|
|
Anon ListingsIf you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings. Click on Title to view full description
|
|
|
|
1 |
Anon ART MOSAN DES XI ET XII SIECLES L'Art En Belgique Brussels Fondation Cultura N.D. First Edition (?) Softcover Good+ with no dust jacket Illustrated by Photographic Plates Would be fine except for ex-lib stamps in two places and library bookplate. Contains 16 page booklet with introduction and details of plates. Contains all 50 photographed plates in color of 11th and 12th century Belgian art and artifacts. Quality photography with some gilt added in printing on glossy paper (9 1/2 x 11 inches) . Sculpture, boxes, decorative panels, relief engraving, more. ; In bentwood slipcase. ; 4to Price:
45.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
2 |
Anon. BLAIR COUNTY'S FIRST HUNDRED YEARS 1846-1946 Altoona, PA The Mirror Press 1945 First Edition Hardcover Very Good+ with no dust jacket TIght, clean hardback book with moderate wear to spine edges and corners and a stain on the fore edge. Contents good. A faint pencil note has been written on the half title page referencing the county. Map on end papers. Edited by Floyd G. Hoestine, Virginia Krick, W. Ray Metz, Ella Snowberger, George A. Wolf. Twenty seven chapters, poems, illustrations, and histories of Blair Co businesses in the appendix. A number of pages for genealogical records is included and this book is completed on one page in pencil with an article about the antiques of John Blair and Elisa Baker . Detailed index. ; 8vo Price:
30.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
3 |
Anon. BYELORUSSIAN SOVIET PAINTING N.D. Hardcover Near Fine with no dust jacket Tight, bright, clean hardback book with glossy paper covers. Numbers stamped on a back page over what may be the publisher and price info. All publishing info in Russian or Cyrillic? Art captions in four languages including English and French. ; 4to Price:
45.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
4 |
Anon. CHRISTIAN HOME LIFE A Book of Examples and Principles New York American Tract Society N.D. First Edition Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket Clean hardcover book with front hinge starting to split, but solid and tight. Wear to top and bottome of the spine, with a neat repair. Light bumping to corners. Blind stamped cloth with gilt title on spine fading. Former owner name on front end paper with date of 1874. Small chip on front end paper. Page edges have tiny spots and are darkened from age. Some foxing on some pages. One frontispiece engraving. ; 8vo Price:
33.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
5 |
Anon. CONTRIBUTIONS TO THE HISTORICAL SOCIETY OF MONTANA With its Transactions, Officers and Members Helena, MT Independent Publishing Co. 1904 Hardcover Very Good+ with no dust jacket Tight, bright, clean hardback book . Vol 5 in the series. Tight hinges, bright red cloth cover, faded gild title and design on the spine. End papers clean except for pencil notes referring to certain pages for information about a MT newspaper and other pencil note. Pages are clean. There are 77 pages of black and white half tone photographs, reproductions of posters, graphs. There is a State map in color. Content - Lousiana Purchase, Lousiana Purchase Exposition, history and biography of MT notables, the Folsum-Cook exploration of the Upper Yellowstone. ; 8vo Price:
145.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
6 |
Anon. DEUTSCHE KULTURBILDER Deutsches Leben in 5 Jahrhunderten Hamburg 1934 First Edition Softcover Very Good+ with no dust jacket Soft paper cover is soiled and scuffed, but binding is tight and interior is near fine. Complete edition of 300 cigarette cards pasted in. Quality enamel chromolithography pictures, four to a page. Depicts five centuries of history and culture in color with explanation in text - German language. ; 8vo Price:
120.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
7 |
Anon. DOBBS DAYS 1877-1896 New York, NY Clips Publishing Co N.D. Hardcover Very Good+ with no dust jacket Tight, clean hardback book with air nouveau design. A commemorative collection of history, poetry, photographs, business reports, and advertisements of the social and charitable efforts of the Misses Masters' School and Baby Fold (care center) at Dobbs Ferry In New York. Nicely clean with very tight hinges, slightly bumped corners, and former owner name and date on title page. ; 12mo Price:
75.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
8 |
Anon. DRILL AND RIFLE INSTRUCTIONS FOR THE CORPS OF VOLUNTEERS By Authority of the Secretary of State for War Quebec Stewart Derbishire And George Desbarats 1862 Hardcover Good+ This is the 1962 edition of this how-to Drill and Rifle book of instruction s. Though deilcate, the binding is tight and the thin hardcovers are strong, but the blind stamped and ink design, border and title are faded. The hinges are tight. The cream colored pages are a little fragile and evenly discolored. There is a chip and tear to foredge of first page. The end papers are worn, but without marks, writing, or stains. There are nine numbered plates in black and white, mostly line drawings. There are many illustrations within the text as well. The rear contains many charts for measuring and recording performance. None have been filled in. There is some darkegning at the tip edges of the pages. Well cared for. ; 12mo; 80 pages Price:
144.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
9 |
Anon. ETIENNE DELESSERT New York Stewart, Tabori & Chang 1992 1556702248 / 9781556702242 First Edition Hardcover Very Good+ with no dust jacket Tight, bright, clean hardback book with slight bump on back cover. Dark green cloth. No dust jacket. ; 8vo Price:
18.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
10 |
Anon. GESANGBUCH DER EVANGELISCHEN KIRCHE St. Louis, MO Eden Publishing Co 1909 Hardcover Near Fine with no dust jacket Evangelical Songbook of the Evangelical German Synod in America in 1909. Handsome hardback binding in slipcase with beautiful gilt title and design on spine and gilt decoration on cover. Former owner name in gilt on front cover is worn. Covers are in a dark brown moire cloth with a leather spine. All edges are gilt. Very clean end papers and pages. There is a short closed tear on the title page. 650 pages of music and 139 pages of epistles and gospels. 667 songs with music scales with verses in text. Index. Delicate, but strong paper used. Slipcase is good plus with some wear to corners. ; 8vo Price:
45.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
11 |
Anon GIRATONDI & FILASTROCCHE Firenze Giulio Giannini & Figlio 1930 Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket Illustrated by Gigliucci, Bona Hardcover book of children's rhymes and songs in Italian. Very good condition. Pictorial paper boards are bright with good color, but with many tiny nicks to surface and shelfworn edges. Binding is tight. Contents are clean and crisp. Name of previous owner written in ink on front free end paper. Illustrated throughout in full color as well as sillouhettes. ; Oblong 12mo Price:
150.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
12 |
Anon. JERRY AND JO HOP OFF New York Saalfield Publishing 1928 First Edition Softcover Very Good with no dust jacket Illustrated by R. Wilhelm Author asks child to cut out certain shapes on each page which reveals a related object on the page below it. Half of the pages have already been cut, the others are still in tact. Wear to spine. The layer of the paper covers that hold the color is missing on the back near the fold and at the fold line. Chip at bottom of fold line. Brightly colored, two young kids take off on a flying exhibition. Clever illustratio ns and activity. ; 4to Price:
60.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
13 |
Anon. LAWS, PASSED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF VERMONT At Their Session At Montpelier... Windsor, VT State Of Vermont 1818 Softcover Good with no dust jacket The record of the Legislature for the October Session in 1918 is contained in two parts. Part 1 pertains to Public Acts. Part 2 pertains to Private Acts. Both have indexes. The first part has a paper cover with has significant chips. The second part has no covers. The parts are firmly held together by a stringed knot in the center holes of the binding. The interior pages have some foxing (brown spots from an acidic reaction in the paper) and some pages are uncut. Both carry a signature in old ink of Hon. Mark Prichard or Prichaw. ; 8vo Price:
89.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
14 |
Anon. MINUTES OF WM. FRIERSON BIVOUAC NO 8 SHELBYVILLE, TENN Shelbyville, TN Bedford County Historical Society N.D. Hardcover Near Fine with no dust jacket This is a hardcover book in a tight binding - bright, crisp, and clean. The end papers and pages are also clean and crisp.. The book cloth is an ecru color with bright gilt lettering on the cover. Possibly unread. No publication date, but there is a binding stamp (Southern Bound) with a 1974 date on the rear end paper. The printing of the book is in a typed manuscript format without normal margins.. ; 4to Price:
40.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
15 |
Anon. MISS CONKLIN'S SECRETARIAL SCHOOL New York, NY N.D. Softcover Near Fine This is a promotional booklet in a soft blue paper covers, bound in yarn. The booklet was issued to enlist students at the school located at West Fortieth in the Tilden Building in New York. The photos show various rooms in the school. The curriculum started with typing and stenography, then courses in accounting, correspondence, and social requirements were available so that women could fill advanced positions. The booklet describes advantages, types of positions available, course study, terms and tuition. ; 8vo; 24 pages Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
17 |
