is Ia beige-tan and has a grouping of line drawings on the cover. Tight, bright, crisp, clean except for the tiny spot. There are no marks or writing . The interior is also crisp and clean. ; Vol. 150; 4to; 32 pages 
Price: 34.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
803 Brown, D. C. JOURNEY FROM THE ARCTIC
New York, NY Alfred A Knopf 1956 First American Edition Hardcover 
This is the Frist American Edition by Knopf (1956) of this hardcover book with a jacket. The book is tight, bright, crisp, clean. There is a touch of fading on the top edge of the blue cloth covers. There are no marks or writing. The end papers are clean and the page crisp and clean. The dust jacket has a white background that shows some overall light soil. There is a 3/4" closed tear at the top edge of the front panel. The jacket flap is price clipped. There are black and white photographs. There are 16 pages (32 photographs) of black and white photographs. This is the story of a journey by horse from Arctic Finland to the south of Norway. ; 8vo; 232 pages 
Price: 22.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
804 Brown, Frances Williams LOOKING FOR ORLANDO A Thrilling Story of the Underground Railroad
New York, NY Criterion Books 1961 First Edition Hardcover 
This is a First Edition hardcover book in a dust jacket. The book is tight, bright, and very clean. There are no marks or writing and no wear. The interior pages and end papers are very clean and crisp. Appears to be be unread. The dust jacket is crisp and clean, but there is a tear at the bottom corner in the front and a nickel size missing corner at the bottom rear. Generally, the book has been well caref for.; 8vo; 159 pages  
Price: 19.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
805 Brown, Helen WEST COAST COOK BOOK
New York Alfred A Knopf 1991 0394587766 First Edition Hardcover with no dust jacket  
This is a first edition hardcover book in a dust jacket. The book would be fine except for a former bookstore stamp in the middle of the front end paper. The book is very clean and without any other marks or writing. Crisp and bright. The unclipped dust jacket is equally crisp and clean. There may be a small extra postage required if shipped by air - large and 423 pages. ; Small 4to  
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
806 Brown, Margaret Wise MY WORLD
New York, NY Harper Collins Publishers 2001 0060247983 Hardcover Fine in Fine dust jacket Illustrated by Clement Hurd 
This is a fine hardback book in a fine dust jacket in a 2001 library binding that appears to be unused. The book and the jacket are crisp, bright, very clean, and tight with no marks or writing. Gift condition. ; 8vo 
Price: 16.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
807 Brown, Vinson and Douglas Andrews POMO INDIANS OF CALIFORNIA AND THEIR NEIGHBORS
Happy Camp, CA Naturegraph Publishers 1969 0911010300 First Edition Softcover Near Fine  
This is a small softcover book with a pocket for a map which is present. This is Volume 1 of the American Indian Map-book series. The book is illlustrated in black and white drawings. And photographs. The map is in color. The book is tight, bright, and very clean. There is a part of a sentence on the back cover that is underlined - a reference to the basketry of the Pomos being (probably) the best ever produced by man. . The condition of the map is excellent. It is folded into six panels. ; 8vo  
Price: 14.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
808 Brown, W. Norman A DESCRIPTIVE AND ILLUSTRATED CATALOGUE OF MINIATURE PAINTINGS OF THE JAINA KALPASUTRA As Executed in the Early Western Indian Style
Washington, D. C. Freer Gallery Of Art 1934 First Edition Softcover Near Fine with no dust jacket 
Fine book except for possible binders-bump at top and bottom of spine. Extremely clean with soft brown paper covers. Tight binding. Very neat and clean spine with a hint of wear at top of spine. Straight corners. Clean end papers and pages. As if off the press. Gift condition. Correction slip laid in. 66 pages, 152 black on grey plates. Index. ; 4to 
Price: 48.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
809 Brown, W. Norman THE STORY OF KALAKA Texts, History, Legends, and Miniature Paintings of the Svetambara Jain Hagiographical Work
Washington, D. C. Freer Gallery Of Art 1933 First Edition Softcover Near Fine with no dust jacket 
Fine book in soft brown colored paper covers (wrappers) . Slight bump at bottom of spine, otherwise in unusually clean and brightly preserved condition. Clean, bright, straight spine with a brush of wear to top paper layer. Straight corners. . Very clean covers-pages & edges. 149 pages, 39 plates, five of 39 in color on full page. ; 4to 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
810 Browning, Elizabeth Barrett CASA GUIDI WINDOWS
London John Lane: The Bodley Head 1901 Hardcover 
This is the 1901 hardcover edition nicely printed by John Lane: The Bodley Head and custom rebound in Florence in the studio of Guilio Giannini. A tiny stamp is on the verso of the end paper - it reads: Parchment Works | Guilio Giannini | 19-20 | Piazza Pitti | Florence. The title page is dated 1901. The cover has a hand drawn and inked title in manuscript style calligraphy and decorative lettering using red and black ink. There is also a title on the spine with a red B in Browning. A thin leather has been woven into the binding on the front and back in old manuscript style. Though the leather is present in the design, the tie extensions to hold the book in a closed position are missing. The fore edges have a yap edge that creates a box effect at the fore edge. The end papers are a handsome and delicately marbled paper. There is a photogravure frontispiece of the Casa Guidi facade and a tissue guard. A Preface by Mary Duclaux (A. Mary F. Robinson) dated 1851 consists of 10 pages and an Advertisement of two pages is dated Florence, 1891. The covers are a handsome mellowed vellum. Clean with just a faint hint of scuffing at the corners. The spine is slightly darkened. The front and rear end papers show a separation in the paper along the lines where the paper is glued to the binding overlap. It's a separation only, not loose, but with one tiny chip in the marbled paper. The free end papers are pristine except for a light touch of edge wear. The binding is sewn and sturdy/tight . There are no marks or writing. All interior pages are clean and crisp. All edges are untrimmed. The red ink in the G and W on the cover is a little worn. Charming. Well cared for. ; 8vo; 88 pages 
Price: 245.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
811 Browning, Norma Lee and Russell Ogg He Saw a Hummingbird
New York, NY E P Dutton 1978 0525122257 First Edition Near Fine in Fine dust jacket  
SIGNED by Browning and Ogg. Would be fine hardback except except small 1/2" rectangle tape discoloration stains on front and back pasted down end papers. Tight, bright, clean in unclilpped bright and clean dust jacket. Story of Browning's husband, Russell Ogg, his eyesight, hummingbirds. Signed on the front free end paper. ; 8vo; Signed by All Authors  
Price: 18.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
812 Browning, Robert PIPPA PASSES Miniature
London Collins Clear-Type Press Flexible leather 
This is a miniature book in a suede cover containing this work by Browning. There is a small illustration in color as a frontispiece and a title page in color. The suede is calf collored brown with a blind stamped thin border near the edges. The corners of the covers are roundedc in very good condition. There are no rough edges or wear to the covers, but there is spot damage near the top of the front cover that extends down into the gilt filled title which is near the top of the book. The end papers are pristine . The pages are tightly bound and have NO wear or soil. There are no marks or writing. Well cared for. The pages are 4" high x 2 3/4" wide. ; 12mo; 136 pages 
Price: 22.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
813 Bruccoli, Matthew First Printings of American Authors Volume 1
Detroit Gale Research Co 1977 0810309335 First Edition First Printing Near Fine  
This is a hardcover reference book in near fine condition. There is a touch of corner bumps.. Tight, bright, crisp, and very clean. Without marks or writing. Volume 1. This book may be used without owning the other four volumes. This volume includes 124 authors, introduction, foreward, terms for identifying first printings. Some of the authors included are Agee, Algren, Adhbery, Berryman, Bradbury, Crane, Fa. Ulken, Fitzgerald, Frost, Gaddis, Hammett, Hemingway, Hurston, Kerouac, Mathiessen, Moore, O'Conner, O'Neill, Roethke, Salinger, Stein, Steinbeck, Stevens, Warrne, Welty. Wolfe, Wright. ; Vol. 1; 4to; 432 pages  
Price: 85.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
814 Bruccoli, Matthew First Printings of American Authors Volume 4
Detroit Gale Research Co 1979 First Edition First Printing Very Good+ with no dust jacket  
