Books Maps Prints More

Quick Search

Author
Title
Keyword
 
 
 
 

Guthkelch, A. C. Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Guthkelch, A. C. 'THE TALE OF A TUB, REVERS'D' AND 'CHARACTERS AND CRITICISMS UPON THE ANCIENT AND MODERN ORATORS, ETC.' Reprinted from 'the Library', July, 1911.
London Alexander Moring, Limited 1913 Softcover Signed by Author
SIGNED. This is a softcover book with a dark grey art paper cover with a sewn binding. The title page is repeated on the cover. There is a sentence at the top of the book - "With the author's compliments" and what appears to be initials and a date that appears to be 1913, but the month and initials are mostly unreadable. The edges of the cover extend beyond the edges of the interior pages exposing the covers to stress - they are ragged with some chipping and a tear and there are a couple of spots.. The binding is tight . The interior pages are nicely printed on untrimmed paper. There are scattered foxing marks (light brown spots) on the pages - most likely a reaction to acidic content in the paper covers. There are no marks or writing This booklet was printed at the De La More Press Ltd. ; 4to; 15 pages; Signed by Author 
Price: 47.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Cox, James A. A CENTURY OF LIGHT
New York, NY The Benjamin Company, Inc. 1979 0875020623 / 9780875020624 First Edition Hardcover Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket  
This is a First Edition hardcover book in a dust jacket. The book is tight, bright, and very clean. There are no marks or writing. The dust jacket is crisp and clean, however there is a closed triangle tear on the rear cover. The dust jacket is now protected from further wear by a see-through, removable mylar cover. This book has been well cared for. ; 4to; 224 pages  
Price: 18.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Martin, W. A. P. A CYCLE OF CATHAY Or China, North and South with Personal Reminiscences
New York, NY Fleming H. Revell 1897 Second Edition Hardcover Very Good+ with no dust jacket  
This is a harcover book without a dust jacket, but in a see-through, removable acetate cover for protection. This red cloth covered book has a handsome ying-yang symbol in black, white, and gilt. The title on the cover and spine is in gilt; the spine gilt is worn. The binding is tight, the hinges secure, the the pages are clean. There is a former owner name in pencil on the end paper, plus a small China related picture of tea pickers pasted in. Another owner name is on the first black page in pencil. The book is illustrated in black and white and a fold-out map at the rear of the book is in fine condition except for a tiny (free) corner crease. ; 8vo  
Price: 80.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Thomson, A. M. A POLITICAL HISTORY OF WISCONSIN
Milwaukee, WI E. C. Williams / O. N. Caspar Company 1900 Hardcover 
This is an ex-library copy of this biolgraphical work of the politicians and office holders in Wisconsin from 1787 to 1896. There are biographical sketches and portraits of those featured. This is a heavy, thick book - the cost of shipping by air should be reviewed before ordering. The binding is strong, covers intact, and the book appears to have been rebound at one time in strong blue library cloth. There is some wear and fraying at the top or the spine. There are some call numbers on the spine, stamping on the bottom edge, a library book plate, pin point punctures spelling out the library name on some beginning pages, and some library numbers on the copyright page. The pages are clean . The tissue guards over the portraits are in good condition. There is some smudging on the end papers, but the interior pages are generally clean. The edges of the book are in gilt. ; Tall 8vo; 452 pages  
Price: 39.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Walker, Lenore E. A. ABUSED WOMEN AND SURVIVOR THERAPY A Practical Guide for the Psychotherapist
Washington, D C American Psychological Association 1996 1557982295 / 9781557982292 First Edition Hardcover 
This is the second printing of this hardcover book in a dust jacket. The book is tight, bright, crisp, clean with no marks or writing. No underlining, no wear. The dust jacket is equally crisp and clean. Unclilpped. Well cared for. The book is thick, on the large side, and 529 pages - it may require a little extra postage if shipped internationally. ; 8vo; 529 pages 
Price: 14.90 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Levings, A. Hamilton AETIOLOGY, PATOLOGY DIAGNOSIS AND TREATMENT
Chicago, IL Cleveland Press 1903 First Edition Hardcover 
This is a First Edition hardcover book without a dust jacket. The book is 1/2 leather and cloth. The book is illustrated with many black and white as well as color in-text illustrations, plus many full page chromolithograph images in color and some in black and white. The cover is very good except there is some wear at the top of the spine, the top edge has been chipped. It would have been a fine example of making a spine for a book - divided into six compartments with decorative blind stamp design and neat gilt titles. There is a half dime size nick in the cover at the lower from edge. The front interior hinge (gutter) paper is broken, but repaired. The binding is tight . The end papers are coated green and there are no marks or writing on them. THere is a former owner name neatly written on the front blank paper. The interior pages are very clean and crisp. Well cared for except the top of the spine. This book is thick (nearly three inches) and heavy (nearly six pounds) ; 4to; 835 pages  
