|
|
Acker, Ethel F ListingsIf you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings. Click on Title to view full description
|
|
|
|
1 |
Acker, Ethel F 400 GAMES FOR SCHOOL, HOME, AND PLAYGROUND Dansville, NY F A Owen Publishing Co 1923 Not First Edition Hardcover Very Good+ with no dust jacket TIght, bright, clean book with former owner name written in ink of front end paper. Loaded with photos and drawings illustrating games and music, including games related to school subjects. Good old fashioned content. ; 8vo Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
2 |
Kennedy, John. F A NATION OF IMMIGRANTS New York The One Nation Library 1963 Softcover Very Good+ with no dust jacket Tight, bright softback book with a hint of sunning at top edge and light spotting on cover. Interior very clean. A bright, crisp folded map of the U. S showing the dominant emigrant group in each state is included. Art by Daniela Passal. Book is illustrated with reproductions of drawings and photos. Published during Kennedy's Presidency. ; 8vo; 40 pages Price:
22.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
3 |
Clifford, F. S. A ROMANCE OF PERFUME LANDS OR THE SEARCH FOR CAPT. JACOB COLE With Interesting Facts about Perfumes and Articles Used in the Toilet Boston Clifford & Co 1881 Hardcover Very Good+ with no dust jacket This is an old handsome hardcover book without a dust jacket. The condition is very good with a touch of self wear at the top and bottom of the spine with a few threads frayed. Clean end papers have advertising and some pencil notes - a former owner gift note and some notes about the edition and a bibliography reference. There are many pages of advertisiements for a wide range of products and services. Tight, bright, clean. Blind stamped pictorial design and titles are gilt filled on the front panel and the spine. The gilt is bright and the cloth color is bright. The story of the search for the captain also contains background information about sources and trade in perfumes. ; 8vo Price:
95.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
5 |
Hemmings, F. W. J. ALEXANDRE DUMAS The King of Romance New York Charles A. Scribner's Sons 1979 0684163918 / 9780684163918 First Edition Hardcover Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket This is a hardcover book in a dust jacket. The book is tight, bright, and very clean with no marks or writing. The unclipped dust jacket has some closed tears and a chip. There are some black and white photo illustrations and reproductions of prints and drawings. ; 8vo Price:
19.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
6 |
Smith, F. Seymour AN ENGLISH LIBRARY An Annotated List of 1300 Classics London National Book Council 1943 First Edition Hardcover Near Fine This is a hardcover book without a dust jacket. The book is tight, bright, and very clean. The covers, end papers and pages are crisp and clean. There are no marks or writing. This book has been well cared for. There is a forward by Edmund Blunden. The book is divided in to categories - Prose, Poetry, Philosophy, etc. ; 12mo; 88 pages Price:
17.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
7 |
Harkins, Lee F. AUTOGRAPHED LETTER FROM LEE HARKINS, CHOCTAW INDIAN, TO JOHN COLLECTOR JOHN BRAECKLEIN. COLLECTOR . 1945 First Edition . Signed by Author & Illustrator This item is a two page letter from Lee F. Harkins of Tulsa to John Braeklein, an architect from New York with ties to Kansas who was a collector of Indian artifacts. The printed letterhead of Harkins reads; Lee F. Harkins | Enrolled Choctaw Indian | Student of Indian Life and Lore | Tulsa, Oklahoma. The letter is dated February 12, 1945. Harkins had visited Braeklein and this follow-up included gratitude and comments about what was seen, discussed, and purchased - leggins (sic) , needlework, plus reference to a book, some magizines, coins, relics. . There was reference to Braecklein going to Oklahoma - Harkin tells him that the train ticket is $11.33 and would take about five hours. There is reference to a Spiro collection. This letter was pasted in an album so they come with the album backing paper. The stationery has a decorative border in a reddish orange and maroon ink and seems to be designed with an Indian design that is very small, but the arrow in the design confirms it. There is an interesting seal above Harkins hand written signature ... Harkins asks Bracklein if he has connections to the Heye Foundation in New York City and states that the seal "is the great Choctaw seal used for patents to millions of acres when allotted to my people". It is similar to a notary seal - embossed, circular, without color. Condition of the letter: It is obvious that the paper behind the letter is not acid free, however, there is no foxing, only a slight darkening mostly at the top of the page. Clean. There ar some rough edges at the top of the letter and a chip of the backing paper. These two pages will be packaged flat and carefully protected. ; 8vo; Signed by Author & Illustrator Price:
58.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
8 |
Crawford, Lewis F. BADLANDS AND BRONCHO TRAILS Bismarck, ND Capital Book Co. 1922 First Edition Hardcover This is a First Edition hardcover book in a red-maroon cloth cover with a gilt title and border on the cover and a unprinted spine. The end papers are decorated in three colors. The pages are a dark beige and bookplates with half-tone black and white photographs are on white paper. The binding is tight, though the front pasted down and free end paper have separated. The covers are clean and crisp with only a hint of spine wear. The interior pages are all clean and fresh. No marks, no writing, no soil. Close to gift condition. Nicely printed. Historical context. ; 8vo; 114 pages Price:
47.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
9 |