This is a hardcover reference book. There are slight bumps to the front covers. Tight, bright, crisp, and very clean. Without marks or writing. Volume 4. This book may be used without owning the other four volumes. This volume includes 69 authors, methods and terms for identifying first printings, and a cumulative index of authors inclueded in the first four volumes. Some of the authors included are Aiken, Cather, Cowley, DeVries, Jarrell, Kelly (Walt) , McMurtry, Parker, Sheed, Styron, Tate, Uris, Wister. ; Vol. 4; 4to; 406 pages  
Price: 65.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
815 Bruere, Robert W. THE COMING OF COAL
New York, NY Association Press 1922 Hardcover Near Fine  
This is a hardcover book without a dust jacket. The book is very clean with a tight binding and there are no marks, writing, or underlining. The end papers have a name stamped and two numbers. This book has a connection to religion. There is a statement on the title page that states that it was 'Prepared for The Educational Committe of the Church and Social Service of the Federal Council of the Churches of Christ in America'. The Foreward implies that the importance of the coal industry in the public mind provides an express opportunity to apply theories of Christian ethics and conduct to working life. There is quite a bit of history included and it is all coal related. The book includes a suggested reading list related to coal and coalworkers and an index. ; 8vo; 123 pages  
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
816 Bruetsch, Walter L. SYPHILITIC OPTIC ATROPHY
Springfield, IL Charles A. Thomas Publisher 1953 First Edition Hardcover 
This is a hardcover book in a dust jacket. The book is tight, bright, clean, crisp. Black cloth simulating leather. There is a title on the cover and the spine. No wear to the covers. The interior of the book Is clean and crisp. No writing, no marks, however there is an alpha and two numerics forming a code in the bottom corner of the pasted down end paper - most likekly printed on the paper before binding. There is some discoloration on the pasted down end papers where there the end papers were in contact with the book boards used in binding. Illustrated with black and white photos and diagrams. Clean pages. Appears to be unread. The dust jacket is near fine except for a touch of discoloration on the spine and the fold edges. There is only a hint of light edge wear at the top of the spine. Well cared for.; 8vo; 138 pages 
Price: 27.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
817 Bryant, Keith L. Jr. HISTORY OF THE ATCHISON, TOPEKA AND SANTA FE RAILWAY
New York, NY MacMillan Publishing Company, Inc. 1974 0025179209 Hardcover Fine in Fine dust jacket  
This is a hardcover book in a dust jacket. The book is very clean in a tight binding and without any marks or writing. The dust jacket in equally crisp and clean with its original price intact. Gift condition. Photo illustrated throughout. ; 8vo; 398 pages  
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
818 Buchanan, Edna CONTENTS UNDER PRESSURE
New York, NY Hyperion 1992 First Edition 
SIGNED. This is a First Edition hardcover book in a dust jacket signed by the author on a bookplate. The plate is from the Brickell Avenue Literary Society of Miami, Fl. It is inscribed with a reference to Hurrican Andrew. The date is Sept 29, 1992 - one month after Andrew. The inscription reads "After the Storm". The plate is adhered to the fron pasted down end paper and is partly hidden by the dust jacket flap. The book is bright, tight, and very clean. There are no marks or writing. The book may not have been read, however there is a former owner name plate on the rear pasted down end paper under the dust jacket flap. The dust jacket is unclipped, crisp, and ver y clean. ; Signed on Brickell Avenue Literary Society bookplate dated 9/29/92 with inscription "After The Storm". (Hurricane Andrew was Aug 27, 1992. As new in unclipped DJ. ; Signed by Author  
Price: 19.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
819 Buck, Margaret Waring WHERE THEY GO IN WINTER
New York, NY Abingdon Press 1968 First Edition Hardcover 
This is a hardcover book in a dust jacket. The BOOK would be in fine condition if not for a former owner name boldly printed in the corner of the front end paper. The book is tight, bright, very clean and there are no other marks or writing. The DUST JACKET is equally crisp. It is unclipped. There is wear to the corners and a little soil on the back panel of the jacket. The jacket is now protected in a see-through, removable mylar cover. For young adults with a curiosity about where birds and animals go in the winter. The book is delightfully illustrated on each page in black and white. ; 4to; 70 pages  
Price: 18.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
820 Buckley, Gail Lumet THE HORNES An American Family
New York New American Library 1987 0452259592 Softcover Very Good+ with no dust jacket  
Very good plus softcover book - First Plume Printing. Tight, clean, crisp except for a bottom corner curl with a bump to the paper edge. The story of Lena Horne and her family. Photo illustrated. ; 8vo  
Price: 14.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
821 Bucknall, Barbara J. MARCEL PROUST REVISITED
New York, NY Twayne Publishers 1992 0805782745 First Edition Hardcover Fine in Fine dust jacket  
This is a first edition hardcover book in a dust jacket. The book appears to be unread and has been well cared for - tight, bright, and very clean in an equally crisp and very clean unclipped dust jacket. There are no marks or writing. ; 8vo  
Price: 19.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
822 Budman, Simon H. with Michael Hoyt and Steven Friedman (Editors) THE FIRST SESSION IN BRIEF THERAPY
New York, NY The Guilford Press 1992 0898621380 First Edition Hardcover; First Printing Fine in Near Fine dust jacket  
This is a first edition hardcover book in a dust jacket. The book appears to be unread. It is tight, bright, very clean and without marks or writing. The dust jacket is unworn except for a touch of rubbing to the glossy paper. ; 8vo; 370 pages  
Price: 22.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
823 Bulch, M. HANS HUCKEBEIN, DER UNGLUECKSRABE Das Pusterohr / Das Bad Am Samstag Abend
Stuttgart Deutsche Verlags Anstalt Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket  
In German. Three seperate cartoon tales of dark, grotesque physical comedy designed to teach lessons to impudent young troublemakers, in the tradition of Max and Moritz. This copy in very good condition. Cream colored boards with ornate pictorials have bright color, though lightly soiled with age. Corners a bit bumped. Pages are very clean, aside from a small inscription from previous owner at top corner of title page, and owner's name at top of front pastedown. In German. ; 4to  
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
824 Bulwer Lytton, Edward THE LAST DAYS OF POMPEII
Leipzig Bernhard Tauchnitz 1842 Hardcover Very Good+ with no dust jacket 
This is a hardcover book in half morocco and marbled boards. The morocco leather binding has barely a touch of wear, however the gilt on the decorative devices and title is dulled, moreso the title. Raised bands and compartments. The corners of the covers have a little wear. The front inner hinge end paper has separated, but strenght is unaffected. The end papers are nicely marbled. There is a tasteful, modest former owner private library book plate. The pages are clean. Well cared for. From the Collection of British Authors series, this is Volume XIV. The title page states Copyright Edition, Bernard Tauchnitz 1842. i - xiv Note to Sir William Gell by author and Preface. 1-444 pages. ; 8vo 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
825 Bunch, Bryan REALITY'S MIRROR Exploring the Mathematics of Symmetry
New York, NY John Wiley & Sons 1989 0471501271 First Edition Hardcover Fine in Fine dust jacket  
This is a hardcover book in a dust jacket in fine conditon. The books appears to be unread and has no marks or writing. The unclipped dust jacket is equally clean and crisp. Illustrated throughout with diagrams and line drawings. ; 8vo  
Price: 19.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
826 Bunch, William JUKEBOX AMERICA Down Back Streets and Blue Highways in Search of the Country's Greatest Jukebox
New York St. Martin's Press 1994 First Edition Hardcover; First Printing Fine in Fine dust jacket  
Fine book in fine dustjacket. Appears to be unread. Author won a Pulitzer Prize in Jounalism in 1991. ; Author won a Pulitzer Prize in Jounalism in 1991. ; 8vo  
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
827 Burdett, Henry C. HOSPITALS AND ASYLUMS OF THE WORLD (VOLUME II) Asylum Construction with Plans and Bibliography
London J & A Churchill 1891 First Edition Hardcover 