Price: 48.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 A Notable Advisory Board AMERICAN BIOGRAPHY ( VOLUME 24 XLIV ) A New Cyclopedia
New York, NY The American Historical Society 1931 Hardcover Near Fine with no dust jacket  
This is a very handsome, nicely cared for leather covered hardcover book in near fine condition. This is Volume 44 from 1931 with a portrait of Franklin D. Roosevelt as a frontispiece opposite the title page. The binding is red cloth with red Moroccon leather. The binding is very tight, the leather is in near fine condition, the gilt title and the flourettes are very bright. The end papers are marbled. The condtion of the pages is excellent. The book contains biographical sketches of prominent Americans. There are many photogravure and half-tone portraits and nicely printed armorials in metallic and colored inks. ; 4to; 368 pages  
Price: 175.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Howell, A. Brazier AQUATIC MAMMALS
Springfield, IL Charles C. Thomas Publisher 1930 First Edition Hardcover Fine  
This is a hardcover book, without adust jacket (not published with one) . The book is quite handsome - dark green cloth with a gilt pictorial at the top of the front cover and a bright gilt title on the lower corner and the spine. Very clean and crisp with a tight binding and straight corners. Well cared for. The end papers are very clean as are the pages. The book appears to be unread. There are some black and white photos and illustrations. Gift condition. Nicely printed and bound. ; 8vo; 338 pages  
Price: 34.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Galanopoulous, A. G. ATLANTIS The Truth Behind the Legend
New York Bobbs-Merrill 1969 First Edition Hardcover Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket  
This is a hardcover book with it's dust jacket. The pages are crisp and free of any marks or writing. The edges and corners are straight. The unclipped dust jacket is bright and clean. There is a faint mustiness. ; 8vo  
Price: 24.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Clapp, Clyde A. CATARACT Its Etiology and Treatment
Philadelphia, PA Lea & Febiger 1934 First Edition Hardcover 
This is a First Edition hardcover in very good plus fine condition. No jacket. The book has a tight binding, is clean, with straight corners. The interior end papers, pages, and page edges are in pristine condition except for some underlining on three pages. There are no other marks or writing. The covers are green cloth. There is a faint change in sheen on the front cover. There is hint of cloth wear at the tips of the spine. There are 92 illustrations in black and white. ; 8vo; 254 pages 
Price: 19.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Kroska, Rita A. with Sr. Catherine Shean (Editors) CMI GRADUATES AND FACULTY REMEMBER NURSE-MIDWIFERY IN SANTA FE, NEW MEXICO
Santa Fe, NM Private Printing 1996 First Edition Softcover 
This is a softcover book printed in 1996 at Santa Fe, New Mexico - dedicated to Certified Nurse-Midwife graduates of the Catholic Maternity Institute. (under the auspices of of the Medical Mission Sisters of Fox Chase, Philadelphia, PA. Photo illustrated . Tight, bright, clean, crisp on11 x 8 1/2 paper with glue binding in maroon cover with cut-out to read the title on the first page. There is one small spot on the rear cover. The covers and the text are crisp and clean. ; 4to; 108 pages 
Price: 17.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
12 Whitney, Edgar A. COMPLETE GUIDE TO WATERCOLOR PAINTING
New York Watson-Guptill Publications 1974 Hardcover Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket  
Tight, bright, clean hardback book in near fine condition except for a hint of fading on the very top edge of the covers. Unclipped bright, clean dust jacket hs a short closed tear on back of the spine at the top. States first edition, plus new, revised edition. ; 4to; 175 pages  
Price: 115.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
13 McKellop, A. P. CONSTITUTION AND LAWS OF THE MUSKOGEE NATION
Muskogee, Indian Territory F. C. Hubbard, Printer/Mckellop 1893 Hardcover Very Good+ 
This is a hardcover book without a dust jacket. The covers are black cloth with 3/4 calf leather. The top of the spine has been professionally repaired. A small corner of the red leather label on the spine is missing. The covers are generally clean. The interior pages are intact within a strong binding and with professionally strenghtened interior hinges.. The pages are very clean. There are two names written in ink on the inside pasted down end paper dated 1905. One of the names is repeated on the first blank page in pencil and is dated 1895. There is slight browning on the end papers from contact with the leather of the cover. ; 8vo; 243 pages 
Price: 485.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 Letronne, M. A. CURSO COMPLETO DE GEOGRAFIA UNIVERSAL ANTIGUA Y MODERNA Nueva Edicion
Madrid, Spain Libreria De Los Sres. Viuda & Hijos 1845 Hardcover 