F BIRDS AND BEASTS London George Allen & Company 1911 First Edition Hardcover Illustrated by E. J. Detmold This is a hardcover book without a dust jacket, probably as issued. The cover is handsome tan cloth with gilt and black design and titles. The binding is tight, corners straight, and very clean. The end papers are browned due to a chemical reaction to the glue used in the binding (non-archival) . There is foxing sporadically on some of the pages. Otherwise, the pages are clean. The book has been well cared for. There is a former owner bookplate, but without a name, pasted on the front end paper. There are no marks or writing other than a former owner gift note. The top edges are gilt. The book is beautifully illustrated with quality color plates by E. J. Detmold. All plates are present. The book is translated by A. R. Allinson The gift note is signed by Dick Alinson. The writing is rather child-like and Allinson is spelled with one L and the date is 1931. The gift giver might be the son of the translator. The book contains short stories on birds and beasts. In English. ; 8vo; 196 pages Price:
85.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
12 |
Walsh, G. F. Jerry DEAR HARRIET Letters from a WW II Marine in the Pacific Minneapolis Galde Press, Inc. 1995 1880090260 / 9781880090268 First Edition Softcover; First Printing Fine with no dust jacket Illustrated by Photos Signed by Author Fine softback book that is tight, solid, bright, clean. Possibly unread, Poignant and informative letters home from soldier who fought in the Pacific. The letters cover 39 months. ; 8vo; Signed by Author Price:
35.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
14 |
Richings, G. F. EVIDENCES OF PROGRESS AMONG COLORED PEOPLE Philadelphia, PA Geo. S. Ferguson Co. 1902 Fourth Edition Hardcover This is an ex-library, fourth edition hardcover book without a dust jacket. The covers are soiled and the spine is quite darkened, but the interior is quite clean and free of library marks. It may make a worthwhile bookbinding project. The interior hinges have been reinforced. The binding is tight. The end papers have library stamps, pockets, and checkout sheet tipped in. This book was probably well used for research on Black Americans who were reverends, teachers, professors, lawyers, doctors, bankers, editors, journalists, scientists, inventors, soldiers, politicians. Profusely illustrated with black and white photographs. There are 38 chapters grouped by churches, church scools, schools of higher learning, professions. Nineteenth century history. ; 8vo; 575 pages Price:
45.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
15 |
Hayward, John F. EXISTENTIALISM AND RELIGIOUS LIBERALISM Boston Beacon Press 1962 Hardcover Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket Tight, bright, clean hardback book as new, but with former owner last name in ink on front free end paper. Unclipped dust jacket shows light top and bottom spine wear and white background of back panel is starting to discolor at edges. Edition may be first. ; 8vo Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
16 |
Acker, Ethel F FOUR HUNDRED GAMES FOR SCHOOL, HOME, AND PLAYGROUND Dansville, NY F A Owen Publishing Co 1923 Not First Edition Hardcover Very Good+ with no dust jacket TIght, bright, clean book with former owner name written in ink of front end paper. ; Loaded with photos and drawings illustrating games and music, including games related to school subjects. Good old fashioned content. ; 8vo Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
18 |
Burns, John F. with Ian Fisher (Essayists) HISTORIES ARE MIRRORS The Path of Conflict through Afghanistan and Iraq New York, NY Umbrage Editions 2004 1884167446 / 9781884167447 First Edition Hardcover Fine in Near Fine dust jacket Illustrated by Tyler Hicks This is a First Edition hardcover book in a dust jacket. The book is tight, bright, and very clean. There is no wear to the book and just a faint hing of corner wear to the dust jacket. The jacket is unclipped and equally crisp , bright, and clean. There are no marks or writing. Nicely bound black paper cover book boards and quality paper jacket. Glossy paper pages with what looks like excellent photography by Tyler Hicks. Burns, Fisher, and Hicks has been with the New York Times. The photographs of Hicks have appeared in the NYT, Paris-Match, Stern, The London Sunday Times. Starts with photographs of the WTC. Includes photos in chronological order within Iraq and Afghanistan from 2001 to 2004.; 8vo; 128 pages Price:
22.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
19 |
Whitney, Orson F. HISTORY OF UTAH Salt Lake City, UT George Q. Cannon & Sons Co. 1893 Hardcover This is Volume 2 only - a hardcover leather book dated April, 1893 on the title page. The book requires repair to the binding. Only a portion of the spine is present and the binding is weak and very worn. The leather covers are present and with gilt, but worn at the edges in places and with a stain.. . The interior pages are clean with gilt edges. There are many portraints printed with high quality in black and white tones. The last 30 or so pages have been exposed to dampness and a couple of portraits of women are affected. This book may require extra postage if shipped by air. It won't fit in a Priority Mail box. The remainder of the title is: Comprising Preliminary Chapters on the Previous History of Her Founders, Accounts of Early Spanish and American Explorations in the Rocky Mountain Region, the Advent of the Mormon Pioneers, the Establishment and Dissolution of the Provisional Government of the State of Desert, and the Subsequent Creation and Development of the Territory. ; 8vo; 853 pages Price:
85.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
20 |
Sage, Steven F. IBSEN AND HITLER The Playwright, the Plagiarist, and the Plot for the Third Reich New York, NY Carroll & Graf Publishers 2006 0786717130 / 9780786717132 First Edition Hardcover Fine in Fine dust jacket This is a First Edition of the hard cover book in a dust jacket. The covers are paper covered in a handsome dark blue. There are no marks or writing - the book is tight, bright, and very clean. There is no wear. The jacket is equally crisp and clean. It is not clipped. There is a review slip from the publisher laid in. Well cared for. Not common in hardback. ; 8vo; 370 pages Price:
29.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
Acker, Ethel F on Bluemountainbooks.com Acker, Ethel F on Bookedfull.com Acker, Ethel F on Booksets.com Acker, Ethel F on Booksinbulgaria.com Acker, Ethel F on Darkwoodonline.co.uk
| Acker, Ethel F on Eurolibros.com Acker, Ethel F on Nomadestore.com Acker, Ethel F on Rainydaypaperback.com Acker, Ethel F on Reading-well.com Acker, Ethel F on Treasuredoldies.com
| Acker, Ethel F on Used-and-rare-books.com Acker, Ethel F on Villageidiotsbooks.com |
|
|