This is an ex-library hardcover book in leather and cloth. The book dates from 1891. There are many illustrations in black and white from a few related to furniture to several architenctural layouts of a complete hospital. There are 348 pages, including 22 listed illustrations. The binding is maroon leather and cloth with a cross in gilt on the front cover and a dulled title in gilt on the spine. There is also a call number on the spine. The binding is tight. There are beveled edges with some scuffing to the corners. There is a library plate on the front pasted down end paper. The first couple of pages have a pinpoint performation with the name of the library. There is a stamp and writing on the copyright page. The rear end papers are free of writing, but have some soiling. The binding is tight. The paper can be brittle, the first blank page is loose. The maps are in good condition except for one which has some closed tears on the fold of the illustration. One plate may be missing or bound in on the wrong page. The bottom edges have been stamped with the name of the former library. There is very lengthy 'Asylum Bibliography' and an Index. The sub-title is Their Origin, Historym Construction, Administration, Management, and Legislation. With Plans of the Chief Medical Institutions Accurately Drawn to a Uniform Scale. In addition to all of Hospitals of London in the Jubilee Year of Queen Victoria's Reign. ; 8vo; 348 pages 
Price: 595.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
828 Burke, Edmund ON THE SUBLIME AND BEAUTIFUL
New York John B. Alden, Publisher 1890 Later Printing Hardcover Very Good+ with no dust jacket  
Small hardback book in green cloth covers that show a little age in that the gilt of the title on the thin spine has become dull and the corners are a little curved inward. The binding is tight. The end papers show a residual effect from the glue used in the binding and there are about nine pages with some foxing (acidic reaction to impurities in the paper or effects of the elements) . There have been occasional paper notes inserted between pages that have left some offset stains - light. There are no writings or marks of former owners. ; 12mo  
Price: 24.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
829 Burnett, Virgil LE ROI S'AMUSE
Chicago, IL Pasdeloup Press 1966 First Edition Softcover Near Fine Signed by Author
SIGNED. This is a small softcover book inscribed by the author on the half-title page. The book is 19 papers, folded, enclosed in a paper cover and stapled. The book has line drawings in black ink as full page illustrations with some in the text. The book is very clean and still crisp, with a hint of discoloring at the spine. It has been well cared for. There are no other marks or writing. A small press gem. THe text is in English. ; 12mo; 38 pages; Signed by Author 
Price: 55.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
830 Burnett, Virgil and Stuart Mackinnon, W. K. Thomas FOUR SQUARE GARDEN
Stratford, Ontario Pasdeloup Press 1981 First Edition Softcover Near Fine with no dust jacket 
A fine softcover book with crisp and clean covers and pages. The color on the spine is slightly different from the color on the cover - possibly sun-colored. Possibly unread. This book was limited to 500 copies. This Press is associated with the Department of Fine Arts at the University of Waterloo, Ontario. Nicely illustrated. Cruz, Ladie, Gray, Hancock, Kesten, MacKinnon, McBryd, Noonan, Patterson, Redmond, Thomas, Urquhardt, J and T, Zwicky. Drawings by Bailey and Burnett. ; 8vo 
Price: 85.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
831 Burnett, Whit and Martha Foley (editors) STORY Spring
Cincinatti, OH F & W Publications 1999 Softcover Near Fine with no dust jacket  
This is the Spring of 1999 edition of this short story magazine. There are 136 pages - all very clean along with the cover. ; Number 2; Vol. 47; 8vo  
Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
832 Burnett, Whit and Martha Foley (editors) STORY Summer
Cincinatti, OH F & W Publications 1999 Softcover Near Fine with no dust jacket  
This is the Spring of 1999 edition of this short story magazine. There are 128 pages - all very clean along with the cover. ; Number 3; Vol. 47; 8vo  
Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
833 Burnett, Will BLACK HANDS ON A WHITE FACE A Timepiece of Experiences in a Black and White America
St. Paul, MN Dodd Mead And Company 1971 0396063748 First Edition Hardcover 
This is a First Edition hardcover book in a dust jacket. The book is near fine if not for a two digit number stamped on the acknowledgements page. There is also a former owner bookplate laid in the book that appears to have come unglued. The book is tight, bright, and very clean. There are no other marks or writing. The unclipped dust jacket has a closed tear on the front and another on the back upper corner. Some of the contributing authors are William Styron, Faulkner, Hurston, Hughes, Baldwin, Wright, Cleaver, plus more. ; 8vo  
Price: 14.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
834 Burns, James MacGregor UNCOMMON SENSE
New York, NY Harper & Row 1972 0060105844 First Edition Hardcover; First Printing Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket  
This is a first edition hardcover book in a dust jacket. The binding is tight, corners straight, very clean inside and out and there are no marks or writing except for a small printed letter on the rear end paper. The unclipped dust jacket is equally crisp and clean with a tiny closed tear at the bottom of the spine. The author won five literary prizes, including the Pulitzer, for his book on Franklin Roosevelt. ; 8vo; 196 pages  
Price: 14.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
835 Burns, John F. with Ian Fisher (Essayists) HISTORIES ARE MIRRORS The Path of Conflict through Afghanistan and Iraq
New York, NY Umbrage Editions 2004 1884167446 First Edition Hardcover Fine in Near Fine dust jacket Illustrated by Tyler Hicks 
This is a First Edition hardcover book in a dust jacket. The book is tight, bright, and very clean. There is no wear to the book and just a faint hing of corner wear to the dust jacket. The jacket is unclipped and equally crisp , bright, and clean. There are no marks or writing. Nicely bound black paper cover book boards and quality paper jacket. Glossy paper pages with what looks like excellent photography by Tyler Hicks. Burns, Fisher, and Hicks has been with the New York Times. The photographs of Hicks have appeared in the NYT, Paris-Match, Stern, The London Sunday Times. Starts with photographs of the WTC. Includes photos in chronological order within Iraq and Afghanistan from 2001 to 2004.; 8vo; 128 pages 
Price: 22.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
836 Burroughs, Edgar Rice TARZAN AND THE LEOPARD MEN
New York, NY Ballantine Books 1964 Softcover; First Printing 
This is the First Printing of the Ballantine 1964 paperback - Authorized Edition - cover art by Dick Powers. It is Tarzan #18 - price on cover is 50 cents. The book is in quite good condition. There is a tight binding with no creases on the spine. No rolls of the pages. If held to the light a certain way there is a hint of a crease on the front cover vertical to the front edge. The edges and cover on the back panel have a very faint touch of corner wear and a tiny scratch. The interior is clean and crisp, but with some discoloration on the reverse side of the covers. There are no marks or writing or stickers anywhere on or in the book. Very carefully read, if it was read. ; 8vo; 192 pages 
Price: 5.90 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
837 Burroughs, William S. and Brion Gysin, Throbbing Gristle RE/SEARCH A Special Book Issue
San Francisco Re/Search Publications 1982 Very Good+ with no dust jacket  
This softcover book is bright, clean, and crisp except a light corner crease on the back and light rubbing to the glossy red and black cover. By and about Burroughs, Gysin, Throbbing Gristle. Photo illustrated throughout. 94+ pages. ; 4to  
Price: 24.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
838 Burt, Edward Angus ANNALS OF THE MISSOURI BOTANICAL GARDEN (VOL IX, NUMBER 1) Fungi Clavaria
St. Louis, MO Missouri Botanical Garden 1922 First Edition Softcover 
This is Volume IX, Number 1 of the Annals of the Missouri Botanical Garden, featuaring fungi. The book is a softcover brown with the title information printed on the cover. The binding is tight, covers clean, a closed tear on the spine, covers and interior clean and complete. The featured article is titled 'The North American Species of Clavaria with Illustrations of the Type Specimens' . There are 11 plates in black and white with a quantity of specimens to each page and each numbered and cross-referenced to the key contained in the text. Well cared for. ; 8vo; 77 pages 
Price: 28.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
839 Burton, Robert THE ANATOMY OF MELANCHOLY What it is with all the Kinds, Causes, Symptoms, Prognostics, and Several Cures of it in Three Partitions.....