This is the New Edition / Nuevo Edicion published in 1845 - 928 pages - in leather and in Spanish. Though maps are listed in the 'Indice', this book is missing the maps. The book is all text except for a few diagrams. The book has a tight binding. The covers are a dark black-green leather with a gilt border. The covers have a delicate, ornate tooled design, The spine has a decorative design and a title in gilt. There are marbled end papers. The covers have scuffing and a slight chip to the leather at the top of the spine. There is some faint to heavy foxing scattered throughout the book subject to the paper used for a portion of the book. In Spanish. ; 8vo; 928 pages 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
15 [Burger. G. A. ] DAS FREIHERRN VON MUNCHHAUSEN WUNDERBARE REISEN UND ABENTEUER ZU WASSER UND ZU LANDE (ADVENTURES OF BARON VON MUNCHHAUSEN)
Leipzig C F Amelang N.D. Hardcover Illustrated by Philipp Sporrer 
This is a hardcover book without a dust jacket, as issued. . The covers are green cloth with a black filled blindstamped pictorial design and title on the cover and spine. The first third of the book has eighteen action packed, delightful black and white full page illustrations by Phillip Sporrer. There are two additional tales credited to G. A. Burger. The binding is tight, the covers are clean and crisp. There is a slight touch of corner wear..There is a former owner name on the end paper. There are no other marks or writing. The end papers are/were a dull yellow which may have darkened somewhat. The interior pages have an occasional small and light smudge, but are otherwise quite bright and clear. There was a tear to the book board at the top of the spine, but without weakening. There is a remnant of a small book store label on front pasted down end paper. The book is in German. ; 8vo  
Price: 115.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 Amato, Joseph A. DEATH BOOK Terrors, Consolations, Contradictions & Paradoxes
Marshall, MN Venti Amati 1985 0933180667 / 9780933180666 Hardcover 
This is a hardcover book in a dust jacket. The book is tight, bright, and very clean. There are no marks or writing. Unclipped. There is a touch of wear at the rea r, upper corner. There is text and quotations. Abbreviated, some of the chapter headings are The Terror, Consoltaion, contradictions, Paradoxes (of death) , Death Through the Ages, Death in our Times, Death's Kingdom, and End Notes: A Literary Coda. Bibliography and an About the Author page. The cover are is of Giacometti. ; 8vo; 115 pages  
Price: 19.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 Elman, Benjamin A. with Alexander Woodside (Editors) EDUCATION AND SOCIETY IN LATE IMPERIAL CHINA, 1600-1900
Berkeley, CA University Of Califonia Press 1994 0520082346 / 9780520082342 Second Edition Hardcover Fine in Fine dust jacket  
This is a hardcover book in a dust jacket - both are in fine condition. The - book and jacket are crisp, clean, unmarked, unclipped. Clean end papers, clean pages, clean, edges, clean covers. The book sparkles and appears to be unread. The jacket will be covered with a see-through, removable mylar cover to keep it new looking. This book is thick and will not fit the Priority Mail flat envelope if shipped internationally . Ask about First Class Intl (air) pricing. ; 8vo; 575 pages  
Price: 87.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 Deschanel, A Privat ELEMENTARY TREATISE ON NATURAL PHILOSOPHY Part IV. Sound and Light
New York, NY D. Appleton & Company 1874 Hardcover 
This is a flexible hardcover book without a dust jacket. The book is a bright brick-red cloth with black title, borders, and decoration on the cover and spine. There is a light touch of wear, but the look is bright. The corners are straight. The end papers are coated. There is a faint hint of a former owner's name lightly stamped in faint colored ink. The pages are very clean and crisp. The book is illustrated with mostly in-text illustrations (from wood engravings) , plus diagrams and drawings. The frontispiece is a rich chromolihthograph showing The Spectra of Various Sources of Light. The book has been translated and edited by J. D. Everett. ; 8vo  
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 Brocklesby, A. M. ELEMENTS OF METEOROLOGY, With Questions for Examination, Designed for Schools and Academies
New York Pratt, Woodford & Co 1853 Hardcover Very Good+ with no dust jacket 
Hardcover science book for youth from the mid-1850's. Nice brown cloth covered book with blind stamped covers and spine. Title in gilt. Tightly bound with some foxing (brown acidic spotting) on the end papers and first and last few pages. There are some line engraving illustrations of images and graphs - water spout, snowflakes, clouds, aurora borealis. There is a hint of professional repair at the top of the spine. ; 8vo 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 Livingston, A. D. FLY-RODDING FOR BASS
Philadelphia, PA J. B. Lippincott Company 1976 0397011121 / 9780397011124 First Edition Hardcover Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket  
SIGNED. This is a First Edition hardcover book in a dust jacket. The book is SIGNED and inscribed by the author on the front free end paper. The book is tight, bright, and very clean. There is a small smudge at the bottom of one page. The dust jacket has a chip on the rear panel and some light wear. Not clipped. Photo illustrated in black and white with some line drawings. ; 8vo; 203 pages; Signed by Author  
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