Anon. OLD SONGS IN FRENCH AND ENGLISH Philadelphia Penn Publishing Company 1923 First Edition Hardcover Illustrated by Rie Cramer This is a First Edition hardcover book in a dust jacket. The dust jacket has protected the book well. Book: The book is tight , bright, and very clean. The mustard colored cloth covers are crisp and still new looking with a tiny bit of wear at the top and bottom of the spine - mostly a curl inwards at the tips of the spine. The end papers and pages are without marks or writing, however there is some foxing resulting from the glue used in binding. The pages are very clean. An illustraton in color is pasted down on the front cover. Dust Jacket: The white background of the jacket shows some soil speckles. The spine has darkened. There is a half dime size chip at the bottom of the front panel with some close tears near the chip. There is dust jacket chip at the top of the spine and some light edge wear . Each song is accompanied by an oval illustration in color by Rie Cramer. The text of the choruses are included with the music for each chorus - voice and piano. The book is divided Old English Songs and the same in French. English and French languages. An extra folded paper is laid in with the words of four songs in English (the French, Belgian, Italian, and English National Anthems ) . . This is a tall, wide book and will not fit in a flat rate Prority Air envelope. ; Delightful circular pictorial on cover. Illustrations by Cramer for each English and French song classic. ; 4to Price:
245.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
18 |
Anon. REGISTER OF THE SOCIETY OF COLONIAL WARS OF THE DISTRICT OF COLUMBIA Washington City Society Of Colonial Wars 1897 Hardcover Good+ with no dust jacket Clean, bright hardback book with worn leather title over white cloth three quarter spine and red cloth covers. Interior hinge is neatly repaired. Slight bumping to corners. Bookplate of the Society. Former owner names on front free end paper. Small pencil and ink check marks next to some names in the alphabetical and indexed listing of members.; 8vo Price:
30.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
19 |
Anon. THE SLEEPING BEAUTY London William Heinemann Ltd. / Lippincott, Phil. 1920 First Edition Hardcover Illustrated by Arthur Rackham This is a First Trade Edition hardcover book in a dust jacket. The book is tight, bright, and very clean in its red cloth spine and paper covered pictorial covers. There are no marks or writings. The dust jacket is quite bright and very clean. There is a light touch of fading at the spine and on the covers near the spine. There is a chip at the front bottom near the spine and a closed tear at the top. The book has been well cared for in spite of the soft paper used for the jacket. The book in its dust jacket appears bright and crisp in its see-through, removable mylar protector.. There is a classical Rackham style tipped-in frontispiece. The remainder of the illustrations are uncommon in that they are all silouette. There are three double and one single paged illustrations in subtle color - pink and green-grey with black. The other illustrations are in black on white. ; 8vo; 110 pages Price:
485.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
20 |
Anon WHO'S WHO AMONG AMERICAN HIGH SCHOOL STUDENTS 1985-1986 Twentieth Annual Edition Lake Forest, IL Educational Communications, Inc. 1986 0930315197 / 9780930315191 First Edition Hardcover Fine with no dust jacket Fine, clean, tight, bright copy both cover and interior. Biographical sketches and photographs by state. Scholarship Award Winners and more. This is Volume 7 which covers the north central part of the U. S. - Arkansas, Iowa, Minnesota, Missouri, Nebraska, North Dakota, South Dakota, Wisconsin. ; 8vo Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
Anon on 95bellstreet.com Anon on Aldersgatebooks.com Anon on Antiquarius.com Anon on Astleybookfarm.com Anon on Aucott.com Anon on Bbrownandassoc.net Anon on Beckhambooks.com Anon on Booksets.com Anon on Booksr4u.net Anon on Chippawabooks.com Anon on Clentbooks.co.uk Anon on Coasbooks.com Anon on Cygnetbooks.co.uk Anon on Daveshootsbookseller.com Anon on Dragonsheadbooks.com Anon on Dustjacket.ca
| Anon on Dworskibooks.com Anon on Eastleach-book.co.uk Anon on Elpinarillobooks.com Anon on Georgejefferybooks.com Anon on Goodwillbooks.com Anon on Heirloombookstore.com Anon on Innesbooks.co.uk Anon on Jackdawbooks.com Anon on Jadewcards.ca Anon on Johnbalebooks.com Anon on Kensvideo.net Anon on Marshwigglebooks.com Anon on Mixdbooks.net Anon on Mrmacbooks.co.uk Anon on Musicbythescore.co.uk Anon on Mybookiejoint.com
| Anon on Newbostonfineandrarebooks.com Anon on Pendleburys.com Anon on Rileybooks.co.uk Anon on Robinsrarebooks.com Anon on Seattlebookcenter.com Anon on Serendipitybooks.com.au Anon on Spyglassbooks.co.uk Anon on Stevensimpsonbooks.com Anon on Studiobookshop.co.uk Anon on Tenbestbooks.com Anon on Unclephilsbooks.co.uk Anon on Wheenobooks.com Anon on Yesteryearbooks.co.uk |
|
|