Philadelphia, PA Claxton, Remsen & Haffelfinger 1875 Hardcover Very Good  
This is a hardcover book without a dust jacket. This is the New Edition (ThIrd American Edition) . The binding is tight, hinges strong, and covers clean. There is a reddish brown color to the decoratively blind stamped front and back cloth covers and gilt lettering on the spine. The corners show a little bumping and slight fraying of the cloth. The end papers are of a dark brown coated paper. The interior pages are intact and quite clean with approximately two pages showing smudging. There are few foxing spots to the fore edge. The book is generally in quite presentable and well cared for condition. It looks evern better in its see-through, removable acetate wrap-around cover. A copy of the highly illustrated title page from the original edition is reproduced along with an engraved frontispiece of a possibly affected man and his family. The title page includes a continuation of the title. The book is divided in three partitions, one with a prologue by Democritus Junior. There is an Advertisement, Account of the Author, (extra material) , Synopsis, and an Index. ; 8vo  
Price: 245.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
840 Burton, Robert (Democritus Junior) THE ANATOMY OF MELANCHOLY What it is with all the Kinds, Causes, Symptoms, Prognostics and Several Cures of It
London Chatto & Windus 1898 Hardcover 
THis is a hardcover book in a reddish brown cloth cover with a faded gilt title on the spine. This is the New Edition published in 1898 - 739 pages with an Index and a 32 page catalog of books that the publisher was also selling at the time of publication. The covers have some edge wear at the top and bottom of the spine - now restored at the top of the spine for strengthening. The binding is firm, the end papers have a handsome former owner bookplate on one side and another former owner name on the other side with a date. There is something noted on the rear end paper. The pages are clean. This book is about two inches thick. ; 8vo; 739 pages 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
841 Busch, Francis X. OUTSTANDING FEATURES AND SALIENT PROVISIONS OF AN ORDINANACE PROVIDING FOR A COMPREHENSIVE MUNICIPAL LOCAL TRANSPORTATION SYSTEM Passed by the City Council of Chicago, February 27, 1925
Chicago, IL Order Of City Council 1925 Softcover Very Good+ with no dust jacket  
This is a softcover booklet that would be in near fine condition if not for a few corner creases. The covers and interior pages are very clean. There are two large fold-out maps, Exhibit A & B, of the Municipal Railway System, 1925. They appear to be crisp and without wear of or discoloration. There are no marks or writing.; 4to  
Price: 55.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
842 Bush, Warren V. , editor The Dialogues of Archibald MacLeish and Mark Van Doren
New York, NY E. P. Dutton & Co. , Inc. 1964 First Edition Hardcover Near Fine in Very Good- dust jacket  
This is a hardcover book in a dust jacket. The book is near fine. There is slight bumping to the upper corners, otherwise the book is in a tight binding and is very clean and is without marks or writing. The dust jacket is unclippped and has rubbing to the top color layer of the jacket paper, plus a tiny chip to the edge of the paper. ; 8vo; 285 pages  
Price: 14.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
843 Butkus, Dick and Pat Smith BUTKUS FLESH AND BLOOD
New York, NY Doubleday 1997 0385486480 First Edition Hardcover Fine in Fine dust jacket  
This is a fine first edition hardcover book in a fine dust jacket. Appears to be unread. Tight, bright, clean with no marks or writing. Gift condition. ; 8vo  
Price: 140.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
844 Butler, Ellis Parker THE THIN SANTA CLAUS The Chicken Yard That Was a Christmas Stocking
New York, NY Doubleday, Page & Company 1909 First Edition Hardcover Illustrated by May Wilson Preston 
This is a small First Edition hardcover of 35 pages with two black and white illustrations by May Wilson Preston. The content is in dialect and is a Christmas story with humor. One of the two illustrations has also been used on the cover - pasted down on the book cloth. There is a light touch of wear at the top and bottom of the spine. Clean, except for a spot on the illustration. The interior, including the end papers, is crisp and clean - no marks or writing. Well cared for. There are two pages for 10 books from the publisher, Doubleday, Page, - titled Little Comic Masterpieces. Will come with a wrap around book jacket of archival mylar for a little protection against smudges and rubbing. ; 8vo; 35 pages 
Price: 69.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
845 Butler, George O. THE WONDERFUL "CLOWNIE CIRCUS" Book Number 1 from the Kiddieland Library Series
Chicago, IL Magill-Weinscheimer Company 1917 First Edition Hardcover Near Fine Illustrated by George O. Butler 
This is a lightweight hardcover book of 28 pages with a story in rhyme and delightful color illustrations, both by George O. Butler. The copyright page is lists a date of 1917. The covers are paper with an illustration of the little clown and a handome peacock. There are a few dot size pieces of missing paper at the very top edge of th front cover. There is a former owner name and date in pencil on the front blank page (there are no end papers, as designed. The reverse of the first blank page is a place to enter the owners name - it is blank. There are no other marks or writing. The pages are very clean and still crisp. The book is well cared for and has a removable and see-through, delicate archival cover laid over the covers making the book look ever better while protecting it from any other scuffs. A delightful book. ; 12mo; 28 pages 
Price: 115.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
846 Butterworth, Hezekiah LOST IN NICARAGUA Or Coffee Farms and Banana Lands, in the Countries of the Great Canal.
Boston, MA W. A. Wilde & Company Hardcover Illustrated by H. Burgess. 