Guthkelch, A. C. on Allamericantextbooks.com
Guthkelch, A. C. on Amplebooks.com
Guthkelch, A. C. on Anovelideabooks.com
Guthkelch, A. C. on Arcanabooks.us
Guthkelch, A. C. on Aziomedia.com
Guthkelch, A. C. on Beaglebooks.com
Guthkelch, A. C. on Beckhambooks.com
Guthkelch, A. C. on Bestbargainbook.com
Guthkelch, A. C. on Booksets.com
Guthkelch, A. C. on Booksliquidation.com
Guthkelch, A. C. on Borgasorusbooks.com
Guthkelch, A. C. on Buybookstoday.net
Guthkelch, A. C. on Coasbooks.com
Guthkelch, A. C. on Czarnovel.com
Guthkelch, A. C. on Discounttextdirect.com
Guthkelch, A. C. on Fatcitybookstore.com
Guthkelch, A. C. on Goodwillbooks.com
Guthkelch, A. C. on Guthriebooks.com
Guthkelch, A. C. on Hawkbooks.com
Guthkelch, A. C. on Heroicimage.com
Guthkelch, A. C. on Horseunderwaterbooks.co.uk
Guthkelch, A. C. on Kbookscanada.com
Guthkelch, A. C. on Kensvideo.net
Guthkelch, A. C. on Leonsbookstore.com
Guthkelch, A. C. on Onceuponatimebooks.com
Guthkelch, A. C. on Peakirkbooks.com
Guthkelch, A. C. on Phatpocket.com
Guthkelch, A. C. on Pistilbooks.net
Guthkelch, A. C. on Qualityschooltextbooks.com
Guthkelch, A. C. on Reading-well.com
Guthkelch, A. C. on Robinsonstreetbooks.com
Guthkelch, A. C. on Rodannchristianbooks.com
Guthkelch, A. C. on Shoestringbookstore.com
Guthkelch, A. C. on Springystreasures.com
Guthkelch, A. C. on Starrcatbooks.com
Guthkelch, A. C. on Stealthesebooks.com
Guthkelch, A. C. on Superiortextsales.com
Guthkelch, A. C. on Swantradingcompany.com

Home | Contact Us | About Us | Store Policies | Privacy Policy | Links

Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to sales@booksmaps.com
Copyright©2010. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com