This is a hardcover book without a dust jacket with a copyright date of 1898. The beige covers are decorated in greed and red ink on the cover and spine. The lettering on the spine is a little worn. The covers are very clean and unworn except for a touch of curling to the tips at the top and bottom of the spine where the edges are unsupported by book board. The interior end papers have a former owner gift note and another name added at a later date. The interior pages are very clean and crisp. There are five half-tone illustrations in shades of black and white by H. Burgess.. ; 8vo; 294 pages  
Price: 28.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
847 Buyukmihci, Hope Sawyer with Hans Fantel UNEXPECTED TREASURE
New York, NY M. Evans & Company 1968 First Edition Hardcover; First Printing Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket  Illustrated by Pimlott, John 
This is a frst edition hardcover book in a dust jacket. The book is clean in a tight binding without any marks or writing. The unclipped dust jacket is quite crisp and clean with two short closed tears on the rear panel and a touch of wear on the spine. ; 8vo; 190 pages  
Price: 14.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
848 Byxbe, Lyman BEAR LAKE & HALLETT'S

SIGNED Small etching by Lyman Byxbe. Signed and titled in pencil under the plate mark. Little "sublime" image of Bear Lake with great craggy mountains loaming in the distance and pine trees peppering the landscape. Museum mounted in neutral cool grey conservation quality matboard. Window opening is 5 1/4" H x 3 3/4" W. The outside dimension is 8"H x 10"W. The image size is: ; 4 3/4" H x 3" W  
Price: 130.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
849 Byxbe, Lyman LONG'S PEAK

SIGNED Small etching by Lyman Byxbe. Signed and titled in pencil under the plate mark. Little mountainous landscape of Long's Peak on a pleasant sunny day. Museum mounted in neutral cool grey conservation quality matboard. Window opening is 5 1/4" H x 3 3/4" W. The outside dimension of the mat board is 8" H x 10" W. The image size is: ; 3" H x 4 3/4" W  
Price: 130.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
850 Byxbe, Lyman CHIPMUNK

SIGNED Small etching by Lyman Byxbe. Signed and tItled in pencil under the plate mark. Little etching of a bright chipmonk perched atop a rough spot of land in the prarie while the wind blows the fine grasses. Etching of fine quality and high contrast with a strong plate mark. Museum mounted in neutral cool grey conservation quality matboard. Window opening is 5 1/4" H x 3 3/4" W. The outside dimension is 10" H x 8" W. The image size is: ; 4 3/4" H x 3" W  
Price: 130.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
851 Byxbe, Lyman DANCING LEAVES

SIGNED etching by Lyman Byxbe. Signed and titled in pencil under the plate mark. Landscape with a bit of whimsey in the lyrical marks of the trees swaying in the breeze, while forested mountain peaks extend into the distance. Museum mounted in neutral ivory archival matboard. Window opening is 8 1/4" H x 6 1/4" W. The outside dimension is 14" H x 11" W. The image size is: ; 7" H 5 1/4" W  
Price: 250.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
852 Byxbe, Lyman HIDDEN VALLEY

SIGNED etching by Lyman Byxbe. Signed and titled in pencil under the plate mark. Pleasant little landscape of a waterfall flowing among the forested hills while mountains rise in the background. Mark making is light and free, and print contains a strong plate mark. Museum mounted in neutral ivory archival matboard. Window opening is 8" H x 6 3/8" W. The outside dimension is 14" H x 11" W. The image size is: ; 6 3/4" H x 5 3/8" W  
Price: 190.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
853 Byxbe, Lyman RANGER'S CABIN

SIGNED Etching by Lyman Byxbe. Signed and titled in pencil under the plate mark. The cozy ranger's cabin is nestled among the snow coverd hills and pine trees, while craggy mountains rise in the distance and the winter sky flies by. Etching is marked with lively mark-making and contains a strong plate mark. Museum mounted in neutral ivory archival matboard. Window opening is 7 1/2" H x 5 3/4" W. The outside dimension is 13" H x 10" W. The image size is: ; 7" H x 5 1/4" W  
Price: 190.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
854 Cabell, James Branch THE MUSIC FROM BEHIND THE MOON An Epitome
New York The John Day Company 1926 First Edition Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket  Illustrated by Leon Underwood 
TIght, bright, clean hardback book. Booksellers notes in pencil on end paper with trace of price erasure. Beautiful black and white woodblock illustrations by Underwood. First publication of The John Day Co was limited to 3000 copies. Quality printing by William Rudge on quality paper with typography by Musse. ; 8vo  
Price: 55.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
855 Cable, James GUNBOAT DIPLOMACY Political Applications of Limited Naval Force
New York, NY Praeger Publishers 1971 First Edition Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket  
This is a first edition hardcover book in a dust jacket. The book has a tight binding, straight corners, and is very clean. There is a former owner name on the front end paper, plus a bookplate. The unclipped dust jacket is equally crisp and clean with a touch of wear at the bottom of the spine. ; Studies in International Security; Vol. 16; 8vo; 251 pages  
Price: 22.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
856 Cahn, Steven M. SCHOLARS WHO TEACH The Art of College Teaching
Chicago, IL Nelson-Hall 1978 0882293737 First Edition Hardcover Very Good+ in Fine dust jacket  
Would be fine except for two stamps of an organization for higher education on front end paper and half title page. Tight, bright, clean appears to be unread. Unclipped dust jacket is fine. This book is very presentable. A collection of essays by top professors of various disciplines. ; 8vo  
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
857 Cajoir, Florian A HISTORY OF MATHEMATICAL NOTATIONS (TWO VOLUMES) Volume 1 Notations in Elementary Mathematics; Volume 2 Notations Mainly in Higher Mathematics
Lasalle, IL The Open Court Publishing Company 1928 First Edition Hardcover 
This is a two volume hardcover book set without dust jackets, most likely as issued. The books are bound firmly and are still in tight condition. The covers are a medium blue cloth with titles on the covers and spines in gilt. The covers are clean. There is a slight dulling to the color of the spine. The interior pages are clean except for a former owner name written in ink and dated on the front pasted down end paper close to the corner. The same owner stamped his name and address on the rear pasted down end paper. All the pages and edges are crisp and clean. Well cared for. Strong binding with straight spines and straight corners. No wear to the spines except the slight dulling of color. Volume 1 is a first edition (September 1928) , Volume 2 is a third printing (January 1952) - same binding, same cloth. ; Vol. 1/2/2008; 8vo; 818 pages  
Price: 190.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
858 Caldwell, Bill ENJOYING MAINE
Portland, ME Guy Gannett Publishing Co. 1977 0930096010 Second Edition Hardcover 
SIGNED. This is a second printing hardcover book in a dust jacket. The book is tight, bright, and very clean without any marks or writing other than the author's signature on the half title page. There is a hint of sunning on the top edge. The dust jacket is price clipped, but equally clean and crisp without wear. ; 8vo; Signed by Author  
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
859 Caldwell, Erskine AUTOGRAPH Signed on Caldwell's Own Note Card
Hardcover Signed by Author
This autograph is on a note paper printed with Caldwell's name and the word Memorandum. The top of the memo paper held vertically has his name printed across the top of the paper which is 6 1/4" across. The word Memorandum is printed vertically on the bottom half of note paper which is 7" tall. There is a fold mark at the 3 1/2" middle. He addressed the note "To xxx xxx by Erskine Caldwell" under his name. There is a tiny ink smudge a little to the right of center on the bottom half. The envelope is typed and Caldwell's name is printed on the rear flap without a return address. The postmark is Phoenix, AZ. Part of the date is missing - all other letters in the collection are from 1978. There are two stamps - Frank Lloyd Wright - 2 cents and Capt. James Cook Hawaii 1778 - 13 cents. ; 8vo; Signed by Author 
Price: 199.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
860 Calef, Wesley PRIVATE GRAZING AND PUBLIC LANDS Studies of the Local Management of the Taylor Grazing Act
Chicago, IL The University Of Chicago 1960 First Edition Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket  
This is a harcover book in a dust jacket. The book would be fine except for five pencil point spots on the fore edge. The unclipped dust jacket has some edge wear at the bottom of the front panel and faint soil on the back panel. Looks bright and crisp in a see-through, removable mylar dust jacket protector. ; 8vo  
Price: 18.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
861 Calvino, Italo SIX MEMOS FOR THE NEXT MILLENNIUM The Charles Eliot Norton Lectures 1985-86
Cambridge, MA Harvard University Press 1988 First Edition Hardcover Fine in Fine dust jacket  
Fine unread copy in fine dust jacket. This book includes five of the six lectures on the making of literature which Calvino planned to deliver at Harvard in 1985-86. Sadly, he died before presenting any of them or writing the sixth. The lectures included are titled: Lightness, Quickness, Exactitude, Visibility, and Multiplicity. ; 8vo; 124 pages  
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
862 Calvocoressi, M D BEETHOVEN ET SES TROIS STYLES
Paris Gustave Legouix N.D. First Edition Hardcover Near Fine with no dust jacket  
Published approximately 1901. All leather cover with raised bands and gilt title on spine. Leather slightly worn at edges. Not frayed. Corners straight. Interior pages clean, but pages are becoming discolored. Illustrated frontispiece. New edition, nouvelle edition. In French. ; 8vo  
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
863 Campa, Arthur L. TREASURE OF THE SANGRE DE CRISTOS Tales and Traditions of the Spanish Southwest
Norman, OK University Of Oklahoma Press 1963 First Edition Hardcover Very Good+ in Good dust jacket  
Tight, bright, clean hardback book with some browning to fore edges, otherwise fine. Unclipped dust jacket has a soiled back panel and some sunning discolorations to the spine. Now protected in a see-through, removable mylar cover. Illustrated with tasteful in-text drawings by Joe Beeler. ; 8vo  
Price: 18.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
864 Campbell, Robert HIP-DEEP IN ALLIGATORS A Jimmy Flannery Mystery
New York New American Library 1987 0453005772 First Edition Hardcover Fine in Near Fine dust jacket 
This is a first edition hardcover with a dust jacket. The book is clean, tight, bright and free of marks or writing. The cover, edges, end papers, and pages are in fine condition. The dust jacket is F on the exterior, but there is a sprinkle of foxing on the inside - not evident as the book jacket is covered in a see-through, removable mylar protector. ; 8vo 
Price: 17.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
865 Campbell, W. W. SECOND CATALOGUE OF SPECTROSCOPIC BINARY STARS Lick Observatory Bulletin Number 181
Berkeley, CA The University Press 1910 Softcover 
SIGNED. This is a softcover book with paper covers. The covers have some soil and light edge wear. The interior pages are very clean. The book has been insribed to Mr. S. (Storrs) B. Barrett 'with author's compliements'. There are many tables, lists, and footnotes. ; 4to; 54 pages; Signed by Author 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
866 Campos, Anthony John MEXICAN FOLK TALES
Tuscon, AZ The Univ Of New Arizona Press 1999 0816505608 Hardcover Fine  
This is a softcover later printing in fine condition. The book is tight, bright, and very clean. There are no marks, writing, or creases. Appears to be unread. Well cared for. ; 8vo; 136 pages  
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
867 Cantor, Norman F. MEDIEVAL HISTORY The Life and Death of a Civilization
New York, NY The MacMillan Company 1965 Hardcover; Fifth Printing 
This is a handsome hardcover book without a dust jacket. The book is tight, bright, and very clean. There are no marks or writing other than a former ownder name stamped on thee front end papers in very tiny letters. The covere is green cloth with gilt design and title which is bright. There is a hint of a corner bump on the rear bottom. Decorated end papers. There are some black and white photographs and drawings. ; Photographs; 8vo; 622 pages  
Price: 18.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
868 Cappon, Alexander P. ABOUT WORDSWORTH AND WHITEHEAD A Prelude to Philosophy
New York, NY Philosophical Library 1982 0802223869 First Edition Hardcover 
SIGNED. This is a First Edition hardcover book in a dust jacket. The book has a tight binding and is bright and clean. There is Ia bare hint of some discoloring of the blue cloth book covers at some of the edges. Otherwise, the book looks new. The author signed the book on the front free end paper with an inscription, but without a name. The dust jacket is crisp and clean, however, there is some fading of color at the spine and some areas where the mustard color of the jacket as been rubbed. This book has been well cared for. ; 8vo; 190 pages; Signed by Author  
Price: 19.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
869 Cappon, Alexander P. ASPECTS OF WORDSWORTH AND WHITEHEAD Philosophy and Certain Continuing Life - Problems
New York Philosophical Library 1983 0802224121 First Edition Hardcover 
This is a hardcover book in a dust jacket. The book is tight, bright, and very clean. There are no marks ro writing. There is a touch of fading on the bottom edge of the covers. The dust jacket is quite crisp and clean. There is a faint tiuch of wear to corners and a little rubbing to gold foil ink used on the jacket.; 8vo; 190 pages  
Price: 17.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
870 Capra, Fritjof THE TURNING POINT Science, Society, and the Rising Culture
New York Simon & Schuster 1982 067124423x First Edition Hardcover Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket  
Tight, bright, clean hardback book with a hint of sunning at top edge. Unclipped dust jacketd with touch of offsetting from spine on inside of the jacket. Near gift condition. ; 8vo  
Price: 16.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
871 Capra, Fritjof UNCOMMON WISDOM
New York, NY Simon & Schuster 1988 0671473220 First Edition Hardcover Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket  
This is a hardcover book in a dust jacket. The binding is tight, corners straight, the covers and interior are clean, there are no marks or writing. . There is a hint of spotting on the top edge. The unclipped dust jacket is equally crips and clean. There is a touch of edge wear at the bottom of the spine. ; 8vo  
Price: 17.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
872 Captain X and Reynolds Dodson UNFRIENDLY SKIES Revelations of a Deregulated Airline Pilot
New York, NY Doubleday 1989 0385248245 First Edition Hardcover Fine in Fine dust jacket  
This is a first edition hardcover book in a dust jacket. Both the book and jacket are in what appears to be unread condition - tight, brightw, clean without any marks or writing. ; 8vo  
Price: 14.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
873 Caputi, Jane GODDESSES AND MONSTERS Women, Myth, Power, and Popular Culture
Madison, WI The University Of Wisconsin Press 2004 0299196240 First Edition Softcover Fine  
This is first edition softcover book in near new condition. There is the faintest touch of wear to the back corner. Otherwise, as new in appearance and condition. Appears to be unread. Tight, bright, and very clean. No marks or writing. Photo illustrated in black and white. Footnotes and Index. Gift condition. Paperback edition ISBN 0299196240 ; 8vo; 467 pages  
Price: 23.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
874 Cardenal, Ernesto LOS OVNIS DE ORO Golden Ufos
Bloomington, IN Indiana University Press 1992 0253206774 First Edition Softcover Near Fine with no dust jacket  
Near fine softcover book of 433 pages. Indian poems. Side by side Spanish-English. Very clean, bright, crisp. ; 8vo  
Price: 18.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
875 Cargo, Francis (Francois Marie Alexandre Carcopino Tusoli) LE ROMAN DE FRANÇOIS VILLON
Paris, France Librairie Plon 1926 Hardcover 
This is a hardcover book in 3/4 fine Morocoo leather and marbled fabric like paper covers. The spine has six bands, blind-stamped fluerettes and title filled with red , brown, and gilt. The book is very nicely bound with the entire original book in its front wrapper. The top edge is gilt and the end papers are marbled. The fore edges of text show some foxing. Wonderful condition except for foxing . In French. ; Le Roman Des Grandes Existences - N° 4; 8vo  
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
876 Carl Larsson DAS HAUS IN THER SONNE
Taunus & Leipzig Karl Robert Langewische N.D. Softcover Very Good with no dust jacket  
This is a soft cover book with a dust jacket. It is a memorial to Larson who died in 1919. It is his story, illustrated with 16 reproduced paintings in color and numerous cartoons and drawings in black and white. The book has a little ripple at the bottom of the pages and a few pages show the edges of a damp stain. There is an old, small, tasteful bookstore label on the inside of the cover. The cover s are sharp and crips. The dust jacket for the soft covers has a chip at the bottom of the spine and some wear at the top of the spine. ; 8vo  
Price: 19.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
877 Carle, Eric A HOUSE FOR HERMIT CRAB
Saxonville, MA Picture Book Studio, Ltd. 1987 0887080561 First Edition Hardcover Illustrated by Eric Carle 
. There is only a faint touch of wear at two corners - no real bumping or broken paper. The book sparkles. The dust jacket is equally crisp and clean, but with two closed tears that are not that visible with the jacket covered by a new archival, see-through and removable mylar protector over the jacket. Unclipped. The original price shows. Generally, well cared for. The last page contains descriptions of six underwater creatures. ; 4to 
Price: 17.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
878 Carleton, Will FARM FESTIVALS
New York Harper & Brothers 1881 First Edition Hardcover Very Good+ with no dust jacket  
Brown cloth binding with ornate green and gilt decoration on front, and blindstamped border on back. Board edges beveled. Top and bottom edges of spine lightly rubbed as are corners of boards. Back board has 3/4" bump at edge. End papers beginning to split at hinges, but still intact. Interior is tight and clean. 32 lovely engraved illustrations throughout. This book is from a 6 volume series that began publication in the 1870's by Harper. Each volume was available in at least 12 colors. The series was very popular in its time. ; 4to; 167 (+4) pages  
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
879 Carleton, Will FARM LEGENDS
New York, NY Harper & Brothers Publishers 1875 First Edition Hardcover 
This a handsome first editon hardcover book without a dust jacket. The book has brown cloth covers with beveled edges and a front cover with a blinded-stamped decorative desgin with black ink and a bright gilt. The title on the spine is also gilt, but less bright. The binding is tight; the inside hinge has been carefully reinforced. The end papers are coated brown and very clean without any marks or writing. The rear end paper is clipped on the corner. The interior pages are very clean. There is a former owner name and date on the first blank page. With black and white illustrations throughout. ; Engravings; 8vo; 131 pages  
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
880 Carlisle, Norman THE MODERN WONDER BOOK OF TRAIN AND RAILROADING
Philadelphia, PA The John C, Winston Company 1946 First Edition Hardcover 
This is a First Edition hardcover book in a dust jacket. The book is in near fine condition with tight binding, clean exterior and interior. No marks or writing. No soil. The only wear is a hint of bumping to the corners. Handsome royal blue cloth covers with a (reverse) embossed train on the cover and bright silver metallic ink title on the cover and spine. The dust jacket is equally crisp and clean with a touch of corner wear. It's greatest fault is some browning of the flap edges - an environmental acidic reaction. Wonderfull illustrated end papers in the same royal blue as the covers depicting progress. The book is profusely illustrated in black and white images - mostly all photographs. Well cared for. For young adults and adults. ; 8vo; 289 pages 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
881 Carlson, Anna M. GRASSROOTS SENATOR
New York Vantage Press 1952 First Edition Hardcover Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket  
SIGNED Tight, bright, clean hardback book SIGNED on the title page. Former owner gift note and date on the front free end paper. Pictorial dust jacket is unclipped and has corner wear and light soil to the back panel. Now protected in a see-through, removable mylar cover. Author was a former Kansas newspaperwoman and columnist. ; 8vo; Signed by Author  
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
882 Carlyle, Thomas THE FRENCH REVOLUTION
New York, NY Random House Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket  
This is a hardcover Modern Library Giant with a dust jacket. The book would be in fine condition if not for a former owner name stamp on the front pasted down end paper. Tight, bright, clean. The dust jacket has edge wear and a spot of soil on the back panel.; The Modern Library; 8vo; 748 pages  
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
883 Carman, Bliss SONGS FROM A NORTHERN GARDEN Pipes of Pan.
Boston, MA L. C. Page & Company 1910 Hardcover; Second Printing 
This is a hardcover book without a dust jacket The book is tight, bright, and very clean. There are no marks or writing. The cloth cover is green. There is an illustrated cover in black and bright gilt titles on the front cover and dulled gilt on the spine. The top edges are gilt. The front edges are untrimmed, as issued. This is Book 4 of Pipes of Pan. ; Vol. 4; 8vo; 121 pages  
Price: 17.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
884 Carney, Clive THE MASTER CAKE BAKER
Chicago, IL Calumet Baking Powder Company 1927 First Edition Hardcover 
This is a well cared for hardcover book with a copyright of 1927 and assumed to be the first edition. The cover is red cloth with a handsome gilt filled, blind-stamped border on the cover surrounding the title. The book is profusely illustrated with full page color photographs of cakes decorated in the style of the 1920's - for all occasions and themes. There is a cake decorated with daisy frosting flowers and the words "Daisies Won't Tell". The binding is tight, covers are clean with a hint of bottom front corner wear. The interior is fine except for a former owner inscription. There is a trace of a pencil price erasure. Delightful. Pages crisp and clean. Gift condition book, except for two little flaws - two tiny holes In the tissue guard covering over the portrait of the author-cook. The title in gilt on the spine is darkened, but readable. ; 8vo; 99 pages 
Price: 63.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
885 Carré, Jean - Marie LA VIE AVENTUREUSE DE JEAN - ARTHUR RIMBAUD
Paris, France Librairie Plon 1926 First Edition Hardcover 
This is a hardover book in leather and marbled paper binding that encloses the first edition of this work which was originally published by Librairie Plon in 1926 (Text in French) . The book was bound by Minos in Paris. The covers are a morroco 3/4 leather with a light touch of scuffing on the edges of the vertical spine. The marbled papers have the feel of a fabric paper. The leather is a reddish brown, the paper is a green, reddish-brown, and a ligher neutral design. The spine has four raised bands and decorative devices, plus a title in gilt. The end papers are printed in a green andneutral marble pattern. The original cover of the book has been bound in - it has a border in green. There are 256 pages including a Bibliography and a Table of Contents. There is a simple line map of the route of Rimbaud in Ethiopia in 1880-1881, It is printed on one half of an oblong piece of paper which is folded in. The book contents appear to be in near fine condition. No writing, no marks, no wear. Crisp and clean. The binding is tight. This is a well cared for book. Text in French. ; Le Roman Des Grandes Existences - N° 2; 8vo 
Price: 65.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
886 Carrick, Carol UPSIDE-DOWN CAKE
New York, NY Clarion Books 1999 0395841518 First Edition Hardcover Fine in Fine dust jacket  Illustrated by Paddy Bouma 
Fine, tight, bright, clean hardback book, as new, most likely unread. Dust jacket is unclipped and equally bright and clean. Child experiences loss of a parent. ; 8vo  
Price: 14.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
887 Carrigan, Ana THE PALACE OF JUSTICE A Columbian Tragedy
New York, NY Four Walls Eight Windows 1993 0941423824 First Edition Hardcover Fine in Near Fine dust jacket  
This is a First Printing hardcover book in a dust jacket published in 1993. 303 pages. The book is in fine and near fine condition. Tight, bright, and very clean - there is no wear and no marks or writing. Appears to be unread. The dust jacket is equally crisp and clean. The jacket is unclipped - there is a faint vertical crease on the inside front jacket flap and a list rubbing to the back panel. There is a section with black and white photographs. Well cared for book. Pristine. This is the story of the 1985 takeover of the Supreme Court of Columbia, SA. ; 8vo; 303 pages  
Price: 27.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
888 Carrillo, Elisa Alcide De Gasperi the Long Apprenticeship
Notre Dame University Of Notre Dame 1965 First Edition Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket  
This is a hardcover book in a dust jacket. The book is tight, bright and very clean and possibly unread. The price clipped dust jacket shows a faint hint of edge wear and a tiny closed tear on the back panel. This is the biography and story of an Italian stateman of the Christian Democratic Party during the 1940's and 1950's when fascism was dominant.  
Price: 17.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
889 Carroll, Gladys Hasty CHRISTMAS WITHOUT JOHNY
New York, NY The Macmillan Company 1950 First Edition Hardcover 
This is a First Printing hardcover book in a dust jacket. The book is tight, bright, crisp, clean, however there is a former owner name on the front pasted down end paper partly under the dust jacket flap. There are no other marks or writing. Clean, crisp pages. There are some foxing dots on the top edge of the book. (Foxing- a chemical reaction to the environment or acidic contact creating brown spots. ) The dust jacket has a little wear at the edges and a faint touch of soil on the white background. The dust jacke price has been clipped. The jacket is in a new, archival see-through & removable mylar protecter. The story of a little boy who does not get enough attention or the right attention, his imagination, and what the Christmas holiday brings. ; 8vo; 230 pages 
Price: 19.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
890 Carroll, Lewis THE HUNTING OF THE SNARK
London Macmillan and Co. 1876 First Edition Hardcover Near Fine Illustrated by Henry Holiday 
This is a First Edition hardcover book in a buff cloth binding with wonderfully illustrated covers and interior illustrations by Henry Holiday. The covers are blind-stamped with black ink fill. The end papers are black coated. There are 86 pages including a Macmillan advertisement for Lewis Carroll books. There are nine full page black and white line drawings by Henry Holiday. BOOK CONDITION: This handsome and well cared for book has a tight binding and is in very good to near fine condition. There are two small spots on the front cover that are not that noticeable because of the background color of the cloth. The corners are straight with a faint hint of bumping. The spine is complete with a bold title, slanted fonts, running up. The tips of the spine edges are curved in slightly. The black end papers have two small cut-outs from a catalog or newspaper composed in bookseller catalog format (British catalog - price in shillings) . They are tipped in near the spine. The hinge appears to have been neatly reinforced at some time. There are no marks or writing on the end papers except for a tiny graphite code on the rear end paper. The interior pages are all crisp and clean except for two small spots on two separate pages. There is a graphite price and code on the recto of the front end paper. All edges are a bright gilt. SLIPCASE: There is no jacket. This book has an acetate, see-through, removable cover and comes in a neatly made well fitting, clear, plexi-glass slipcase in nice condition. ; 8vo; 83 pages 
Price: 695.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
891 Carse, Robert DEPARTMENT OF THE SOUTH Hilton Head Island in the CIVIL War
Columbia, SC The State Printing Company 1961 First Edition Hardcover Signed by Author
SIGNED. This is a First Edition hardcover book signed by the author on the front end paper - "The very best of wishes. Robert Carse. New York City, January, 1962". The book has a very good plus cover and end papers, but is flawed in that the first 30 pages have a stain near the front edge and some spots at the front edges. The binding is tight with a light touch of wear to the corners - light bumping. The dust jacket still has the original price; not clipped. There are several chips, including a large one at the top of the spine. The jacket has been lined with a matching paper and enclosed in a new archival see-through, removable mylar cover. ; 4to; 156 pages; Signed by Author 
Price: 67.70 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
892 Carter, Angela SAINTS AND STRANGERS Short Stories
New York, NY Viking 1986 0670811394 First American Edition Hardcover Near Fine in Fine dust jacket  
First edition review copy hardback book - tight and clean, but with a hint of a bump to the upper front corner. This book sparkles. Review papers laid in. Unclipped dust jacket is fine. Protected in mylar see-through, removable dust jacket cover. ; 8vo  
Price: 22.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
893 Carter, George Goldsmith THE GOODWIN SANDS
London Constable & Company Ltd. 1953 First Edition Hardcover Fine in Near Fine dust jacket  
This is a First Edition hardcover book in a dust jacket. The book is tight, bright, and very clean. Looks new. There are no marks or writing. The dust jacket is equally crisp and clean, however, there is a short closed tear and a touch of edge wear along the top edge of the jacket and bottom corners. It is a history of ship grounding off the coast of Britain near Kent. This book will fit the $11.00 Global Priority envelope with precautionary packing materials for international shipments.. ; 8vo; 148 pages  
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
894 Carter, Jimmy TURNING POINT A Candidate, a State, and a Nation Come of Age
New York Times Books 1992 0812920791 Fourth Edition Hardcover 
SIGNED. This is a hardcover book in a dust jacket. It is Signed J Carter on the first blank page. The book would be in near fine/fine condition if not for a staple hole and slight wrinkle in the front free end paper. Very clean in a tight binding with no other marks or writing. The unclipped dust jacket is equally crisp and clean. ; 8vo; 223 pages; Signed by Author  
Price: 28.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
895 Carter, Robert Brudenell A PRACTICAL TREATISE ON DISEASES OF THE EYE
Philadelphia, PA Henry C. Lea 1876 First Edition Hardcover 
This is a hardcover book - the First American Edition, published in 1876. 505 pages, plus an eye chart (alpha letters) , plus a 32 page catalog of other science books published by the Henry C. Lea. The covers are a dark green with a weak gilt title on the spine. The covers have been exposed to some water, there is uneven coloring in places and a corner that has a watermark. The end papers are coated brown. There is a name in pencil on the front free end paper. The fore edges of the book have a watermark with some interior page corners also affected. Other pages are crisp and clean. Tight binding. No othe rmarks or writing. Heavy, tall (9 1/4") . No odor from the touch of water. ; 8vo; 505+ pages 
Price: 78.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
896 Cary, Bob WINTER CAMPING
Brattleboro, VT Stephen Greene Press 1979 0828903395 Second Edition Hardcover Fine in Near Fine dust jacket  
Tight, bright, clean hardback book with equally bright and clean dust jacket. ; 8vo  
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
897 Cary, Lorene BLACK ICE
New York, NY Alfred A Knopf 1991 0394574656 First Edition Hardcover 
This is a First Edition hardcover book in a dust jacket. The book is tight, bright, and clean. There is a former owner last name neatly printed on the front free end paper - in ink. The covers look new. There are no other marks or writing. The dust jacket is equally crisp and clean. Unclipped. There is a vertical crease on the inside or the rear panel. It is not too noticeable in the archival, see-through, removable mylar jacket protector. ; 8vo; 238 pages  
Price: 29.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
898 Caso, Alfonso THE AZTECS People of the Sun
Norman, OK Univeristy Of Oklahoma Press 1967 Third Edition Hardcover Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket  Illustrated by Miguel Covarrubias 
This is a thrid printing of this hardcover book in a dust jacket. The book is in fine condition -there is a tiny point of wear at the tip of a spine corner - the covers are use strong book boards covered with a linen beige cloth. It is very clean. The end papers are clean and without marks or writing. The pages are crisp and clean, no marks or wear. Possibly unread. The dust jacket is equally crisp and clean, but with a short closed tear and some edge wear at the corners. Protected from any further wear by its new, see-through, removable mylar cover. The book was illustrated by Miguel Covarrubias, a prolific, collectible artist. The illustrations are simple depictions of the art in up to six colors - within the text and full page. There is also a section of black and white photos of treasures. ; 4to; 123 pages  
Price: 19.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
899 Caspari, Theodor VILDREN Et Livsbillede Fra Hoifjeldet
Kristiania (oslo) Norway H. Aschehoug & Co. 1909 Hardcover Very Good+ with no dust jacket  
Handsome hardback book in blue cloth with pasted on pictorial plate bordered in gilt. Gilt titles on cover and spine are bright. Marbled effect on top, fore, and botto edges. End paper torn at front hinge, but now carefully repaired. Clean end papers and pages. Clean covers with beveled edges. Solidly bound. Story and dialogue in Norwegian. ; Small 8vo  
Price: 24.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
900 Castlemon, Harry FRANK OF THE LOWER MISSISSIPPI
Philadelphia, PA Porter & Coates Hardcover 
This is a handsome new looking hardcover book with an 1868 copyright date and The Gunboat Series noted at the top of the title page. The covers are a brick red cloth with a blind-stamped border and design of a gun boat on the front in black ink and a fully decorative, ornate spine of black and gilt ink. The ink on the gun boat has worn a little. There is a former owner name in the corner of the front free end paper - the end papers are a sage green coated paper. There are no other marks or writing. There is a break in the paper at the front hinge about 1/2 way down, but very tight. There is barely any wear to the very clean covers and the interior pages are crisp and clean. Well cared for. ; 8vo; 236 pages 
Price: 19.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
< PREV  1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8   9  10  NEXT >  


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to sales@booksmaps.com
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie